CyanogenMod 12.1 for Android One

Android One devices once again got a pretty stable release of Android 5.1. XDA Recognized … more

DexPatcher: Patch Android APKs Using Java

You’ve probably seen or installed modified applications, be it a patched dialer for your … more

Is Cloud Storage Ready to Replace External Storage?

With more and more OEMs ditching SD cards on their flagships, cloud storage is … more

Customized Ultra Stamina for Xperia

XDA Senior Member androidexpert35 has provided us a customized Ultra Stamine Mode from the … more
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread

[Q] infra red issue!!

8th January 2014, 08:34 PM |#1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
13 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2008
I just bought this phone 2 days ago and I noticed that after configuring my tv application software to use as remote it some times not responding then I tried with my tvbox again some times work some times not!!!! I thought maybe because of application issue so I bought smart remote application it may work again the same issue I formatted the phone many times nothing could

Do any one have any idea what is that???!! Please advice
9th January 2014, 03:40 AM |#2  
wase4711's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Outside of Chicago
Thanks Meter: 4,635
 
9,980 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2010
Donate to Me
More
what do you mean you "formatted" the phone many times?
9th January 2014, 10:28 AM |#3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
13 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2008
i mean that i did restore it to factory defaults ,formatted SD card and internal storage many times
but did not work
9th January 2014, 11:57 AM |#4  
wase4711's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Outside of Chicago
Thanks Meter: 4,635
 
9,980 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2010
Donate to Me
More
I would return it; the sensor should work all the time..
9th January 2014, 02:45 PM |#5  
dottat's Avatar
Forum Moderator
Flag york, pa
Thanks Meter: 1,934
 
3,972 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by badawy85

I just bought this phone 2 days ago and I noticed that after configuring my tv application software to use as remote it some times not responding then I tried with my tvbox again some times work some times not!!!! I thought maybe because of application issue so I bought smart remote application it may work again the same issue I formatted the phone many times nothing could

Do any one have any idea what is that???!! Please advice

Do you have a case on the phone or is it bare naked?

Sent from my HTC6600LVW using Tapatalk 4
9th January 2014, 04:05 PM |#6  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
13 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2008
No case on it it seems a hardware issue
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes