5,606,722 Members 36,838 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Samsung galaxe ace S5830 Network Problem

Tip us?
 
MarcoGaspar
Old
#1  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 31
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Marinha Grande
Unhappy Samsung galaxe ace S5830 Network Problem

Hello,

When installing any custom rom on my galaxy Ace S5830 the phone is always saying network not available if i use the stock rom with Odin it's ok.

WHY???????

Best Regards,
Marco Gaspar
 
aditya rathee
Old
#2  
aditya rathee's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 557
Posts: 1,965
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Haryana
Quote:
Originally Posted by MarcoGaspar View Post
Hello,

When installing any custom rom on my galaxy Ace S5830 the phone is always saying network not available if i use the stock rom with Odin it's ok.

WHY???????

Best Regards,
Marco Gaspar
this happens rarely but it happens
when i started installing beta builds of maclaw cm 9 it rebooted again and again if i used sim card of aircel { a network provider in india }
also custom roms gives sometimes such problem
try to change you sim card and see if network is available in custom roms


HIT THANKS IF I HELPED YOU
 
MarcoGaspar
Old
#3  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 31
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Marinha Grande
Default mobile network not available

Quote:
Originally Posted by aditya rathee View Post
this happens rarely but it happens
when i started installing beta builds of maclaw cm 9 it rebooted again and again if i used sim card of aircel { a network provider in india }
also custom roms gives sometimes such problem
try to change you sim card and see if network is available in custom roms
Hello,

This is a new Samsung Galaxy ace and a new Vodafone (Portugal) sim.
 
aditya rathee
Old
#4  
aditya rathee's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 557
Posts: 1,965
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Haryana
Quote:
Originally Posted by MarcoGaspar View Post
Hello,

This is a new Samsung Galaxy ace and a new Vodafone (Portugal) sim.
hmm
is your sim activated and registered brother


HIT THANKS IF I HELPED YOU
 
MarcoGaspar
Old
#5  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 31
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Marinha Grande
Default mobile network not available

Quote:
Originally Posted by aditya rathee View Post
hmm
is your sim activated and registered brother
Yes, with the original rom it works ok, only with a custom rom or a custom stock rom i get this error.
 
aditya rathee
Old
#6  
aditya rathee's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 557
Posts: 1,965
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Haryana
Quote:
Originally Posted by MarcoGaspar View Post
Yes, with the original rom it works ok, only with a custom rom or a custom stock rom i get this error.
are you experiencing this problem now or also faced earlier ??


HIT THANKS IF I HELPED YOU
 
MarcoGaspar
Old
#7  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 31
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Marinha Grande
Quote:
Originally Posted by aditya rathee View Post
are you experiencing this problem now or also faced earlier ??
now i have the original stock rom and it's ok.
if i try to install any other custom rom or custom stock rom i get the error.
 
aditya rathee
Old
#8  
aditya rathee's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 557
Posts: 1,965
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Haryana
Quote:
Originally Posted by MarcoGaspar View Post
now i have the original stock rom and it's ok.
if i try to install any other custom rom or custom stock rom i get the error.
what error can you explain further


HIT THANKS IF I HELPED YOU
 
MarcoGaspar
Old
#9  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 31
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Marinha Grande
Default n

Quote:
Originally Posted by aditya rathee View Post
what error can you explain further
I can't receive and can't do any call or sms or go to internet..... it say: "no network connection"
 
magno23
Old
#10  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 29
Join Date: Apr 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by MarcoGaspar View Post
I can't receive and can't do any call or sms or go to internet..... it say: "no network connection"
try to remove the sim and search for available networks(go to settings>wireless and network>mobile networks>network operators)

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


TRENDING IN THEMER...