Do You Check for App Updates Regularly?

Do you let app updates happen automatically or do you regularly check for them? We’re … more

Find The Best Apps With Google’s Picks & Other Tricks

The Google Play Store, weighing in with more than 1.4 million apps at last … more

Dynamic Pop for Note 4 (N910T & 910W8)

With the release of the Canadian Lollipop ROM for the Note 4, T-Mobile users can also enjoy the … more

Sunday Debate: Better to Buy Older or Newer Hardware?

Join us in a fun Sunday Debate on New vs. Old. Come with your opinions and feel … more
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread

[Q] No more GPS on any rom

8th January 2014, 08:43 AM |#1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
5 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2011
Hi all,
this is my first XDA post
My gps doesn't work anymore on my HTC Sensation 4G: after 15 minutes it still doesn't get the position.
Tried different navigators (maps, osmand) and specific tools (GPS status & toolbox) -- I've flashed different roms (CM 10.2/11 with Sultan Kernel, Miui V5) but the problem is still there. Location is (obviously) active both for google and in generic settings.

What would you do to understand if the gps module is broken?

Here are some info about current configuration

Android 4.3.1 @sultan ION 50.5
Baseband 11.68.3504.00P_11.21.3504.13_2

Thanks for any help
 
 
8th January 2014, 09:10 PM |#2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 108
 
481 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2011
More
Which ROm did you use,
Try this agps.patch.google.build.nossl.v3.1.zip

This is a flashable zip onto Recovery
The Following User Says Thank You to blogodoblogodo For This Useful Post: [ View ]
8th January 2014, 11:49 PM |#3  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 16
 
162 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2011
I discovered that GPS is dependent on the Gapps that you have flashed. Please chose the correct gapps package relevant to your ROM and it will lock like a breeze.

Sent from my HTC Sensation using xda app-developers app
9th January 2014, 05:15 AM |#4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 108
 
481 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2011
More
Try a Sensed ROm without GAPPS
9th January 2014, 09:10 AM |#5  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
5 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2011
resolved!
Quote:
Originally Posted by blogodoblogodo

Which ROm did you use,
Try this [still can't post url ... ]
This is a flashable zip onto Recovery

It worked! I honestly didn't think since I flashed 3 different Roms without success (always with full wipe). With both maps and tuttocittanav (italian free offline nav) it took the signal in less than 20 seconds! The only problem I'm having is with OsmAnd navigator but It is the app.

I flashed the cm 10.2 and cm 11 both of jan 4 from Android1234567 (with ION mm). I also flashed 2 different MIUI versions (3.12.20 and 3.12.27).
As far as the GAPPS version I always download the one linked in the Rom thread post.

Thanks a lot!
9th January 2014, 02:00 PM |#6  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 108
 
481 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by KaiserSose

It worked! I honestly didn't think since I flashed 3 different Roms without success (always with full wipe). With both maps and tuttocittanav (italian free offline nav) it took the signal in less than 20 seconds! The only problem I'm having is with OsmAnd navigator but It is the app.

I flashed the cm 10.2 and cm 11 both of jan 4 from Android1234567 (with ION mm). I also flashed 2 different MIUI versions (3.12.20 and 3.12.27).
As far as the GAPPS version I always download the one linked in the Rom thread post.

Thanks a lot!

GLad to see your issue solved

Please click on the "THANKS" button just below my nickname
Last edited by blogodoblogodo; 9th January 2014 at 02:04 PM.
The Following User Says Thank You to blogodoblogodo For This Useful Post: [ View ]
9th January 2014, 05:33 PM |#7  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
5 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by blogodoblogodo

GLad to see your issue solved

Please click on the "THANKS" button just below my nickname

Done couple of times
Since I'm a new user I can't put links in my posts (neither quoting urls from post I'm answering) -- in the Dev section you linked to my post but here people won't find the url, you'd better link to your solution post. I answer you there cause I can't write in Dev area

cheers
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes