Fight the Heat and Conserve Battery with EaseUS Coolphone

Memory hungry Android applications are often responsible for making our device … more

Battery Charged in 30 Seconds? Maybe in 2016

Phones and tablets are getting more and more power hungry with each passing generation. Their … more

ZArchive Manages Your File Archives

Today smartphones are quite powerful devices that can handle multiple processes at once. In fact, some of … more

Regain Double Tap to Wake Functionality on the Nexus 6

A few months ago, Google announced its newest flagship device, the Nexus 6, alongside … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

can't see version-main

OP LSGio

3rd January 2014, 03:28 PM   |  #1  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
139 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2012
i wanna flash RUU on my HTC One S and for that i need to know my version-main but when i go to fastboot and type "fastboot getvar version-main"
it shows blank!
also when i type "fastboot getvar all" i see everything but the version-main is blank! why?
is there any other way to determine which RUU i need?
3rd January 2014, 11:54 PM   |  #2  
Member
Thanks Meter: 8
 
38 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2012
More
What is your CID?

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk
4th January 2014, 11:48 AM   |  #3  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
139 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by attelaut

What is your CID?

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk

My CID is :
HTC__K18

i'm from israel!
can you help me find my ruu?
4th January 2014, 10:56 PM   |  #4  
Member
Thanks Meter: 8
 
38 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2012
More
This RUU might work if your One S is S4 model.
5th January 2014, 09:25 AM   |  #5  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
139 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2012
What do you mean might work?
I have two questions:
If it doesn't work would my phone Get bricked?

How do I properly flash a RUU?

this is my current state:
Bootloader unlocked
Team win recovery
Cyanogenmod 10.2

Edit:yes,i have the snapdragon s4 (z520e)


Sent from my HTC One S using xda app-developers app
Last edited by LSGio; 5th January 2014 at 09:33 AM. Reason: added a sentence
5th January 2014, 10:17 AM   |  #6  
Member
Thanks Meter: 8
 
38 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by LSGio

What do you mean might work?
I have two questions:
If it doesn't work would my phone Get bricked?

How do I properly flash a RUU?

this is my current state:
Bootloader unlocked
Team win recovery
Cyanogenmod 10.2

Edit:yes,i have the snapdragon s4 (z520e)


Sent from my HTC One S using xda app-developers app

I'm not sure if there is RUU for your CID. I tried to Google that but I didn't find much. If you've bought your phone from carrier, then there is probably no RUU for your phone. If the CID doesn't match, then RUU won't run at all and it will throw an error. To run RUU you need to have locked bootloader and stock recovery.
5th January 2014, 11:02 AM   |  #7  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
139 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by attelaut

I'm not sure if there is RUU for your CID. I tried to Google that but I didn't find much. If you've bought your phone from carrier, then there is probably no RUU for your phone. If the CID doesn't match, then RUU won't run at all and it will throw an error. To run RUU you need to have locked bootloader and stock recovery.

if i relock the bootloader and flash stock recovery (please give me a link for it)
so can i flash the RUU mensioned erlier?
what if it fails?
5th January 2014, 10:27 PM   |  #8  
Member
Thanks Meter: 8
 
38 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2012
More
Follow this guide to do it. You don't need to root since you have CyanogenMod. The links to XDA threads doesn't work, but all you need is RUU and all in one toolkit for One S which should be in Android Development section on this forum. Also you need to have the unlock token for your device.

If the RUU doesn't work, then you can try another RUU if you find correct one for your device. Some have went as far as changing CID to HTC__001 to run the European RUU, which I linked earlier, but to do it you need to unlock bootloader again.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes