Best Alarm App for Android?

There are tons of choices to choose from when looking for a great alarm app for Android. While the stock … more

Unofficial CM12.1 Available for Moto E 2014

While Motorola is yet to release a final 5.0.2 build for the Moto E 2014, XDA Senior … more

Pinsy Brings Social Sketching To Your Watch & Phone

Did you watch Apple’s VP draw on his wrist during the Apple Watch announcement … more

CyanogenMod 12.1 for Samsung Galaxy S5

Android 5.1 is slowly putting its mark in the custom ROM world. CyanogenMod 12.1 is available to … more
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread

[Q] No more GPS on any rom

8th January 2014, 08:43 AM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
5 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2011
Hi all,
this is my first XDA post
My gps doesn't work anymore on my HTC Sensation 4G: after 15 minutes it still doesn't get the position.
Tried different navigators (maps, osmand) and specific tools (GPS status & toolbox) -- I've flashed different roms (CM 10.2/11 with Sultan Kernel, Miui V5) but the problem is still there. Location is (obviously) active both for google and in generic settings.

What would you do to understand if the gps module is broken?

Here are some info about current configuration

Android 4.3.1 @sultan ION 50.5
Baseband 11.68.3504.00P_11.21.3504.13_2

Thanks for any help
8th January 2014, 09:10 PM   |  #2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 108
 
481 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2011
More
Which ROm did you use,
Try this agps.patch.google.build.nossl.v3.1.zip

This is a flashable zip onto Recovery
The Following User Says Thank You to blogodoblogodo For This Useful Post: [ View ]
8th January 2014, 11:49 PM   |  #3  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 16
 
162 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2011
I discovered that GPS is dependent on the Gapps that you have flashed. Please chose the correct gapps package relevant to your ROM and it will lock like a breeze.

Sent from my HTC Sensation using xda app-developers app
9th January 2014, 05:15 AM   |  #4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 108
 
481 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2011
More
Try a Sensed ROm without GAPPS
9th January 2014, 09:10 AM   |  #5  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
5 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2011
resolved!
Quote:
Originally Posted by blogodoblogodo

Which ROm did you use,
Try this [still can't post url ... ]
This is a flashable zip onto Recovery

It worked! I honestly didn't think since I flashed 3 different Roms without success (always with full wipe). With both maps and tuttocittanav (italian free offline nav) it took the signal in less than 20 seconds! The only problem I'm having is with OsmAnd navigator but It is the app.

I flashed the cm 10.2 and cm 11 both of jan 4 from Android1234567 (with ION mm). I also flashed 2 different MIUI versions (3.12.20 and 3.12.27).
As far as the GAPPS version I always download the one linked in the Rom thread post.

Thanks a lot!
9th January 2014, 02:00 PM   |  #6  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 108
 
481 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by KaiserSose

It worked! I honestly didn't think since I flashed 3 different Roms without success (always with full wipe). With both maps and tuttocittanav (italian free offline nav) it took the signal in less than 20 seconds! The only problem I'm having is with OsmAnd navigator but It is the app.

I flashed the cm 10.2 and cm 11 both of jan 4 from Android1234567 (with ION mm). I also flashed 2 different MIUI versions (3.12.20 and 3.12.27).
As far as the GAPPS version I always download the one linked in the Rom thread post.

Thanks a lot!

GLad to see your issue solved

Please click on the "THANKS" button just below my nickname
Last edited by blogodoblogodo; 9th January 2014 at 02:04 PM.
The Following User Says Thank You to blogodoblogodo For This Useful Post: [ View ]
9th January 2014, 05:33 PM   |  #7  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
5 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by blogodoblogodo

GLad to see your issue solved

Please click on the "THANKS" button just below my nickname

Done couple of times
Since I'm a new user I can't put links in my posts (neither quoting urls from post I'm answering) -- in the Dev section you linked to my post but here people won't find the url, you'd better link to your solution post. I answer you there cause I can't write in Dev area

cheers

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes