Battery Charged in 30 Seconds? Maybe in 2016

Phones and tablets are getting more and more power hungry with each passing generation. Their … more

ZArchive Manages Your File Archives

Today smartphones are quite powerful devices that can handle multiple processes at once. In fact, some of … more

Regain Double Tap to Wake Functionality on the Nexus 6

A few months ago, Google announced its newest flagship device, the Nexus 6, alongside … more

Clean Your Recent Apps – XDA Xposed Tuesday

In this day and age, you have quite a few apps installed and running on your Android … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[HELP]

OP nick12081

9th January 2014, 09:57 AM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
6 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2014
Tried to update my LG G2. I had put a backup on a few months ago, but i really don't want to revert to that. I just want to get back to what it was like before I decided to update. Does anyone know how? I'm stuck. No ROM flashed I was just using stock OS. device is rooted with the backup,
9th January 2014, 10:14 AM   |  #2  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
6 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2014
Phone is rooted with no ROM. TWRP rooted with 1 backup.
9th January 2014, 10:36 AM   |  #3  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 686
 
1,047 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by nick12081

Phone is rooted with no ROM. TWRP rooted with 1 backup.

I sadly think you have no other option than to install that backup you have. If you then wish to revert back to stock, follow the sticky guide in the forums
9th January 2014, 12:23 PM   |  #4  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
6 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by vPro97

I sadly think you have no other option than to install that backup you have. If you then wish to revert back to stock, follow the sticky guide in the forums

Tried to load the back up...Still stuck in the TWRP menu...I don't know what to do...loading my backup wont work and restoring to factory default wont work...I'm scared did I just lose my phone forever?
9th January 2014, 12:37 PM   |  #5  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 686
 
1,047 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by nick12081

Tried to load the back up...Still stuck in the TWRP menu...I don't know what to do...loading my backup wont work and restoring to factory default wont work...I'm scared did I just lose my phone forever?

No mate, it has a solution. Just wait for someone more competent than me to come in.
Can you push adb from your computer to your phone?
9th January 2014, 12:40 PM   |  #6  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
6 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by vPro97

No mate, it has a solution. Just wait for someone more competent than me to come in.
Can you push adb from your computer to your phone?

I tried plugging my phone into my computer, and no notification of my phone being plugged in is recognized. I used to know how to do some ADB stuff but haven't done it in awhile.
9th January 2014, 12:45 PM   |  #7  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
6 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2014
Great, now that i did the whole restore to default deal it deleted my backup....
9th January 2014, 02:14 PM   |  #8  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
6 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2014
Trying to put it into download mode and I dont see that working...

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes