Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[HOW TO] Enabe your phone's Development settings

OP Xx Jafours xX

5th January 2014, 02:40 AM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Flag Within a 100,000 mile radius of San Jose, CA, US. ;)
Thanks Meter: 7
 
24 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2013
As you might know, the Developer settings from your Smartphone has disappeared since your update to Jelly-Bean. Have they removed it? Yes. They thought it was too useful to the users and decided to remove it from the phone. Nah, instead, they have removed it from the Settings menu and placed it to the 'About Phone' section. It's not easy to figure out where it is. Here's how to get them back:

1. Go to the Settings menu and scroll down to 'About Phone.' Tap it.
2. Scroll down to the bottom again, and you'll see your phone's 'Build number.'
3.Tap it seven 7 times. You'll see a pop-up showing how far you are from enabling the Developer settings. Keep tapping, and you'll magically get your 'Developer Settings' back. Neat, isn't it?


If you don't know what it's used for, it would be best if you do not enable them.


Hope this helps!
The Following User Says Thank You to Xx Jafours xX For This Useful Post: [ View ]
5th January 2014, 09:51 PM   |  #2  
Member
Thanks Meter: 8
 
39 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2013
Thanks. I've enabled performance options on 4.4.2 omni rom and now i can OC my CPU
6th January 2014, 09:29 PM   |  #3  
Member
Flag Solapur-Pune
Thanks Meter: 11
 
41 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2012
Donate to Me
More
It didnt worked on Micromax A101 MTK 4.0.4

Sent from my Micromax A117 using xda app-developers app
7th January 2014, 12:07 AM   |  #4  
OP Junior Member
Flag Within a 100,000 mile radius of San Jose, CA, US. ;)
Thanks Meter: 7
 
24 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by adukale

It didnt worked on Micromax A101 MTK 4.0.4

Sent from my Micromax A117 using xda app-developers app

Check if you already have the Developer Settings. What ROM are you using? Are you using any of the JellyBean or KitKat ROMs? If so, try the method I've posted. It SHOULD work, if you don't already have the Developer options on your >Settings page.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes