Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] Unable to mount system in TWRP

OP falconfan101

10th January 2014, 12:11 AM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
14 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
Earlier today I (stupidly) misclicked on an update that LG was trying to send out. Once clicked, the phone rebooted to TWRP and sat there for a while. i then tried to restore an old backup I had, but it was unable to mount system. I also cannot click the box for system in the mount part of TWRP, and the permissions cant be fixed because of being unable to mount the system. Is there any way i can push the system or something?
10th January 2014, 04:47 PM   |  #2  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
1 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by falconfan101

Earlier today I (stupidly) misclicked on an update that LG was trying to send out. Once clicked, the phone rebooted to TWRP and sat there for a while. i then tried to restore an old backup I had, but it was unable to mount system. I also cannot click the box for system in the mount part of TWRP, and the permissions cant be fixed because of being unable to mount the system. Is there any way i can push the system or something?

I did the same thing. Could use any help.
10th January 2014, 06:39 PM   |  #3  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 24
 
164 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by falconfan101

Earlier today I (stupidly) misclicked on an update that LG was trying to send out. Once clicked, the phone rebooted to TWRP and sat there for a while. i then tried to restore an old backup I had, but it was unable to mount system. I also cannot click the box for system in the mount part of TWRP, and the permissions cant be fixed because of being unable to mount the system. Is there any way i can push the system or something?

Both your guys best bet is to flash stock ROM through download mode... I keep those files on my computer ..lol I actually delete all backup files when I find q stable ROM just so I can have the space
@dmkern
Last edited by joewaz; 10th January 2014 at 06:41 PM. Reason: forgot some stuff
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes