Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,784,212 Members 42,544 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] Flashed GSM ROM (on accident!), restored Nandroid but resets every 45s

Tip us?
 
Infiniteswg
Old
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 3
Join Date: Apr 2012
Default [Q] Flashed GSM ROM (on accident!), restored Nandroid but resets every 45s

Okay. So I'm on HBOOT 1.44, S-OFF, and I was running a ViperROM from about May until yesterday when I decided to move on up in the world. So I download Android Revolution HD (both of them after realizing I hit 41.0 instead of 31.6) and put it on it. However, I ended up making the same mistake again and put 41.0 instead of 31.6 onto the phone. Once I realized it (I could not boot), I wiped and restored my nandroid backup. However, now I can barely get 45 seconds out of the phone before it decides it wants to restart itself. Even after factory resetting that backup, same issue.

I've tried getting it to be recognized in ADB, but the window for it is so small that I can't transfer anything. In TWRP (2.6), the phone is stable, but I can't see it to transfer anything on my computer, even after mounting. Any suggestions?

Apologies if I don't make any sense or respond for a long time. I've been up for a bit trying to get this fixed before work.
 
Aldo101t
Old
#2  
Aldo101t's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1,263
Posts: 3,032
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Pittsburgh
Quote:
Originally Posted by Infiniteswg View Post
Okay. So I'm on HBOOT 1.44, S-OFF, and I was running a ViperROM from about May until yesterday when I decided to move on up in the world. So I download Android Revolution HD (both of them after realizing I hit 41.0 instead of 31.6) and put it on it. However, I ended up making the same mistake again and put 41.0 instead of 31.6 onto the phone. Once I realized it (I could not boot), I wiped and restored my nandroid backup. However, now I can barely get 45 seconds out of the phone before it decides it wants to restart itself. Even after factory resetting that backup, same issue.

I've tried getting it to be recognized in ADB, but the window for it is so small that I can't transfer anything. In TWRP (2.6), the phone is stable, but I can't see it to transfer anything on my computer, even after mounting. Any suggestions?

Apologies if I don't make any sense or respond for a long time. I've been up for a bit trying to get this fixed before work.
the only thing that will helpm at this point is to run a RUU. (i think)
 
elvisypi
Old
#3  
elvisypi's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1,292
Posts: 2,270
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Durres

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by Infiniteswg View Post
Okay. So I'm on HBOOT 1.44, S-OFF, and I was running a ViperROM from about May until yesterday when I decided to move on up in the world. So I download Android Revolution HD (both of them after realizing I hit 41.0 instead of 31.6) and put it on it. However, I ended up making the same mistake again and put 41.0 instead of 31.6 onto the phone. Once I realized it (I could not boot), I wiped and restored my nandroid backup. However, now I can barely get 45 seconds out of the phone before it decides it wants to restart itself. Even after factory resetting that backup, same issue.

I've tried getting it to be recognized in ADB, but the window for it is so small that I can't transfer anything. In TWRP (2.6), the phone is stable, but I can't see it to transfer anything on my computer, even after mounting. Any suggestions?

Apologies if I don't make any sense or respond for a long time. I've been up for a bit trying to get this fixed before work.
Read this guide http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2503646

Sent from my HTCONE using Tapatalk
if you like my post
Devices:
HTC One
ROM : InsertCoin 3.0.2

HTC Sensation
ROM : ViperS 5.0.2 Sense 5
 
Infiniteswg
Old
#4  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 3
Join Date: Apr 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by elvisypi View Post
Read this guide http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2503646

Sent from my HTCONE using Tapatalk
Thanks! If I am on Windows 8.1... do you think I use Client Hyper-V to VM Win7 to make that method work? I must be honest, the only time I've VM'ed was to play old Windows95/98 era games...
 
elvisypi
Old
#5  
elvisypi's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1,292
Posts: 2,270
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Durres

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by Infiniteswg View Post
Thanks! If I am on Windows 8.1... do you think I use Client Hyper-V to VM Win7 to make that method work? I must be honest, the only time I've VM'ed was to play old Windows95/98 era games...
I think that would be the best solution

Sent from my HTCONE using Tapatalk
if you like my post
Devices:
HTC One
ROM : InsertCoin 3.0.2

HTC Sensation
ROM : ViperS 5.0.2 Sense 5
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes