Unofficial Android 4.4 Lands on Three Mediatek Devices

For the last few years, devices with MTK systems-on-chip haven’t received much … more

MultiImagePicker Library for Multiple Image Selection

App developmentcan be done in more than a handful of ways. You can write every single … more

Shoot Troubles, Not Users w/ Alex Boag-Munroe – XDA:DevCon 2014

In presenting the various sessions from XDA:DevCon 2014, weve mainly … more

Oppo Releases ColorOS for the Find 5… Poorly

Almost every OEM has taken the liberty of creating its own incarnation of the Android OS. … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] Data problem

OP Faxx4840

9th January 2014, 03:16 PM   |  #1  
Faxx4840's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Welkenraedt, BE
Thanks Meter: 179
 
338 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2013
More
Hello,

I use this variable for the data connection #NCCONNS#. Before when I put the data off, a text "None" appears to say i'm not connected.

Now when I put my data connection off the "E" or "H" stay and I would like the see the "None" comeback. I'm not connected on wifi or on data.

Thanks for help
9th January 2014, 03:21 PM   |  #2  
kwerdenker's Avatar
Recognized Themer
Flag Probably the Zooper Forums
Thanks Meter: 2,394
 
1,421 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2010
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Faxx4840

Hello,

I use this variable for the data connection #NCCONNS#. Before when I put the data off, a text "None" appears to say i'm not connected.

Now when I put my data connection off the "E" or "H" stay and I would like the see the "None" comeback. I'm not connected on wifi or on data.

Thanks for help

One possible solution:
Code:
$#NDATAON#=1?#NCCONNS#:None$
9th January 2014, 03:23 PM   |  #3  
Faxx4840's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Welkenraedt, BE
Thanks Meter: 179
 
338 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by kwerdenker

One possible solution:

Code:
$#NDATAON#=1?#NCCONNS#:None$

The problem is that with #NCCONNS# the "E" stay but when I change the variable for #NDATAON" it shows me 0 !

Before everything works fine I didn't change anything and now no more "None" when data are Off...
9th January 2014, 03:34 PM   |  #4  
kwerdenker's Avatar
Recognized Themer
Flag Probably the Zooper Forums
Thanks Meter: 2,394
 
1,421 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2010
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Faxx4840

The problem is that with #NCCONNS# the "E" stay but when I change the variable for #NDATAON" it shows me 0 !

Before everything works fine I didn't change anything and now no more "None" when data are Off...

Use the full string as I posted it. #NDATAON# just tells if data is on or not. It's used as a condition to decide if #NCCONNS# should be displayed (if #NDATAON#=1) or not (if #NDATAON#=0).
9th January 2014, 03:46 PM   |  #5  
Faxx4840's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Welkenraedt, BE
Thanks Meter: 179
 
338 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by kwerdenker

Use the full string as I posted it. #NDATAON# just tells if data is on or not. It's used as a condition to decide if #NCCONNS# should be displayed (if #NDATAON#=1) or not (if #NDATAON#=0).

When I'm on wifi it says 1 its normal ? When I put wifi and data off it says to me 0 that's ok but one thing I don't understand its after if I choose the variable #NCSTATE# it shows me 3 who says "connected" normally this would be also on 0 if everything is off ?
9th January 2014, 04:08 PM   |  #6  
kwerdenker's Avatar
Recognized Themer
Flag Probably the Zooper Forums
Thanks Meter: 2,394
 
1,421 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2010
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Faxx4840

When I'm on wifi it says 1 its normal ? When I put wifi and data off it says to me 0 that's ok but one thing I don't understand its after if I choose the variable #NCSTATE# it shows me 3 who says "connected" normally this would be also on 0 if everything is off ?

In that case I misread the documentation for the variable. I thought it meant cellular data but it seems to be for either cellular or wifi. In that case we just have to test for wifi too:
Code:
$#NDATAON#=1 && #NWSTATE#!=2?#NCCONNS#:None$
The Following User Says Thank You to kwerdenker For This Useful Post: [ View ]
9th January 2014, 04:16 PM   |  #7  
Faxx4840's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Welkenraedt, BE
Thanks Meter: 179
 
338 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by kwerdenker

In that case I misread the documentation for the variable. I thought it meant cellular data but it seems to be for either cellular or wifi. In that case we just have to test for wifi too:

Code:
$#NDATAON#=1 && #NWSTATE#!=2?#NCCONNS#:None$

I use this $#NDATAON#=1&&#NWSTATE#!=2?#NCCONNS#: $

Awesome now It shows me a E or H when I'm connected and nothing when I'm off for the data ! That's what I'm looking for a while !

Great thanks to you !
9th January 2014, 04:22 PM   |  #8  
kwerdenker's Avatar
Recognized Themer
Flag Probably the Zooper Forums
Thanks Meter: 2,394
 
1,421 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2010
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Faxx4840

I use this $#NDATAON#=1&&#NWSTATE#!=2?#NCCONNS#: $

Awesome now It shows me a E or H when I'm connected and nothing when I'm off for the data ! That's what I'm looking for a while !

Great thanks to you !

Ah ok, my understanding of your question was how to get the 'None' back. If you just want to blend out the #NCCONNS# you can leave the ': ' out entirely so the end looks like this ?#NCCONNS#$

Have fun with it
9th January 2014, 07:02 PM   |  #9  
Faxx4840's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Welkenraedt, BE
Thanks Meter: 179
 
338 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2013
More
I am also wondering why the #NCONNS# dont show the none or nothing when the data were off.
And unfortunatly u got me what i was looking for for a long time.

Envoyé depuis mon Nexus 5 avec Tapatalk 4

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes