Nova Launcher Update Brings Lollipop Functionality and Feel

One of the most popular third party launcher on Android, Nova Launcher, has just … more

Check Your I/O Usage with Iotop for Android

Ever needed to check the I/O usage of apps? If so, you probably tried searching for an iotop … more

T-Mobile HTC One M8 Gets Selfie-Friendly Android 4.4.4 OTA

The T-Mobie variant of HTC One (M8) just now received an over-the-air update … more

Android L is for Lockdown

Root is, without a doubt, the (un)holy grail of the Android world. Those wonderful permissions that allow you as … more
Post Reply

[Q] infra red issue!!

OP badawy85

8th January 2014, 08:34 PM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
13 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2008
I just bought this phone 2 days ago and I noticed that after configuring my tv application software to use as remote it some times not responding then I tried with my tvbox again some times work some times not!!!! I thought maybe because of application issue so I bought smart remote application it may work again the same issue I formatted the phone many times nothing could

Do any one have any idea what is that???!! Please advice
9th January 2014, 03:40 AM   |  #2  
wase4711's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Outside of Chicago
Thanks Meter: 3,660
 
8,963 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2010
Donate to Me
More
what do you mean you "formatted" the phone many times?
9th January 2014, 10:28 AM   |  #3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
13 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2008
i mean that i did restore it to factory defaults ,formatted SD card and internal storage many times
but did not work
9th January 2014, 11:57 AM   |  #4  
wase4711's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Outside of Chicago
Thanks Meter: 3,660
 
8,963 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2010
Donate to Me
More
I would return it; the sensor should work all the time..
9th January 2014, 02:45 PM   |  #5  
dottat's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag york, pa
Thanks Meter: 1,130
 
2,543 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by badawy85

I just bought this phone 2 days ago and I noticed that after configuring my tv application software to use as remote it some times not responding then I tried with my tvbox again some times work some times not!!!! I thought maybe because of application issue so I bought smart remote application it may work again the same issue I formatted the phone many times nothing could

Do any one have any idea what is that???!! Please advice

Do you have a case on the phone or is it bare naked?

Sent from my HTC6600LVW using Tapatalk 4
9th January 2014, 04:05 PM   |  #6  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
13 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2008
No case on it it seems a hardware issue
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes