Awesome Collection of Wallpapers

more

HTC M9’s New BoomSound Speakers

more

HTC One M9 Spec Sheet

more
Post Reply

Samsung galaxe ace S5830 Network Problem

OP MarcoGaspar

8th January 2014, 03:06 PM   |  #1  
OP Member
Flag Marinha Grande
Thanks Meter: 1
 
31 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2007
More
Hello,

When installing any custom rom on my galaxy Ace S5830 the phone is always saying network not available if i use the stock rom with Odin it's ok.

WHY???????

Best Regards,
Marco Gaspar
9th January 2014, 09:21 AM   |  #2  
Quote:
Originally Posted by MarcoGaspar

Hello,

When installing any custom rom on my galaxy Ace S5830 the phone is always saying network not available if i use the stock rom with Odin it's ok.

WHY???????

Best Regards,
Marco Gaspar

this happens rarely but it happens
when i started installing beta builds of maclaw cm 9 it rebooted again and again if i used sim card of aircel { a network provider in india }
also custom roms gives sometimes such problem
try to change you sim card and see if network is available in custom roms
9th January 2014, 10:27 AM   |  #3  
OP Member
Flag Marinha Grande
Thanks Meter: 1
 
31 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2007
More
mobile network not available
Quote:
Originally Posted by aditya rathee

this happens rarely but it happens
when i started installing beta builds of maclaw cm 9 it rebooted again and again if i used sim card of aircel { a network provider in india }
also custom roms gives sometimes such problem
try to change you sim card and see if network is available in custom roms

Hello,

This is a new Samsung Galaxy ace and a new Vodafone (Portugal) sim.
9th January 2014, 11:57 AM   |  #4  
Quote:
Originally Posted by MarcoGaspar

Hello,

This is a new Samsung Galaxy ace and a new Vodafone (Portugal) sim.

hmm
is your sim activated and registered brother
9th January 2014, 12:00 PM   |  #5  
OP Member
Flag Marinha Grande
Thanks Meter: 1
 
31 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2007
More
mobile network not available
Quote:
Originally Posted by aditya rathee

hmm
is your sim activated and registered brother

Yes, with the original rom it works ok, only with a custom rom or a custom stock rom i get this error.
9th January 2014, 12:05 PM   |  #6  
Quote:
Originally Posted by MarcoGaspar

Yes, with the original rom it works ok, only with a custom rom or a custom stock rom i get this error.

are you experiencing this problem now or also faced earlier ??
9th January 2014, 12:08 PM   |  #7  
OP Member
Flag Marinha Grande
Thanks Meter: 1
 
31 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2007
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by aditya rathee

are you experiencing this problem now or also faced earlier ??

now i have the original stock rom and it's ok.
if i try to install any other custom rom or custom stock rom i get the error.
9th January 2014, 12:12 PM   |  #8  
Quote:
Originally Posted by MarcoGaspar

now i have the original stock rom and it's ok.
if i try to install any other custom rom or custom stock rom i get the error.

what error can you explain further
9th January 2014, 12:22 PM   |  #9  
OP Member
Flag Marinha Grande
Thanks Meter: 1
 
31 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2007
More
n
Quote:
Originally Posted by aditya rathee

what error can you explain further

I can't receive and can't do any call or sms or go to internet..... it say: "no network connection"
9th January 2014, 12:48 PM   |  #10  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
29 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by MarcoGaspar

I can't receive and can't do any call or sms or go to internet..... it say: "no network connection"

try to remove the sim and search for available networks(go to settings>wireless and network>mobile networks>network operators)

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes