5,596,128 Members 33,635 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Flash Different RUU on different Carrier

Tip us?
 
Hemantgits
Old
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 15
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Surat
Default Flash Different RUU on different Carrier

Hry Guys this is my very first pist on XDA so pardon me if i make any mistake.... i have a question in mind i have a T-MOBILE htc ONE S unlocked so i can use any Sim on it... My query was that k if i can flash non t mobile ruu on it... or i will left with my bricked ONE S.... cuz my wifi hotspot not seems to work..... sorry for bad English.... and trillion thanks for such hardwork...
 
Minto107
Old
#2  
Minto107's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 248
Posts: 765
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: EU, Poland, Warsaw, Lublin, Pulawy
You must flash RUU what is correct with your radio
LG KS360[S]->Samsung Wave 533[S]->HTC HD2[P]->HTC One V[2]->HTC One S C2[HS]->Nexus 7[S]->Samsung Galaxy SII[B]->Samsung Galaxy S3[2]
[B]-Bricked[S]-Sold [P]-Primary [2]-Secondary [HS]-In HTC service
My Projects:
  1. XperiaOne BETA for HTC One V
  2. PrimouOmega Reborn Project for HTC One V
 
Hemantgits
Old
#3  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 15
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Surat
..... okay.... and how to check my radio
 
dd98
Old
#4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 222
Posts: 312
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Dublin
If you are s-off you can try super cid, it lets you use any ruu
Heres how:
1. Go to bootloader
2. Get into fastboot
3. Plug in your phone to pc
4. Open command prompt
5. Type: fastboot oem writecid 11111111
Daily Driver:
HTC One S (Z520e)

Development Devices:
Huawei Ascend G330
Sony Xperia J
Samsung Galaxy Mini
ZTE Racer II


Please press the thanks button if I helped.
The Following User Says Thank You to dd98 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
jay-em-ass
Old
#5  
Member
Thanks Meter 15
Posts: 61
Join Date: Jun 2012
I wouldn`t use SuperCID, because your device will brick if you update from latest released RUU to latest official HTC version.
I yould recommend HTC_102 as CID which allows you to install the stock software without any carrier.
 
Hemantgits
Old
#6  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 15
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Surat
m unable to supercid my T MOBILE HTC ONE S any how... using ADB or FASTBOOT, I m S ON..... can i S off without supercid.. if yes thn how... plzz help

Sent from my HTC VLE_U using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
 
Flashalot
Old
#7  
Flashalot's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 1789
Posts: 1,992
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Chicago
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hemantgits View Post
m unable to supercid my T MOBILE HTC ONE S any how... using ADB or FASTBOOT, I m S ON..... can i S off without supercid.. if yes thn how... plzz help

Sent from my HTC VLE_U using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
No you can't as it'd protected
Use rumruner or moonshine the you can super cid

Sent from my Nexus 7 using Xparent Red Tapatalk 2
The Following User Says Thank You to Flashalot For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
Hemantgits
Old
#8  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 15
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Surat
So i can S Off my TMOUS one s with rumrunner without having SUPERCID......????....Thankx FLASHALOT .... actually my official rom has many problems like i can't use wifi hotspot and can't transfer anything to internal sd so waned.to try MAXIMUS HD or any other rom.....

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


XDA PORTAL POSTS

Fix the Ambient Light Issues on Your Google Nexus 5 using Xposed

The Google Nexus 5 is a great and rather popular device. This LG-produced … more

Google Glass XE16 Update Factory Image and Rooted Bootloader Now Available

You may recall that early yesterday, we talked about the XE16 … more

Add Swipe Utilities to Your App with SimpleFingerGestures Library

Gestures have become an increasingly important element in smartphone UI … more