Guide to Dual Boot Snapdragon Note 4

Dual Boot is one of the most desirable features for a flashaholic, and with this guide by XDA … more

Has ART Made a Noticeable Jump in App Performance?

We’ve received mixed reports about switching to ART but it seems that the … more

Samsung Galaxy S6 Edge Drop Test

The Samsung Galaxy S6 and Galaxy S6 Edge are already proving to be amongst the head turners of 2015. … more

Consolidated GApps Central

Following the retirement of Paranoid Android GApps Provider TKruzze and subsequent deletion of … more
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread

Samsung galaxe ace S5830 Network Problem

8th January 2014, 02:06 PM   |  #1  
OP Member
Flag Marinha Grande
Thanks Meter: 1
 
31 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2007
More
Hello,

When installing any custom rom on my galaxy Ace S5830 the phone is always saying network not available if i use the stock rom with Odin it's ok.

WHY???????

Best Regards,
Marco Gaspar
9th January 2014, 08:21 AM   |  #2  
Quote:
Originally Posted by MarcoGaspar

Hello,

When installing any custom rom on my galaxy Ace S5830 the phone is always saying network not available if i use the stock rom with Odin it's ok.

WHY???????

Best Regards,
Marco Gaspar

this happens rarely but it happens
when i started installing beta builds of maclaw cm 9 it rebooted again and again if i used sim card of aircel { a network provider in india }
also custom roms gives sometimes such problem
try to change you sim card and see if network is available in custom roms
9th January 2014, 09:27 AM   |  #3  
OP Member
Flag Marinha Grande
Thanks Meter: 1
 
31 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2007
More
mobile network not available
Quote:
Originally Posted by aditya rathee

this happens rarely but it happens
when i started installing beta builds of maclaw cm 9 it rebooted again and again if i used sim card of aircel { a network provider in india }
also custom roms gives sometimes such problem
try to change you sim card and see if network is available in custom roms

Hello,

This is a new Samsung Galaxy ace and a new Vodafone (Portugal) sim.
9th January 2014, 10:57 AM   |  #4  
Quote:
Originally Posted by MarcoGaspar

Hello,

This is a new Samsung Galaxy ace and a new Vodafone (Portugal) sim.

hmm
is your sim activated and registered brother
9th January 2014, 11:00 AM   |  #5  
OP Member
Flag Marinha Grande
Thanks Meter: 1
 
31 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2007
More
mobile network not available
Quote:
Originally Posted by aditya rathee

hmm
is your sim activated and registered brother

Yes, with the original rom it works ok, only with a custom rom or a custom stock rom i get this error.
9th January 2014, 11:05 AM   |  #6  
Quote:
Originally Posted by MarcoGaspar

Yes, with the original rom it works ok, only with a custom rom or a custom stock rom i get this error.

are you experiencing this problem now or also faced earlier ??
9th January 2014, 11:08 AM   |  #7  
OP Member
Flag Marinha Grande
Thanks Meter: 1
 
31 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2007
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by aditya rathee

are you experiencing this problem now or also faced earlier ??

now i have the original stock rom and it's ok.
if i try to install any other custom rom or custom stock rom i get the error.
9th January 2014, 11:12 AM   |  #8  
Quote:
Originally Posted by MarcoGaspar

now i have the original stock rom and it's ok.
if i try to install any other custom rom or custom stock rom i get the error.

what error can you explain further
9th January 2014, 11:22 AM   |  #9  
OP Member
Flag Marinha Grande
Thanks Meter: 1
 
31 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2007
More
n
Quote:
Originally Posted by aditya rathee

what error can you explain further

I can't receive and can't do any call or sms or go to internet..... it say: "no network connection"
9th January 2014, 11:48 AM   |  #10  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
29 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by MarcoGaspar

I can't receive and can't do any call or sms or go to internet..... it say: "no network connection"

try to remove the sim and search for available networks(go to settings>wireless and network>mobile networks>network operators)

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes