Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] Watchon apk wrong butons.

OP xile6

8th January 2014, 01:03 AM   |  #1  
OP Senior Member
Flag Dallas
Thanks Meter: 77
 
1,084 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2008
More
Hello all.
Well my girl has gotten a note 3. She is coming form a HTC ONE m7 phone. i will be getting a note also.
But on to the problem.

When she uses the WatchOn app. The remote works fine to input the channel numbers and control the inputs.
But when she clicks on the tv guide buttons it doesnt change the channel right.

I.e.

She hits cartoon network and it will input "62- " into the tv. OR and it does tihs for any tv gudie channel she clicks on.
It adds a "-" after the channel and therefore the tv doesnt go to the channel.

I know on the HTC One it doesnt do that.

Is there a way to fix this? or an option we might have missed?
As said tho if she manually presses the buttons it works fine.
8th January 2014, 03:08 AM   |  #2  
BACARDILIMON's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag MASTIC BEACH NY
Thanks Meter: 1,307
 
3,876 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by xile6

Hello all.
Well my girl has gotten a note 3. She is coming form a HTC ONE m7 phone. i will be getting a note also.
But on to the problem.

When she uses the WatchOn app. The remote works fine to input the channel numbers and control the inputs.
But when she clicks on the tv guide buttons it doesnt change the channel right.

I.e.

She hits cartoon network and it will input "62- " into the tv. OR and it does tihs for any tv gudie channel she clicks on.
It adds a "-" after the channel and therefore the tv doesnt go to the channel.

I know on the HTC One it doesnt do that.

Is there a way to fix this? or an option we might have missed?
As said tho if she manually presses the buttons it works fine.

She set it up wrong. A lot of cable boxes answer to more than one code. Clear app data try again.

TWEAKED 1.0 NOTE 3
8th January 2014, 03:49 AM   |  #3  
OP Senior Member
Flag Dallas
Thanks Meter: 77
 
1,084 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2008
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by BACARDILIMON

She set it up wrong. A lot of cable boxes answer to more than one code. Clear app data try again.

TWEAKED 1.0 NOTE 3

We trired about 3 times it's pretty easy to follow the steps. The button all work just the tv guide part doesn't. And it even says the right channel number
8th January 2014, 03:50 AM   |  #4  
BACARDILIMON's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag MASTIC BEACH NY
Thanks Meter: 1,307
 
3,876 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by xile6

We trired about 3 times it's pretty easy to follow the steps. The button all work just the tv guide part doesn't. And it even says the right channel number

Who is ur cable provider

TWEAKED 1.0 NOTE 3
8th January 2014, 03:51 AM   |  #5  
OP Senior Member
Flag Dallas
Thanks Meter: 77
 
1,084 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2008
More
Time Warner stander in 75227.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes