Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,809,576 Members 38,522 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

need help about dual recovery

Tip us?
 
gaboh24
Old
#1  
gaboh24's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 25
Posts: 208
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Laguna
Exclamation need help about dual recovery

guys im using the ihackers pure stock rom minimal version rooted at superSU but the cant update the superSU keeps saying installation failed, so my only solution is to flash the supersu 1.86.zip thru recovery but i can't install the dual recovery..any solution for this? im installing the dual recovery here at my rooted 4.3 c6903 almost 10 times with no luck..
 
Just2Cause
Old
#2  
Just2Cause's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 82
Posts: 273
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Doha, Qatar

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by gaboh24 View Post
guys im using the ihackers pure stock rom minimal version rooted at superSU but the cant update the superSU keeps saying installation failed, so my only solution is to flash the supersu 1.86.zip thru recovery but i can't install the dual recovery..any solution for this? im installing the dual recovery here at my rooted 4.3 c6903 almost 10 times with no luck..
Do you have locked bootloader? If so, then you can't install recovery as you have partial root due to Sony's RIC in the kernel.


Regards,
~J2C
Don't forget to hit the THANKS button! If I helped.
 
gaboh24
Old
(Last edited by gaboh24; 4th January 2014 at 07:40 PM.) Reason: asdasdasda
#3  
gaboh24's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 25
Posts: 208
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Laguna
Quote:
Originally Posted by Just2Cause View Post
Do you have locked bootloader? If so, then you can't install recovery as you have partial root due to Sony's RIC in the kernel.


Regards,
~J2C
yes i have LB dude, now i know and thanks dude! BTW im attempting to unlocked my bootloader now, how will i fix my x reality after i unlocked my bootloader?..
 
Just2Cause
Old
#4  
Just2Cause's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 82
Posts: 273
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Doha, Qatar

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by gaboh24 View Post
yes i have LB dude, now i know and thanks dude! BTW im attempting to unlocked my bootloader now, how will i fix my x reality after i unlocked my bootloader?..
You can't "Fix" X-reality, but you can backup TA partition before unlocking the bootloader and whenever you want X-reality you can restore TA partition and get your bootloader locked again.


Regards,
~J2C
Don't forget to hit the THANKS button! If I helped.
 
gaboh24
Old
#5  
gaboh24's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 25
Posts: 208
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Laguna
Quote:
Originally Posted by Just2Cause View Post
You can't "Fix" X-reality, but you can backup TA partition before unlocking the bootloader and whenever you want X-reality you can restore TA partition and get your bootloader locked again.


Regards,
~J2C
dude why my phone is like this im using ihackers pure stock rom minimal version and using ihackers kernel too so after restoring my TA the phone just vibrating and wont boot.
 
Just2Cause
Old
#6  
Just2Cause's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 82
Posts: 273
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Doha, Qatar

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by gaboh24 View Post
dude why my phone is like this im using ihackers pure stock rom minimal version and using ihackers kernel too so after restoring my TA the phone just vibrating and wont boot.
Because you should flash stock kernel before restoring ftf.

Try to flash stock kernel now, if it didnt work then flash whole ftf without excluding anything.

That happened to me, and that solved it.



Regards,
~J2C
Don't forget to hit the THANKS button! If I helped.
 
gaboh24
Old
#7  
gaboh24's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 25
Posts: 208
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Laguna
Quote:
Originally Posted by Just2Cause View Post
Because you should flash stock kernel before restoring ftf.

Try to flash stock kernel now, if it didnt work then flash whole ftf without excluding anything.

That happened to me, and that solved it.



Regards,
~J2C
thanks dude it works im in LB state now, last question.. why my "File System Version in Software Info is Global-HSPA_14.2.A.290?" i know it should look like this "Global-LTE_14.2.A.290?..why it is HSPA? is that normal?
 
Just2Cause
Old
#8  
Just2Cause's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 82
Posts: 273
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Doha, Qatar

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by gaboh24 View Post
thanks dude it works im in LB state now, last question.. why my "File System Version in Software Info is Global-HSPA_14.2.A.290?" i know it should look like this "Global-LTE_14.2.A.290?..why it is HSPA? is that normal?
I don't know? Maybe you flashed C6902 ftf? Or maybe you have C6902 and not C6903

I really don't know.



Regards,
~J2C
Don't forget to hit the THANKS button! If I helped.
 
gaboh24
Old
#9  
gaboh24's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 25
Posts: 208
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Laguna
Quote:
Originally Posted by Just2Cause View Post
I don't know? Maybe you flashed C6902 ftf? Or maybe you have C6902 and not C6903

I really don't know.



Regards,
~J2C
hmmm it's ok and thanks for the help.i'll figure it out why it's like this...mybe because of the rom im using.

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


ARChos Lets You Run Android Apps in Google Chrome Browser

Not too long ago, Google added the ability torun select Android applications on … more

Flyme OS Finds Its Way to the Google Nexus 5

Flyme OS is a heavily modified Android variantdeveloped by the Meizu team for their MX … more

MultiROM Makes Its Way to the LG G2

Over the last few weeks, we’ve seen quite a fewflagship (and former flagship) devicesget to … more