Build an Impractical But Awesome Lego Mindstorm Dock

The vast majority of what we cover here on the XDA-Developers News Portal relates to … more

MultiROM Makes its Way Over to the HTC One (M8)

While browsing our forum, you will undoubtedly find more than a few enticing ROMs available … more

Welcome to the New XDA-Developers Portal!

You may recall that a few weeks ago, we opened up the XDA-2015 forum themesto intrepid users … more

An Android Enthusiast’s Apple iPhone 6 Challenge

The media has gone batty again over Apple “revolutionizing” smartphones. … more
Post Reply

[HELP]

9th January 2014, 08:57 AM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
6 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2014
Tried to update my LG G2. I had put a backup on a few months ago, but i really don't want to revert to that. I just want to get back to what it was like before I decided to update. Does anyone know how? I'm stuck. No ROM flashed I was just using stock OS. device is rooted with the backup,
9th January 2014, 09:14 AM   |  #2  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
6 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2014
Phone is rooted with no ROM. TWRP rooted with 1 backup.
9th January 2014, 09:36 AM   |  #3  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 378
 
778 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by nick12081

Phone is rooted with no ROM. TWRP rooted with 1 backup.

I sadly think you have no other option than to install that backup you have. If you then wish to revert back to stock, follow the sticky guide in the forums
9th January 2014, 11:23 AM   |  #4  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
6 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by vPro97

I sadly think you have no other option than to install that backup you have. If you then wish to revert back to stock, follow the sticky guide in the forums

Tried to load the back up...Still stuck in the TWRP menu...I don't know what to do...loading my backup wont work and restoring to factory default wont work...I'm scared did I just lose my phone forever?
9th January 2014, 11:37 AM   |  #5  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 378
 
778 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by nick12081

Tried to load the back up...Still stuck in the TWRP menu...I don't know what to do...loading my backup wont work and restoring to factory default wont work...I'm scared did I just lose my phone forever?

No mate, it has a solution. Just wait for someone more competent than me to come in.
Can you push adb from your computer to your phone?
9th January 2014, 11:40 AM   |  #6  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
6 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by vPro97

No mate, it has a solution. Just wait for someone more competent than me to come in.
Can you push adb from your computer to your phone?

I tried plugging my phone into my computer, and no notification of my phone being plugged in is recognized. I used to know how to do some ADB stuff but haven't done it in awhile.
9th January 2014, 11:45 AM   |  #7  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
6 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2014
Great, now that i did the whole restore to default deal it deleted my backup....
9th January 2014, 01:14 PM   |  #8  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
6 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2014
Trying to put it into download mode and I dont see that working...

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools
Display Modes


Top Threads in G2 Q&A, Help & Troubleshooting by ThreadRank