FORUMS

Google No Longer Sending Calendar SMS Notifications

In a not entirely surprising move, Google announced that it’s putting an … more

Enable Multi-Window Mode on M Developer Preview

What was not mentioned in yeterday’s keynote was Android M’s multi-window … more

I/O Summary: Google Cardboard Virtual Reality

One year ago, Google introduced cardboard. Amazingly enough, that was all it took to fire … more

Android M Preview Images – XDA TV

Android M preview images are available. That and much more news is covered by Jordan when he … more

[Q] infra red issue!!

Thanks Meter: 0
 
By badawy85, Junior Member on 8th January 2014, 08:34 PM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
I just bought this phone 2 days ago and I noticed that after configuring my tv application software to use as remote it some times not responding then I tried with my tvbox again some times work some times not!!!! I thought maybe because of application issue so I bought smart remote application it may work again the same issue I formatted the phone many times nothing could

Do any one have any idea what is that???!! Please advice
 
 
9th January 2014, 03:40 AM |#2  
wase4711's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Outside of Chicago
Thanks Meter: 4,805
 
Donate to Me
More
what do you mean you "formatted" the phone many times?
9th January 2014, 10:28 AM |#3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
i mean that i did restore it to factory defaults ,formatted SD card and internal storage many times
but did not work
9th January 2014, 11:57 AM |#4  
wase4711's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Outside of Chicago
Thanks Meter: 4,805
 
Donate to Me
More
I would return it; the sensor should work all the time..
9th January 2014, 02:45 PM |#5  
dottat's Avatar
Forum Moderator
Flag york, pa
Thanks Meter: 2,376
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by badawy85

I just bought this phone 2 days ago and I noticed that after configuring my tv application software to use as remote it some times not responding then I tried with my tvbox again some times work some times not!!!! I thought maybe because of application issue so I bought smart remote application it may work again the same issue I formatted the phone many times nothing could

Do any one have any idea what is that???!! Please advice

Do you have a case on the phone or is it bare naked?

Sent from my HTC6600LVW using Tapatalk 4
9th January 2014, 04:05 PM |#6  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
No case on it it seems a hardware issue
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes