Micromax Takes OnePlus to Court! Android Wear Receives Lollipop – XDA TV

Android 5.0 Lollipop is available officially for the Moto 360! … more

Google Invites Selected Devs to Buy Project Tango Development Kit

Just about a month ago, the curious Project Tango development kit was … more

YU Yureka: Indian Handset with CyanogenMod

Thesoap opera involving Cyanogen Inc., OnePlus, and Micromax is one of the most talked about … more

Chainfire Turns Your Bootanimation into a Logging Center

Having a nice boot animation certainly adds a little bit of aesthetic polish to your … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] infra red issue!!

OP badawy85

8th January 2014, 09:34 PM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
13 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2008
I just bought this phone 2 days ago and I noticed that after configuring my tv application software to use as remote it some times not responding then I tried with my tvbox again some times work some times not!!!! I thought maybe because of application issue so I bought smart remote application it may work again the same issue I formatted the phone many times nothing could

Do any one have any idea what is that???!! Please advice
9th January 2014, 04:40 AM   |  #2  
wase4711's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Outside of Chicago
Thanks Meter: 4,046
 
9,466 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2010
Donate to Me
More
what do you mean you "formatted" the phone many times?
9th January 2014, 11:28 AM   |  #3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
13 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2008
i mean that i did restore it to factory defaults ,formatted SD card and internal storage many times
but did not work
9th January 2014, 12:57 PM   |  #4  
wase4711's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Outside of Chicago
Thanks Meter: 4,046
 
9,466 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2010
Donate to Me
More
I would return it; the sensor should work all the time..
9th January 2014, 03:45 PM   |  #5  
dottat's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag york, pa
Thanks Meter: 1,416
 
3,189 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by badawy85

I just bought this phone 2 days ago and I noticed that after configuring my tv application software to use as remote it some times not responding then I tried with my tvbox again some times work some times not!!!! I thought maybe because of application issue so I bought smart remote application it may work again the same issue I formatted the phone many times nothing could

Do any one have any idea what is that???!! Please advice

Do you have a case on the phone or is it bare naked?

Sent from my HTC6600LVW using Tapatalk 4
9th January 2014, 05:05 PM   |  #6  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
13 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2008
No case on it it seems a hardware issue
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes