Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Updating SuperSU Binary -- Losing Root Privelages

OP BlackHayze

5th January 2014, 02:32 AM   |  #1  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
47 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2013
Same exact issue as described in this thread: http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2366663

Except I downloaded the latest version of SuperSU (1.86 I believe) and when I went to flash it in TWRP I got a "Failed" message, so it did not fix my issue like it did in that thread. I'm running TWRP 3.6.0.0 and Android Revolution 31.6, on a Sprint HTC One. Any help would be greatly appreciated!

Thanks!
5th January 2014, 07:03 AM   |  #2  
Member
Thanks Meter: 12
 
51 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2010
Try flashing CWM recovery instead of TWRP. SuperSU should be able to correctly update the binary using CWM recovery. That worked for me, at least.
5th January 2014, 01:18 PM   |  #3  
clsA's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Central Florida
Thanks Meter: 1,291
 
4,723 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by BlackHayze

Same exact issue as described in this thread: http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2366663

Except I downloaded the latest version of SuperSU (1.86 I believe) and when I went to flash it in TWRP I got a "Failed" message, so it did not fix my issue like it did in that thread. I'm running TWRP 3.6.0.0 and Android Revolution 31.6, on a Sprint HTC One. Any help would be greatly appreciated!

Thanks!

The correct version of TWRP for your Sprint phone is 2.6.3.0
openrecovery-twrp-2.6.3.0-m7wls.img
6th January 2014, 04:39 AM   |  #4  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
47 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by clsA

The correct version of TWRP for your Sprint phone is 2.6.3.0
openrecovery-twrp-2.6.3.0-m7wls.img

Sorry I had a brain fart, that is the versions of TWRP that I'm using. And I fixed the issue by reflashing using Superuser, but now am having issues with Sense 5 Toolbox and Xposed in general. I think I'm just gonna have to switch ROMs.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes