Sony Xperia Z3 Lollipop Framework Ported to CM12

Android 5.0 for Xperia has a unique look and feel. You don’t have to get a Sony … more

Do You Use Recents as a Task Switcher?

Google introduced a revamped Recents interface with Lollipop in the hopes of making it easier for … more

YU Yureka All-in-One ToolBox (CM12S Only)

This packed toolbox by XDA Senior Member gohel.vishal makes many useful tweaks … more

Sony Xperia Z4 Forum Now Available

Sony’s Xperia line has seen plenty of development on XDA, and now that the Xperia Z4 has been … more
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread

[Q] Possible to port Xoom kitkat to Atrix?

3rd January 2014, 02:56 PM |#1  
aasifaalamkhan's Avatar
OP Junior Member
Flag Trivandrum
Thanks Meter: 0
 
6 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2013
Donate to Me
More
Since both have tegra 2 is it possible to port the xoom kitkat ROM to atrix?
 
 
7th January 2014, 01:54 PM |#2  
Senior Member
Flag Florianópolis
Thanks Meter: 486
 
178 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2012
Donate to Me
More
Was the source made available already?
8th January 2014, 03:46 PM |#3  
aasifaalamkhan's Avatar
OP Junior Member
Flag Trivandrum
Thanks Meter: 0
 
6 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2013
Donate to Me
More
source of what?
8th January 2014, 03:54 PM |#4  
Senior Member
Flag Córdoba
Thanks Meter: 362
 
1,058 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
More
Think. What was your OP question about?
The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to andresrivas For This Useful Post: [ View ]
8th January 2014, 04:59 PM |#5  
aasifaalamkhan's Avatar
OP Junior Member
Flag Trivandrum
Thanks Meter: 0
 
6 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2013
Donate to Me
More
Does anyone know how to port that rom to atrix?
8th January 2014, 06:09 PM |#6  
Quote:
Originally Posted by aasifaalamkhan

Does anyone know how to port that rom to atrix?

Does anyone know how to use that wonderful thing called a search bar and search "how to port a ROM"? i know it exists, i've personally used the methods that it brings up. your turn to not be lazy now.
8th January 2014, 06:25 PM |#7  
aasifaalamkhan's Avatar
OP Junior Member
Flag Trivandrum
Thanks Meter: 0
 
6 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2013
Donate to Me
More
I have read all the porting tutorials in xda and other sites..doesn't that need same android versions and same screen resolution?
9th January 2014, 06:07 AM |#8  
Quote:
Originally Posted by aasifaalamkhan

I have read all the porting tutorials in xda and other sites..doesn't that need same android versions and same screen resolution?

it mainly requires a working build to already be built. we don't have that yet. while it may be possible to get this ported to our device, it requires a lot of time and effort to fine tune it.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes