Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

RAM Overclock

OP csfrank271

10th January 2014, 02:10 AM   |  #1  
csfrank271's Avatar
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 47
 
90 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2012
More
Would it be possible to over clock the RAM on our device? I know it's possible to underclock, we have seen that with the app 'Tegra Overclock' but what about over clocking?

Sent from my LG-P880 using xda app-developers app
10th January 2014, 05:55 AM   |  #2  
Omario-242's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Munich
Thanks Meter: 235
 
818 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by csfrank271

Would it be possible to over clock the RAM on our device? I know it's possible to underclock, we have seen that with the app 'Tegra Overclock' but what about over clocking?

Sent from my LG-P880 using xda app-developers app

Why would you overclock the ram? I see no reason for it as we have 1 GB Ram and that's enough for almost every daily task. This would only make sense for testing purposes I think.

Besides that I never saw anything to overclock the ram (because most of the times the CPU is the real "problem" of lag).

Sent from my LG Optimus 4X HD
Last edited by Omario-242; 10th January 2014 at 05:57 AM.
10th January 2014, 11:34 AM   |  #3  
csfrank271's Avatar
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 47
 
90 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Omario-242

Why would you overclock the ram? I see no reason for it as we have 1 GB Ram and that's enough for almost every daily task. This would only make sense for testing purposes I think.

Besides that I never saw anything to overclock the ram (because most of the times the CPU is the real "problem" of lag).

Sent from my LG Optimus 4X HD

To speed up the rate at which the memory is accessed, thus slightly reducing lag, it's more an issue of quality over quantity because, as you put it, 1GB is enough for almost every daily task.
I just think that, for a system which needs to manage memory in such a dynamic fashion, an increased clock speed would be highly beneficial, and if it were only slight, I doubt there would be issues with overheating and battery consumption.

Anyway, the purpose of this thread is to question whether it is possible and how?; not to question the necessity of it.
Thank you anyway for your reply though Omario, much appreciated
The Following User Says Thank You to csfrank271 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes