Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,784,443 Members 48,515 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] Watchon apk wrong butons.

Tip us?
 
xile6
Old
#1  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 36
Posts: 814
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Dallas
Default [Q] Watchon apk wrong butons.

Hello all.
Well my girl has gotten a note 3. She is coming form a HTC ONE m7 phone. i will be getting a note also.
But on to the problem.

When she uses the WatchOn app. The remote works fine to input the channel numbers and control the inputs.
But when she clicks on the tv guide buttons it doesnt change the channel right.

I.e.

She hits cartoon network and it will input "62- " into the tv. OR and it does tihs for any tv gudie channel she clicks on.
It adds a "-" after the channel and therefore the tv doesnt go to the channel.

I know on the HTC One it doesnt do that.

Is there a way to fix this? or an option we might have missed?
As said tho if she manually presses the buttons it works fine.
if im wrong tell me. I'd ratter be correct then live life being mislead.
Phone:Note 3 NF1 rooted and stock Knox 0x0

Other Phone(s): T-mobile G1 < HTC Vision G2 < LG-P999 G2x < T989 S2 < HTC One m7 < Note 3
 
BACARDILIMON
Old
#2  
BACARDILIMON's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 777
Posts: 2,689
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: MASTIC BEACH NY
Quote:
Originally Posted by xile6 View Post
Hello all.
Well my girl has gotten a note 3. She is coming form a HTC ONE m7 phone. i will be getting a note also.
But on to the problem.

When she uses the WatchOn app. The remote works fine to input the channel numbers and control the inputs.
But when she clicks on the tv guide buttons it doesnt change the channel right.

I.e.

She hits cartoon network and it will input "62- " into the tv. OR and it does tihs for any tv gudie channel she clicks on.
It adds a "-" after the channel and therefore the tv doesnt go to the channel.

I know on the HTC One it doesnt do that.

Is there a way to fix this? or an option we might have missed?
As said tho if she manually presses the buttons it works fine.
She set it up wrong. A lot of cable boxes answer to more than one code. Clear app data try again.

TWEAKED 1.0 NOTE 3
LG G3 D851 BAD ASS
 
xile6
Old
#3  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 36
Posts: 814
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Dallas
Quote:
Originally Posted by BACARDILIMON View Post
She set it up wrong. A lot of cable boxes answer to more than one code. Clear app data try again.

TWEAKED 1.0 NOTE 3
We trired about 3 times it's pretty easy to follow the steps. The button all work just the tv guide part doesn't. And it even says the right channel number
if im wrong tell me. I'd ratter be correct then live life being mislead.
Phone:Note 3 NF1 rooted and stock Knox 0x0

Other Phone(s): T-mobile G1 < HTC Vision G2 < LG-P999 G2x < T989 S2 < HTC One m7 < Note 3
 
BACARDILIMON
Old
#4  
BACARDILIMON's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 777
Posts: 2,689
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: MASTIC BEACH NY
Quote:
Originally Posted by xile6 View Post
We trired about 3 times it's pretty easy to follow the steps. The button all work just the tv guide part doesn't. And it even says the right channel number
Who is ur cable provider

TWEAKED 1.0 NOTE 3
LG G3 D851 BAD ASS
 
xile6
Old
#5  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 36
Posts: 814
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Dallas
Time Warner stander in 75227.
if im wrong tell me. I'd ratter be correct then live life being mislead.
Phone:Note 3 NF1 rooted and stock Knox 0x0

Other Phone(s): T-mobile G1 < HTC Vision G2 < LG-P999 G2x < T989 S2 < HTC One m7 < Note 3
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes