Consolidated GApps Central

Following the retirement of Paranoid Android GApps Provider TKruzze and subsequent deletion of … more

Samsung Galaxy S4 I9505 Receives CyanogenMod 12.1

Released in 2013, the Samsung Galaxy S4 I9505 is the quad-core Snapdragon … more

Sunday Debate: Corporate Cyanogen Good for Android?

Join us in a fun Sunday Debate on Cyanogen Inc. Come with your opinions and feel … more

AOSP Lollipop 5.1.0 for LG Optimus 4X HD

One of the main rivals of the legendary Samsung Galaxy SIII, the LG Optimus 4X HD has received … more
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread

[Q] Do I need sim card installed to root?

11th January 2014, 01:41 AM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
6 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2014
I have a simple question. Do I need to have a sim card installed while I root the HTC Vivid using the All in One Toolkit? I won't have a sim card for a few days and thought if it's OK, to root now. I wasn't sure if you need to have sim card installed for when your phone boots up immediately after the root? I was thinking that SuperUser might need it?

Sorry if this question is in the wrong area. I wanted to post the question where the Toolkit threads are but all of those threads are locked. Is the proper thing for me to do is contact the developer instead of posting here?


Thank you all kind sirs, (and ladies if applicable)
12th January 2014, 05:36 PM   |  #2  
DrakeAlucard's Avatar
Junior Member
Flag holyoke
Thanks Meter: 0
 
10 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2013
More
Phone root w/o sim
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rick3232

I have a simple question. Do I need to have a sim card installed while I root the HTC Vivid using the All in One Toolkit? I won't have a sim card for a few days and thought if it's OK, to root now. I wasn't sure if you need to have sim card installed for when your phone boots up immediately after the root? I was thinking that SuperUser might need it?

Sorry if this question is in the wrong area. I wanted to post the question where the Toolkit threads are but all of those threads are locked. Is the proper thing for me to do is contact the developer instead of posting here?


Thank you all kind sirs, (and ladies if applicable)

no you don't need a sim card to root your phone. i have done it before. the only thing is you won't have all the good data features like calling or texting unless you use an app. but other than that you can root without the sim card. hope this help
15th January 2014, 03:01 PM   |  #3  
uniacidz's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
13 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2011
Agree, can root away






Sent via HTC Velocity + [HolicsROM v1.3] [SWEEP2WAKE]
26th January 2014, 09:21 PM   |  #4  
Info 2 Sim to Root
You do not need Sim to root. Use the Vivid Toolkit as a guide to root your device. Check Android Development
28th January 2014, 01:04 AM   |  #5  
DrakeAlucard's Avatar
Junior Member
Flag holyoke
Thanks Meter: 0
 
10 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2013
More
sim card toolkit to root
Quote:
Originally Posted by ernestriderxx

You do not need Sim to root. Use the Vivid Toolkit as a guide to root your device. Check Android Development

yes you should use the toolkit to root your phone..
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1498003
28th January 2014, 03:51 AM   |  #6  
rignfool's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 840
 
2,522 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by DrakeAlucard

yes you should use the toolkit to root your phone..
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1498003

I disagree...

You should learn something...

Because if you do... You might try to make something...

And then who knows what will happen from there...



Sent from my Vivid 4G using Tapatalk
29th January 2014, 07:56 PM   |  #7  
DrakeAlucard's Avatar
Junior Member
Flag holyoke
Thanks Meter: 0
 
10 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2013
More
sim root
Quote:
Originally Posted by rignfool

I disagree...

You should learn something...

Because if you do... You might try to make something...

And then who knows what will happen from there...



Sent from my Vivid 4G using Tapatalk

what do you mean?
30th January 2014, 04:41 PM   |  #8  
rignfool's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 840
 
2,522 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by DrakeAlucard

what do you mean?

If you learn the commands that the all in one kit uses... And use them in say adb or the terminal on your phone... You learn something...

Then you decide you don't like something... So you use that new found knowledge to start modding something...

Then you have opened Pandora's Box...

Sent from my Vivid 4G using Tapatalk

The Following User Says Thank You to rignfool For This Useful Post: [ View ]
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes