Do You Check for App Updates Regularly?

Do you let app updates happen automatically or do you regularly check for them? We’re … more

Find The Best Apps With Google’s Picks & Other Tricks

The Google Play Store, weighing in with more than 1.4 million apps at last … more

Dynamic Pop for Note 4 (N910T & 910W8)

With the release of the Canadian Lollipop ROM for the Note 4, T-Mobile users can also enjoy the … more

Sunday Debate: Better to Buy Older or Newer Hardware?

Join us in a fun Sunday Debate on New vs. Old. Come with your opinions and feel … more
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread

TWRP Question

10th January 2014, 01:36 AM |#11  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 23
 
589 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by SlimSnoopOS

I haven't really followed this thread's progression so forgive me, but you can just tap the bar where it reads "Backup Name: (Auto Generate)" to manually change your TWRP backup names. It's not immediately obvious but its there.

Yea, I understand that, but I don't understand why it is adding stuff like userdebug and a bunch of other stuff automatically when the older version didn't. Then on top of that, while it appears like it worked and I could see the files using ES Explorer, when I hooked it up to my laptop, it wasn't even seeing the TWRP top level folder on the SD Card.
 
 
10th January 2014, 01:54 AM |#12  
SlimSnoopOS's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 2,079
 
5,654 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by xceebeex

Yea, I understand that, but I don't understand why it is adding stuff like userdebug and a bunch of other stuff automatically when the older version didn't.

I guess this is a difference of opinion then cuz I don't see it as an issue.

Quote:

Then on top of that, while it appears like it worked and I could see the files using ES Explorer, when I hooked it up to my laptop, it wasn't even seeing the TWRP top level folder on the SD Card.

Can you view the rest of your internal storage on your laptop? I mean the exact same directory as to where your TWRP storage is located? You are running a KitKat rom which changes the internal storage directories from /sdcard to /0/sdcard (JB 4.3 does as well) so I'd guess that might have something to do with it. I always use Airdroid to transfer files to/from my laptop and I see my newly constructed internal storage fine. I have a MBP so I don't really have a native way to connect my S3 to my laptop to test it out which is why I use AirDroid.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes