Micromax Yureka: Indian Handset with CyanogenMod

Thesoap opera involving Cyanogen Inc., OnePlus, and Micromax is one of the most talked about … more

Chainfire Turns Your Bootanimation into a Logging Center

Having a nice boot animation certainly adds a little bit of aesthetic polish to your … more

Android TV Launcher Pushed to Google Play

Over the past decade, the tech universe has seen two drastic and widely contrasting changes with … more

Cyngn, OnePlus, Micromax – The Legal Battle

Recently, a battle has been waging in India over the rights to distribute the commercial … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Google service+problems

OP Hulk0069

11th January 2014, 02:01 AM   |  #21  
Hulk0069's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 157
 
937 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by buhohitr

Yes, you do have adblock installed.

Should I disable it? Could that be my problem but why would that block Google service?


Sent from my SCH-I535 using xda premium
11th January 2014, 02:18 AM   |  #22  
buhohitr's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1,629
 
5,448 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hulk0069

Should I disable it? Could that be my problem but why would that block Google service?


Sent from my SCH-I535 using xda premium

I don't know if that related to your issue, but you can make a backup of the file then replace the hosts file with the original found here http://www.mediafire.com/view/jezgxfzphqox045/hosts Reboot once done.
11th January 2014, 02:29 AM   |  #23  
Hulk0069's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 157
 
937 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by buhohitr

I don't know if that related to your issue, but you can make a backup of the file then replace the hosts file with the original found here http://www.mediafire.com/view/jezgxfzphqox045/hosts Reboot once done.

So how would I do this sorry been a . While since I tinkerd with my phone.Do I use root explorer then switch them out and reboot?I also have a older version of Google service in my titanium backup.
Should I restore the older one or try the host swap

Sent from my SCH-I535 using xda premium
11th January 2014, 02:42 AM   |  #24  
dpeeps74's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Austin
Thanks Meter: 188
 
913 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2009
More
Yeah, make the folder r/w using root explorer, rename hosts to hosts.bak and then copy in the default hosts file. You may need to match the permissions on the file to match the other too.

Sent from my SCH-I535 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
11th January 2014, 02:59 AM   |  #25  
Hulk0069's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 157
 
937 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by dpeeps74

Yeah, make the folder r/w using root explorer, rename hosts to hosts.bak and then copy in the default hosts file. You may need to match the permissions on the file to match the other too.

Sent from my SCH-I535 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app

Ok thanks will try

Sent from my SCH-I535 using xda premium
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes