5,605,311 Members 38,991 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] SIM Unlock doesn't work

Tip us?
 
Mr User
Old
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 3
Join Date: Dec 2011
Default [Q] SIM Unlock doesn't work

So I have an HTC One, it's running the latest Android Rev HD version (4.4). Recently my contract with Tmobile expired and I got a Lycamobile sim, along with an unlock code. I'm used to the network unlocking procedures, but for this HTC One, after I\ve typed in the code it says successful, rebooting, but doesn't reboot, simply freezes itself. After a while, it's responsive again, but it's showing the window for the unlock code again. I've tried putting the unlock code multiple times, each times is successful, rebooting but then again freezes and fails. What am I doing wrong? Is it the ROM ?
 
elvisypi
Old
#2  
elvisypi's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1243
Posts: 2,225
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Durres

 
DONATE TO ME
Probably. ARHD was based of dev edition. US carrier versions aren't out yet. So you better try with a stock 4.3 ROM

Sent from my HTCONE using Tapatalk
if you like my post
Devices:
HTC One
ROM : InsertCoin 7.1-4

HTC Sensation
ROM : ViperS 5.0 Sense 5
The Following User Says Thank You to elvisypi For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
hatlesssandman
Old
#3  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 149
Posts: 288
Join Date: Jan 2012
Ok so I had a similar issue with my AT&T HTC one. First of all make sure you don't have a security lock screen enabled (basically make sure you don't need to enter a password to get into phone). Secondly I turned my Wi-Fi off just in case (so the phone wasn't connected to the internet). And make sure you are on a sense based Rom (I was using sky Dragon Rom).

Sent from my HTC One using xda app-developers app
HTC One | Blue | S-OFF | SkyDragon Sense 5.5
 
Mr User
Old
#4  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 3
Join Date: Dec 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by elvisypi View Post
Probably. ARHD was based of dev edition. US carrier versions aren't out yet. So you better try with a stock 4.3 ROM

Sent from my HTCONE using Tapatalk
Ok, so do I go back to stock with the RUU or can I use ARHD 4.3 ?
 
L0rdNels0n
Old
#5  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 40
Posts: 208
Join Date: Jun 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr User View Post
Ok, so do I go back to stock with the RUU or can I use ARHD 4.3 ?
You can use the latest ARHD 41.0, when the phone is unlocked this only changes the allowed sim

Look at this

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=rj1oRHVRSF8

Then maybe this


https://play.google.com/store/apps/d...ckunit.htc_one
 
longuyen88
Old
#6  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 3
Join Date: Nov 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr User View Post
So I have an HTC One, it's running the latest Android Rev HD version (4.4). Recently my contract with Tmobile expired and I got a Lycamobile sim, along with an unlock code. I'm used to the network unlocking procedures, but for this HTC One, after I\ve typed in the code it says successful, rebooting, but doesn't reboot, simply freezes itself. After a while, it's responsive again, but it's showing the window for the unlock code again. I've tried putting the unlock code multiple times, each times is successful, rebooting but then again freezes and fails. What am I doing wrong? Is it the ROM ?
I was able to use my unlock code on ARHD. I tried several times at first with similar results. The method that worked:

1) insert foreign sim
2) enter unlock code
3) wait until it freezes on "rebooting"
4) manually turn off the phone
5) remove foreign sim while phone is OFF
6) turn on phone
7) place foreign sim back, HOILA!
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


XDA PORTAL POSTS

Cloupload is a Beautiful and Fully Functional CloudApp Client for Android

If you’re a Mac OS X user who frequently uploads screenshots, … more

Microsoft Finally Brings Remote Desktop to Windows Phone

You may recall that back in October of last year, Microsoft released itsofficial … more

SideControl Gains New Powers through Xposed

You may recall that a little overa month ago, we first talked about SideCutsby XDA Forum … more

Leak Points to Windows Start Menu’s Return as Soon as August

About a month ago at this year’s Build conference, Microsoft … more