Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,780,205 Members 39,695 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] can we flash an ATT N900A modem on our N900T?

Tip us?
 
Z51
Old
#1  
Z51's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 61
Posts: 790
Join Date: Nov 2006
Default [Q] can we flash an ATT N900A modem on our N900T?

just curious. my t-mobile n900 keeps dropping my signal on tmobile and att. i just tried to flash att modem (MJ5) and it said failed. I reflashed t-mobile modem and its working again

but I lose reception all the time and all of a sudden it catches and I get like 10 texts of people asking if my phone is off... this happenned before root or any mod. got it on swappa so no warranty. can someone help?
I odin flashed back to stock and still get signal issues....

thanks in advance


HTC One M8 (Gold)
Galaxy S5 (Gold)
OnePlus One (SandStone Black)
 
Misterjunky
Old
(Last edited by Misterjunky; 9th January 2014 at 05:28 AM.)
#2  
Misterjunky's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 2,310
Posts: 4,452
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Bakersfield, California

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by Z51 View Post
just curious. my t-mobile n900 keeps dropping my signal on tmobile and att. i just tried to flash att modem (MJ5) and it said failed. I reflashed t-mobile modem and its working again

but I lose reception all the time and all of a sudden it catches and I get like 10 texts of people asking if my phone is off... this happenned before root or any mod. got it on swappa so no warranty. can someone help?
I odin flashed back to stock and still get signal issues....

thanks in advance
It sounds like you are having APN issues, what I would do is call the local
Tmobile store & ask them what APN's to use in your area.
Swappa or not, they will give you the proper APN settings for your phone.

Different areas and or regions in the U.S use different APN
settings in order to get the best signal/data reception.
APN means access point names which you can change and
edit in the phones settings under the network heading.

Good luck!
Have a great day, enjoy!

Don't forget it takes less time to click the "THANKS" button than to type "thank you".
(unless you type very fast).



 
Z51
Old
#3  
Z51's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 61
Posts: 790
Join Date: Nov 2006
Quote:
Originally Posted by Misterjunky View Post
It sounds like you are having APN issues, what I would do is call the local
Tmobile store & ask them what APN's to use in your area.
Swappa or not, they will give you the proper APN settings for your phone.

Different areas and or regions in the U.S use different APN
settings in order to get the best signal/data reception.
APN means access point names which you can change and
edit in the phones settings under the network heading.

Good luck!
I can assure you its not the APN. I have a wireless store and this is a modem problem. to the top!


HTC One M8 (Gold)
Galaxy S5 (Gold)
OnePlus One (SandStone Black)
The Following User Says Thank You to Z51 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
daraj
Old
#4  
daraj's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 156
Posts: 1,506
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Florida, USA

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by Z51 View Post
I can assure you its not the APN. I have a wireless store and this is a modem problem. to the top!
I can relate to what are saying, Im using tmobile Note 3 on att network and would like to flash the att modem on it. I tried the odin way and it failed. I have yet to try to using custom recovery way but I don't think there is any flash-able zips for modem available.

Any help from a dev is appreciated.
 
nijel8
Old
#5  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 255
Posts: 232
Join Date: Dec 2011
Have you heard this forum has search...

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2522282
 
daraj
Old
#6  
daraj's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 156
Posts: 1,506
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Florida, USA

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by nijel8 View Post
Have you heard this forum has search...

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2522282
Do you know how to read English or just write? Because the link that you posted- besides being pointless and waste of bandwidth-it doesn't help as the process in the thread failed and att modem wasn't installed either by mobile Odin or PC Odin which renders the thread including your rude answer , well again a waste.
If you dont have an answer to give then move on.
 
nijel8
Old
(Last edited by nijel8; 10th January 2014 at 02:56 AM.)
#7  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 255
Posts: 232
Join Date: Dec 2011
you got it backwards, this thread is pointless, not the other one...

ur welcome btw

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


[OTA] Nvidia Shield Tablet Receives its First Update

The Nvidia Shield Tabletis the latest toy from one of the largest desktop graphics … more

Quick Control Panel Updated, Adds Notification Support

As some of you may remember, earlier this year we spoke about Quick Control Panel by … more

Narrate Makes Note Taking Efficient and Beautiful

Technology has put life on the fast track. Whether its travelling to multiple places or … more

Android App Review: How to Speed Up Your Android Phone – XDA Developer TV

Is your Android device running slow? Is your Android device … more