FORUMS

How to Lock and Protect Your Apps – XDA Xposed Tuesday

The smartphone revolution has passed. Everybody has mobile apps. Some of … more

Which OEM Would You Like to Help?

Most manufacturers have moments of greatness and moments of decadence, and in the past few years … more

Root T-Mobile S6/Edge on 5.1.1 Without Tripping Knox

If you purchase phones from a carrier, you may be no stranger to the difficulties … more

IonVR Coming Soon, HTC M9 Dev Edition Gets Android 5.1 – XDA TV

The HTC M9 Developer Edition has received Android 5.1. That and … more

trying to use my note 2 on tmobile help.

6 posts
Thanks Meter: 0
 
By sideshow20, Junior Member on 9th January 2014, 08:04 AM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
So i decided to switch from verizon to tmobile. i would like to know how can i get it to work on that network? what would i have to do? i tried changing the apn settings and all i get is edge? is this right? when they welcome you bringing your phone over...my phone is rooted and i am using the Cleanrom ACE 5.0 tmobile version...should i switch it back to the verizon verison and try again? thanks for your help in advanced.
 
 
9th January 2014, 09:22 AM |#2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 47
 
More
Hows tmobile in your area? You might only get edge cause the service isn't as fast. I dunno. Other people changesdthe apns and have good enough speeds. There are a couple threads about this.
9th January 2014, 02:41 PM |#3  
Junior Member
Flag SE AZ
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Just did it!
Quote:
Originally Posted by sideshow20

So i decided to switch from verizon to tmobile. i would like to know how can i get it to work on that network? what would i have to do? i tried changing the apn settings and all i get is edge? is this right? when they welcome you bringing your phone over...my phone is rooted and i am using the Cleanrom ACE 5.0 tmobile version...should i switch it back to the verizon verison and try again? thanks for your help in advanced.

What did you change the apn settings to? (from where?)

The ones on the tmobile site don't work. I had to go to the t-mobile store and look at the settings on the Galaxy Note 3

The APN type is default,mms,supl - note there is no space.

Netowrk Mode is GSM/UMTS.


Good Luck.
9th January 2014, 07:04 PM |#4  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by TX_Jax

What did you change the apn settings to? (from where?)

The ones on the tmobile site don't work. I had to go to the t-mobile store and look at the settings on the Galaxy Note 3

The APN type is default,mms,supl - note there is no space.

Netowrk Mode is GSM/UMTS.


Good Luck.

mind sharing those settings? all i get is 3g now and some h+ but the bars are pretty low...and i cant even connect to the play store at all.
9th January 2014, 08:03 PM |#5  
Junior Member
Flag SE AZ
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by sideshow20

mind sharing those settings? all i get is 3g now and some h+ but the bars are pretty low...and i cant even connect to the play store at all.

This won't solve low connectivity . . .

The T-Mobile settings are here: http://support.t-mobile.com/docs/DOC-2383

The difference for me was APN type = default,mms,supl

Now, I had 3G at the T-Mobile shop, but at work I am getting only Edge.

Good Luck.
10th January 2014, 09:17 PM |#6  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
For what it's worth, I have had success with an type:
default, mms, suppl, fota, hipri

Sent from my SCH-I605 using xda app-developers app
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes