FORUMS

T-Mobile Galaxy S6 Battery Woes

I’ve been using a T-Mobile Galaxy S6 since the device launched with T-mobile’s … more

Earthquake Early Warning in Your Pocket

Probably all of us reading this have a smartphone in our pocket. For many of us, the … more

Sony: The OEM You Want To Save

In our recent Discuss article, we asked you readers on which OEM you would like to help. While the … more

How to Lock and Protect Your Apps – XDA Xposed Tuesday

The smartphone revolution has passed. Everybody has mobile apps. Some of … more

[Q] Possible to port Xoom kitkat to Atrix?

6 posts
Thanks Meter: 0
 
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
Since both have tegra 2 is it possible to port the xoom kitkat ROM to atrix?
 
 
7th January 2014, 01:54 PM |#2  
Senior Member
Flag Florianópolis
Thanks Meter: 486
 
Donate to Me
More
Was the source made available already?
8th January 2014, 03:46 PM |#3  
aasifaalamkhan's Avatar
OP Junior Member
Flag Trivandrum
Thanks Meter: 0
 
Donate to Me
More
source of what?
8th January 2014, 03:54 PM |#4  
Senior Member
Flag Córdoba
Thanks Meter: 362
 
More
Think. What was your OP question about?
The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to andresrivas For This Useful Post: [ View ]
8th January 2014, 04:59 PM |#5  
aasifaalamkhan's Avatar
OP Junior Member
Flag Trivandrum
Thanks Meter: 0
 
Donate to Me
More
Does anyone know how to port that rom to atrix?
8th January 2014, 06:09 PM |#6  
Quote:
Originally Posted by aasifaalamkhan

Does anyone know how to port that rom to atrix?

Does anyone know how to use that wonderful thing called a search bar and search "how to port a ROM"? i know it exists, i've personally used the methods that it brings up. your turn to not be lazy now.
8th January 2014, 06:25 PM |#7  
aasifaalamkhan's Avatar
OP Junior Member
Flag Trivandrum
Thanks Meter: 0
 
Donate to Me
More
I have read all the porting tutorials in xda and other sites..doesn't that need same android versions and same screen resolution?
9th January 2014, 06:07 AM |#8  
Quote:
Originally Posted by aasifaalamkhan

I have read all the porting tutorials in xda and other sites..doesn't that need same android versions and same screen resolution?

it mainly requires a working build to already be built. we don't have that yet. while it may be possible to get this ported to our device, it requires a lot of time and effort to fine tune it.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes