Backup+ Lets You Backup Your App Data on Android Lollipop

Even though Android 5.0 Lollipop hasn’t yet seen its official release, quite … more

TechTalk Compiles All the Android News You Need in One App

If you’re as obsessed with mobile devices as the vast majority of our forum … more

Android App Review: Google Inbox to Improve Your Life – XDA TV

Recently, Google+ exploded with the announcement of Google Inbox, as … more

Damp the LG G3 Thermal Throttling

As our mobile devices grow thinner and more powerfulwith each passing generation, it’s inevitable … more
Post Reply

[Q] AWS? Can someone fill me in?

OP iLuvMudkips

7th January 2014, 04:35 PM   |  #1  
iLuvMudkips's Avatar
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 7
 
36 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2012
More
I'm sorry if this has already been asked, but my search on xda and google haven't yielded great results.

I'm in northern Utah. How do I know if AWS is available in my area?

Right now I'm running CM11. Do I have to be using TW do use AWS?

Are all verizon S4's built for AWS or just the newer versions? I have the MDK baseband.

If this has already been answered I would appreciate being redirected to the answer. Thanks for your help!
8th January 2014, 05:55 AM   |  #2  
Junior Member
Flag Nashville,TN
Thanks Meter: 0
 
8 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by iLuvMudkips

I'm sorry if this has already been asked, but my search on xda and google haven't yielded great results.

I'm in northern Utah. How do I know if AWS is available in my area?

Right now I'm running CM11. Do I have to be using TW do use AWS?

Are all verizon S4's built for AWS or just the newer versions? I have the MDK baseband.

If this has already been answered I would appreciate being redirected to the answer. Thanks for your help!

Try *#0011# on the dialer AWS is band 4 LTE is band 13 this is the only way I have found to verify AWS. AWS was enabled on 4.3 versions, so if you are running any rom based 4.3 or better you should have AWS enabled.
8th January 2014, 08:32 AM   |  #3  
Triscuit's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Scarborough, ME
Thanks Meter: 455
 
1,626 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by jhud25

Try *#0011# on the dialer AWS is band 4 LTE is band 13 this is the only way I have found to verify AWS. AWS was enabled on 4.3 versions, so if you are running any rom based 4.3 or better you should have AWS enabled.

I don't think you can use those dialer codes unless you are on a TW rom.

Sent from my SCH-I545 using xda app-developers app
8th January 2014, 10:38 AM   |  #4  
Bfitz26's Avatar
Senior Member
layton
Thanks Meter: 349
 
2,115 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2011
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by iLuvMudkips

I'm sorry if this has already been asked, but my search on xda and google haven't yielded great results.

I'm in northern Utah. How do I know if AWS is available in my area?

Right now I'm running CM11. Do I have to be using TW do use AWS?

Are all verizon S4's built for AWS or just the newer versions? I have the MDK baseband.

If this has already been answered I would appreciate being redirected to the answer. Thanks for your help!

I'm in northern Utah too!! What part? And I tried this on hd11 and nothing happened

Sent from my SCH-I545 using Tapatalk
10th January 2014, 09:37 AM   |  #5  
Senior Member
Flag NJ
Thanks Meter: 490
 
715 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2011
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Triscuit

I don't think you can use those dialer codes unless you are on a TW rom.

Sent from my SCH-I545 using xda app-developers app

Tried on HD12 and it just called the number so most likely not correct combo

Sent from my SCH-I545 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
10th January 2014, 12:30 PM   |  #6  
Bfitz26's Avatar
Senior Member
layton
Thanks Meter: 349
 
2,115 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2011
Donate to Me
More
Normally you don't need to press send so as the combo as in it will bring up a menu but correct it's not working or we are missing something....

Sent from my SCH-I545 using Tapatalk
10th January 2014, 11:04 PM   |  #7  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 47
 
144 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2010
Donate to Me
More
It only works on touchwiz, not CM. AFAIK you can only check what band you're on from TW. Oh and you'll need the updated baseband if you're still on the original, go check the radio thread in the general section

Sent from my SCH-I545 using xda app-developers app

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
advanced, aws, service, verizon, wireless
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in Verizon Samsung Galaxy S 4 Q&A, Help & Troubleshooting by ThreadRank