5,596,700 Members 46,572 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] T mobile Note 2 on att not getting LTE

Tip us?
 
smegma11
Old
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 8
Join Date: Dec 2013
Default [Q] T mobile Note 2 on att not getting LTE

I have read many posts and think my problem is because I let them scan my IMeI number.
I have Note 2 from Walmart on T-mobile, I had them unlock the network by telling them I was going overseas. I ported the number off of it and the account closed automatically. When I get the final bill I will pay the ETF fee and all will be doen with them.
I went to at&t and opened another line for this phone and it gets the hspa+ but won't get LTE.
I have the correct apn set correctly.
Does anyone know a way I can get my Imei number off the at&t computer or another way to fix it so I can get LTE?
It looks like I need to take another AT&T LTE phone there and let them scan the number. Will it mess up someone elses phone if I use their number and they are on AT&T?
Or maybe another way I could get online and fix it?
Thanks in advance.
 
abreu218
Old
#2  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 5
Join Date: Dec 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by smegma11 View Post
I have read many posts and think my problem is because I let them scan my IMeI number.
I have Note 2 from Walmart on T-mobile, I had them unlock the network by telling them I was going overseas. I ported the number off of it and the account closed automatically. When I get the final bill I will pay the ETF fee and all will be doen with them.
I went to at&t and opened another line for this phone and it gets the hspa+ but won't get LTE.
I have the correct apn set correctly.
Does anyone know a way I can get my Imei number off the at&t computer or another way to fix it so I can get LTE?
It looks like I need to take another AT&T LTE phone there and let them scan the number. Will it mess up someone elses phone if I use their number and they are on AT&T?
Or maybe another way I could get online and fix it?
Thanks in advance.
There was a lot of research i had to do when i got LTE to my T-Mobile phone (connected with At&t) It got to the point where i even lost connection completely. but i hope this helps:

Go to your Network settings and input your custom APN:

NAME:
ATT LTE

APN:
PTA

PROXY:
NOT SET

PORT:
NOT SET

PASSWORD:
NOT SET

SERVER:
NOT SET

MMSC:
http:/ mmsc.mobile.att.net (add another / to it... i cant post outside links yet.)

MULTIMEDIA MESSAGE PROXY:
PROXY.MOBILE.ATT.NET

MULTIMEDIA MESSAGE PORT:
80

MCC:
310

MNC:
410

AUTHENTICATION TYPE:
NOT SET

APN TYPE:
DEFAULT,ADMIN,FOTA,MMS,SUPL,HIPRI,INTERNET

APN PROTOCOL:
IPv4/IPv6

APN ROAMING PROTOCOL:
IPv4

TURN APN ON/OFF
APN TURNED ON

BEARER:
UNSPECIFIED

MOBILE VIRTUAL NETWORK OPERATOR TYPE:
NONE



Let me know if this helps
 
kennyglass123
Old
#3  
kennyglass123's Avatar
RC-RT Committee / Senior Moderator / Spider-Mod
Thanks Meter 23764
Posts: 26,417
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Right behind you!

 
DONATE TO ME
Questions and Help issues go in Q&A and Help section
Thread moved
Thanks
FNSM

Twitter: @kennyglass123 - - - FORUM RULES - - - Support Autism Awareness here
 
smegma11
Old
#4  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 8
Join Date: Dec 2013
Default Must be something else

Quote:
Originally Posted by abreu218 View Post
There was a lot of research i had to do when i got LTE to my T-Mobile phone (connected with At&t) It got to the point where i even lost connection completely. but i hope this helps:

Go to your Network settings and input your custom APN:

NAME:
ATT LTE

APN:
PTA

PROXY:
NOT SET

PORT:
NOT SET

PASSWORD:
NOT SET

SERVER:
NOT SET

MMSC:
http:/ mmsc.mobile.att.net (add another / to it... i cant post outside links yet.)

MULTIMEDIA MESSAGE PROXY:
PROXY.MOBILE.ATT.NET

MULTIMEDIA MESSAGE PORT:
80

MCC:
310

MNC:
410

AUTHENTICATION TYPE:
NOT SET

APN TYPE:
DEFAULT,ADMIN,FOTA,MMS,SUPL,HIPRI,INTERNET

APN PROTOCOL:
IPv4/IPv6

APN ROAMING PROTOCOL:
IPv4

TURN APN ON/OFF
APN TURNED ON

BEARER:
UNSPECIFIED

MOBILE VIRTUAL NETWORK OPERATOR TYPE:
NONE



Let me know if this helps
I have all the apn settings correct, those are posted everywhere.
I was given a hint I shouldn't have let AT&T scan my IMEI number. But I don't know how to fix that,
 
Coug76
Old
(Last edited by Coug76; 7th January 2014 at 04:54 PM.)
#5  
Coug76's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 433
Posts: 1,378
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: East of Seattle
Quote:
Originally Posted by smegma11 View Post
I have all the apn settings correct, those are posted everywhere.
I was given a hint I shouldn't have let AT&T scan my IMEI number. But I don't know how to fix that,
I think I remember something about enabling AWS on the device for transitioning between carriers. I can't remember if it was tmo to at&t or vice versa. IIRC there was a thread over on the at&t xda gn2 page regarding tmo GN2 use on at&t. Teshx or Tekhd I think did something with it.

Good luck.

Hastily spouted for your befuddlement
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes