5,595,645 Members 45,374 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] can we flash an ATT N900A modem on our N900T?

Tip us?
 
Z51
Old
#1  
Z51's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 57
Posts: 725
Join Date: Nov 2006
Default [Q] can we flash an ATT N900A modem on our N900T?

just curious. my t-mobile n900 keeps dropping my signal on tmobile and att. i just tried to flash att modem (MJ5) and it said failed. I reflashed t-mobile modem and its working again

but I lose reception all the time and all of a sudden it catches and I get like 10 texts of people asking if my phone is off... this happenned before root or any mod. got it on swappa so no warranty. can someone help?
I odin flashed back to stock and still get signal issues....

thanks in advance
 
Misterjunky
Old
(Last edited by Misterjunky; 9th January 2014 at 05:28 AM.)
#2  
Misterjunky's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1862
Posts: 3,924
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Bakersfield, California

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by Z51 View Post
just curious. my t-mobile n900 keeps dropping my signal on tmobile and att. i just tried to flash att modem (MJ5) and it said failed. I reflashed t-mobile modem and its working again

but I lose reception all the time and all of a sudden it catches and I get like 10 texts of people asking if my phone is off... this happenned before root or any mod. got it on swappa so no warranty. can someone help?
I odin flashed back to stock and still get signal issues....

thanks in advance
It sounds like you are having APN issues, what I would do is call the local
Tmobile store & ask them what APN's to use in your area.
Swappa or not, they will give you the proper APN settings for your phone.

Different areas and or regions in the U.S use different APN
settings in order to get the best signal/data reception.
APN means access point names which you can change and
edit in the phones settings under the network heading.

Good luck!
Have a great day, enjoy!

Don't forget it takes less time to click the "THANKS" button than to type "thank you".
(unless you type very fast).



 
Z51
Old
#3  
Z51's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 57
Posts: 725
Join Date: Nov 2006
Quote:
Originally Posted by Misterjunky View Post
It sounds like you are having APN issues, what I would do is call the local
Tmobile store & ask them what APN's to use in your area.
Swappa or not, they will give you the proper APN settings for your phone.

Different areas and or regions in the U.S use different APN
settings in order to get the best signal/data reception.
APN means access point names which you can change and
edit in the phones settings under the network heading.

Good luck!
I can assure you its not the APN. I have a wireless store and this is a modem problem. to the top!
The Following User Says Thank You to Z51 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
daraj
Old
#4  
daraj's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 142
Posts: 1,437
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Florida, USA

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by Z51 View Post
I can assure you its not the APN. I have a wireless store and this is a modem problem. to the top!
I can relate to what are saying, Im using tmobile Note 3 on att network and would like to flash the att modem on it. I tried the odin way and it failed. I have yet to try to using custom recovery way but I don't think there is any flash-able zips for modem available.

Any help from a dev is appreciated.
 
nijel8
Old
#5  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 236
Posts: 232
Join Date: Dec 2011
Have you heard this forum has search...

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2522282
 
daraj
Old
#6  
daraj's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 142
Posts: 1,437
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Florida, USA

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by nijel8 View Post
Have you heard this forum has search...

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2522282
Do you know how to read English or just write? Because the link that you posted- besides being pointless and waste of bandwidth-it doesn't help as the process in the thread failed and att modem wasn't installed either by mobile Odin or PC Odin which renders the thread including your rude answer , well again a waste.
If you dont have an answer to give then move on.
 
nijel8
Old
(Last edited by nijel8; 10th January 2014 at 02:56 AM.)
#7  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 236
Posts: 232
Join Date: Dec 2011
you got it backwards, this thread is pointless, not the other one...

ur welcome btw

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


XDA PORTAL POSTS

Add Swipe Utilities to Your App with SimpleFingerGestures Library

Gestures have become an increasingly important element in smartphone UI … more

Android App Review: Lock it Down with Lockdown Pro – XDA Developer TV

Our smartphones are our lives. They store our contacts, emails, … more

Get the AOSP Lock Screen on Your ICS-Powered Samsung Device

Android is the only popular mobile operating system that allows users, … more