Boost the Brightness of Your Sony Xperia Z1’s LED

I think the last time anyone has ever used a physical torch to find their earphones, … more

XDA Xposed Tuesday: Modify the Look of Your Volume Control – XDA TV

How many screenshots have you seen with a volume status bar in the … more

Prepare Your Nokia X2 for Battle with Nokia X2 Tools

Unveiled in June this year, the Nokia X2 is the Finnish companys second crack at an … more

Increase the Speaker Volume of Your Samsung Gear 2 with Tool and Tutorial

I think its pretty safe to say that any sound coming out of a … more
Post Reply

[Q] Possible to port Xoom kitkat to Atrix?

3rd January 2014, 02:56 PM   |  #1  
aasifaalamkhan's Avatar
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
5 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2013
Since both have tegra 2 is it possible to port the xoom kitkat ROM to atrix?
7th January 2014, 01:54 PM   |  #2  
Member
Flag Curitiba
Thanks Meter: 29
 
49 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2012
More
Was the source made available already?
8th January 2014, 03:46 PM   |  #3  
aasifaalamkhan's Avatar
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
5 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2013
source of what?
8th January 2014, 03:54 PM   |  #4  
Senior Member
Flag Córdoba
Thanks Meter: 360
 
1,052 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
More
Think. What was your OP question about?
The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to andresrivas For This Useful Post: [ View ]
8th January 2014, 04:59 PM   |  #5  
aasifaalamkhan's Avatar
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
5 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2013
Does anyone know how to port that rom to atrix?
8th January 2014, 06:09 PM   |  #6  
Senior Member
Flag Ft. Walton Beach
Thanks Meter: 566
 
1,607 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by aasifaalamkhan

Does anyone know how to port that rom to atrix?

Does anyone know how to use that wonderful thing called a search bar and search "how to port a ROM"? i know it exists, i've personally used the methods that it brings up. your turn to not be lazy now.
8th January 2014, 06:25 PM   |  #7  
aasifaalamkhan's Avatar
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
5 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2013
I have read all the porting tutorials in xda and other sites..doesn't that need same android versions and same screen resolution?
9th January 2014, 06:07 AM   |  #8  
Senior Member
Flag Ft. Walton Beach
Thanks Meter: 566
 
1,607 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by aasifaalamkhan

I have read all the porting tutorials in xda and other sites..doesn't that need same android versions and same screen resolution?

it mainly requires a working build to already be built. we don't have that yet. while it may be possible to get this ported to our device, it requires a lot of time and effort to fine tune it.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes