FORUMS

Time-Lapse with ChronoSnap – XDA App Review

Some of the most interesting pictures are time-lapse animations that capture the … more

XeroAsh Theme for CM12

This theme by XDA Senior Member balrajs99 features a black and slate gray UI that gives your phone a … more

Samsung Galaxy S6 To Receive Major Camera Update

When the Samsung Galaxy S6 and S6 Edge were launched, they became the prime focus for … more

Tactile: An Addicting Game with Beautiful Material Design

The game industry has been around for decades, catering to a wide … more
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread

[Q] Possible to port Xoom kitkat to Atrix?

3rd January 2014, 02:56 PM |#1  
aasifaalamkhan's Avatar
OP Junior Member
Flag Trivandrum
Thanks Meter: 0
 
Donate to Me
More
Since both have tegra 2 is it possible to port the xoom kitkat ROM to atrix?
 
 
7th January 2014, 01:54 PM |#2  
Senior Member
Flag Florianópolis
Thanks Meter: 486
 
Donate to Me
More
Was the source made available already?
8th January 2014, 03:46 PM |#3  
aasifaalamkhan's Avatar
OP Junior Member
Flag Trivandrum
Thanks Meter: 0
 
Donate to Me
More
source of what?
8th January 2014, 03:54 PM |#4  
Senior Member
Flag Córdoba
Thanks Meter: 362
 
More
Think. What was your OP question about?
The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to andresrivas For This Useful Post: [ View ]
8th January 2014, 04:59 PM |#5  
aasifaalamkhan's Avatar
OP Junior Member
Flag Trivandrum
Thanks Meter: 0
 
Donate to Me
More
Does anyone know how to port that rom to atrix?
8th January 2014, 06:09 PM |#6  
Quote:
Originally Posted by aasifaalamkhan

Does anyone know how to port that rom to atrix?

Does anyone know how to use that wonderful thing called a search bar and search "how to port a ROM"? i know it exists, i've personally used the methods that it brings up. your turn to not be lazy now.
8th January 2014, 06:25 PM |#7  
aasifaalamkhan's Avatar
OP Junior Member
Flag Trivandrum
Thanks Meter: 0
 
Donate to Me
More
I have read all the porting tutorials in xda and other sites..doesn't that need same android versions and same screen resolution?
9th January 2014, 06:07 AM |#8  
Quote:
Originally Posted by aasifaalamkhan

I have read all the porting tutorials in xda and other sites..doesn't that need same android versions and same screen resolution?

it mainly requires a working build to already be built. we don't have that yet. while it may be possible to get this ported to our device, it requires a lot of time and effort to fine tune it.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes