OnePlus Indian Ban Lifted, Android One Expanding – XDA TV

Android 5.0.1 Lollipop is available for the Nvidia SHIELD Tablet! That and … more

Nvidia and Robotics w/ Barrett Williams – XDA:DevCon 2014

Robotics continues to dominate our videos from this years XDA:DevCon 2014 in … more

Speed Up Deodexing with JoelDroid Batch Deodexer

Android 5.0 Lollipop brings many under-the-hood changes like changing the default compiler … more

Top 5 Apps for 2014 + Top Xposed Mod of 2014 – XDA TV

Its that time of year where you look back and remember the things that happened … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] AWS? Can someone fill me in?

OP iLuvMudkips

7th January 2014, 05:35 PM   |  #1  
iLuvMudkips's Avatar
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 7
 
36 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2012
More
I'm sorry if this has already been asked, but my search on xda and google haven't yielded great results.

I'm in northern Utah. How do I know if AWS is available in my area?

Right now I'm running CM11. Do I have to be using TW do use AWS?

Are all verizon S4's built for AWS or just the newer versions? I have the MDK baseband.

If this has already been answered I would appreciate being redirected to the answer. Thanks for your help!
8th January 2014, 06:55 AM   |  #2  
Junior Member
Flag Nashville,TN
Thanks Meter: 0
 
8 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by iLuvMudkips

I'm sorry if this has already been asked, but my search on xda and google haven't yielded great results.

I'm in northern Utah. How do I know if AWS is available in my area?

Right now I'm running CM11. Do I have to be using TW do use AWS?

Are all verizon S4's built for AWS or just the newer versions? I have the MDK baseband.

If this has already been answered I would appreciate being redirected to the answer. Thanks for your help!

Try *#0011# on the dialer AWS is band 4 LTE is band 13 this is the only way I have found to verify AWS. AWS was enabled on 4.3 versions, so if you are running any rom based 4.3 or better you should have AWS enabled.
8th January 2014, 09:32 AM   |  #3  
Triscuit's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Portland, ME
Thanks Meter: 478
 
1,684 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by jhud25

Try *#0011# on the dialer AWS is band 4 LTE is band 13 this is the only way I have found to verify AWS. AWS was enabled on 4.3 versions, so if you are running any rom based 4.3 or better you should have AWS enabled.

I don't think you can use those dialer codes unless you are on a TW rom.

Sent from my SCH-I545 using xda app-developers app
8th January 2014, 11:38 AM   |  #4  
Bfitz26's Avatar
Senior Member
layton
Thanks Meter: 349
 
2,115 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2011
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by iLuvMudkips

I'm sorry if this has already been asked, but my search on xda and google haven't yielded great results.

I'm in northern Utah. How do I know if AWS is available in my area?

Right now I'm running CM11. Do I have to be using TW do use AWS?

Are all verizon S4's built for AWS or just the newer versions? I have the MDK baseband.

If this has already been answered I would appreciate being redirected to the answer. Thanks for your help!

I'm in northern Utah too!! What part? And I tried this on hd11 and nothing happened

Sent from my SCH-I545 using Tapatalk
10th January 2014, 10:37 AM   |  #5  
Senior Member
Flag NJ
Thanks Meter: 491
 
728 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2011
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Triscuit

I don't think you can use those dialer codes unless you are on a TW rom.

Sent from my SCH-I545 using xda app-developers app

Tried on HD12 and it just called the number so most likely not correct combo

Sent from my SCH-I545 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
10th January 2014, 01:30 PM   |  #6  
Bfitz26's Avatar
Senior Member
layton
Thanks Meter: 349
 
2,115 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2011
Donate to Me
More
Normally you don't need to press send so as the combo as in it will bring up a menu but correct it's not working or we are missing something....

Sent from my SCH-I545 using Tapatalk
11th January 2014, 12:04 AM   |  #7  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 47
 
144 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2010
Donate to Me
More
It only works on touchwiz, not CM. AFAIK you can only check what band you're on from TW. Oh and you'll need the updated baseband if you're still on the original, go check the radio thread in the general section

Sent from my SCH-I545 using xda app-developers app

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
advanced, aws, service, verizon, wireless
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes