Post Reply

Is CM11 any good for gaming?

OP gumball3000

9th January 2014, 06:13 PM   |  #1  
gumball3000's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 86
 
124 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2012
Hello there. I am a heavy Arcane Legends player which is a very demanding mmorpg game. Gaming on jb was a failure, it didn't lag only if the game was 2D, at least that was my experience with it. So i switched back to gb.

Gb is fine for the most part but Arcane Legends uses up a lot of memory so after playing a while it can get very laggy and that's when i have to restart the app. Also chainfire 3D helped me get better performance.

My question is: Is it worth upgrading from gb to cm11 for gaming performance? I don't care about ui changes or other functionalities, i want to know if its worth upgrading for gaming alone.
9th January 2014, 07:16 PM   |  #2  
arhamiq's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 151
 
597 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by gumball3000

Hello there. I am a heavy Arcane Legends player which is a very demanding mmorpg game. Gaming on jb was a failure, it didn't lag only if the game was 2D, at least that was my experience with it. So i switched back to gb.

Gb is fine for the most part but Arcane Legends uses up a lot of memory so after playing a while it can get very laggy and that's when i have to restart the app. Also chainfire 3D helped me get better performance.

My question is: Is it worth upgrading from gb to cm11 for gaming performance? I don't care about ui changes or other functionalities, i want to know if its worth upgrading for gaming alone.

Don't know bout cm 11 but AOSP 4.4 has really great gaming performance.
San Andreas was really smooth and playable so i believe this game might also have better performance as compared to gb.

Sent from my GT-I8160 using xda app-developers app
9th January 2014, 08:10 PM   |  #3  
gumball3000's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 86
 
124 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2012
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=mGuqZZKE5R0
This is san andreas on gb and it looks pretty smooth to me even with max settings.
10th January 2014, 05:42 AM   |  #4  
arhamiq's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 151
 
597 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by gumball3000

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=mGuqZZKE5R0
This is san andreas on gb and it looks pretty smooth to me even with max settings.

Dude hes on stock JB MK2.
Not gb. San andreas requires minimun Android 3.0+

Sent from my GT-I8160 using xda app-developers app
The Following User Says Thank You to arhamiq For This Useful Post: [ View ]
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in Galaxy Ace II Q&A, Help & Troubleshooting by ThreadRank