Set Up Your MediaTek Device with Comprehensive Beginner’s Guide

As can be seen with the use of MediaTek chips in Android One devices … more

Sony Updates AOSP Sources to Android 5.0.1

Just a few days ago, Sony did an utterly fantastic job by pushing out numerous device trees for … more

Stop Your Screen From Turning Off with KeepItOn

We all know the feeling of reading a news article orrather longdocument, when our screen … more

The XDA LG QPair Developer Challenge Voting Has Begun!

It seems like it was just yesterday that weannounced that we had paired up with LGto … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] can we flash an ATT N900A modem on our N900T?

OP Z51

9th January 2014, 04:56 AM   |  #1  
Z51's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 64
 
800 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2006
just curious. my t-mobile n900 keeps dropping my signal on tmobile and att. i just tried to flash att modem (MJ5) and it said failed. I reflashed t-mobile modem and its working again

but I lose reception all the time and all of a sudden it catches and I get like 10 texts of people asking if my phone is off... this happenned before root or any mod. got it on swappa so no warranty. can someone help?
I odin flashed back to stock and still get signal issues....

thanks in advance
9th January 2014, 06:23 AM   |  #2  
Misterjunky's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Bakersfield, California
Thanks Meter: 3,103
 
5,357 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
Donate to Me
More
Thumbs up
Quote:
Originally Posted by Z51

just curious. my t-mobile n900 keeps dropping my signal on tmobile and att. i just tried to flash att modem (MJ5) and it said failed. I reflashed t-mobile modem and its working again

but I lose reception all the time and all of a sudden it catches and I get like 10 texts of people asking if my phone is off... this happenned before root or any mod. got it on swappa so no warranty. can someone help?
I odin flashed back to stock and still get signal issues....

thanks in advance

It sounds like you are having APN issues, what I would do is call the local
Tmobile store & ask them what APN's to use in your area.
Swappa or not, they will give you the proper APN settings for your phone.

Different areas and or regions in the U.S use different APN
settings in order to get the best signal/data reception.
APN means access point names which you can change and
edit in the phones settings under the network heading.

Good luck!
Last edited by Misterjunky; 9th January 2014 at 06:28 AM.
9th January 2014, 09:30 AM   |  #3  
Z51's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 64
 
800 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2006
Quote:
Originally Posted by Misterjunky

It sounds like you are having APN issues, what I would do is call the local
Tmobile store & ask them what APN's to use in your area.
Swappa or not, they will give you the proper APN settings for your phone.

Different areas and or regions in the U.S use different APN
settings in order to get the best signal/data reception.
APN means access point names which you can change and
edit in the phones settings under the network heading.

Good luck!

I can assure you its not the APN. I have a wireless store and this is a modem problem. to the top!
The Following User Says Thank You to Z51 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
9th January 2014, 06:46 PM   |  #4  
daraj's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Florida, USA
Thanks Meter: 172
 
1,627 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2007
Donate to Me
Quote:
Originally Posted by Z51

I can assure you its not the APN. I have a wireless store and this is a modem problem. to the top!

I can relate to what are saying, Im using tmobile Note 3 on att network and would like to flash the att modem on it. I tried the odin way and it failed. I have yet to try to using custom recovery way but I don't think there is any flash-able zips for modem available.

Any help from a dev is appreciated.
9th January 2014, 07:59 PM   |  #5  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 264
 
232 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2011
Have you heard this forum has search...

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2522282
10th January 2014, 01:42 AM   |  #6  
daraj's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Florida, USA
Thanks Meter: 172
 
1,627 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2007
Donate to Me
Quote:
Originally Posted by nijel8

Have you heard this forum has search...

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2522282

Do you know how to read English or just write? Because the link that you posted- besides being pointless and waste of bandwidth-it doesn't help as the process in the thread failed and att modem wasn't installed either by mobile Odin or PC Odin which renders the thread including your rude answer , well again a waste.
If you dont have an answer to give then move on.
10th January 2014, 03:27 AM   |  #7  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 264
 
232 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2011
you got it backwards, this thread is pointless, not the other one...

ur welcome btw
Last edited by nijel8; 10th January 2014 at 03:56 AM.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes