FORUMS

Galaxy S6 & Edge get €100 Price Cut—New Models Incoming

Samsung has dropped the price of both the Galaxy S6 and S6 Edge by … more

How To Port Fully Featured Sony Xperia Z4 Camera

Xperia Z4’s hardware may not impress, but its software is definitely … more

Experimental TWRP Available For Moto G 2015

XDA Senior Member squid2 has posted experimental builds of TWRP for the Moto G … more

Sunday Debate: How Can We Get a No-Compromise Phone?

Join us in a fun Sunday Debate on Compromises. Come with your opinions and … more

Google service+problems

937 posts
Thanks Meter: 157
 
By Hulk0069, Senior Member on 5th January 2014, 10:06 PM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
11th January 2014, 01:01 AM |#21  
Hulk0069's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 157
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by buhohitr

Yes, you do have adblock installed.

Should I disable it? Could that be my problem but why would that block Google service?


Sent from my SCH-I535 using xda premium
 
 
11th January 2014, 01:18 AM |#22  
buhohitr's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1,651
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hulk0069

Should I disable it? Could that be my problem but why would that block Google service?


Sent from my SCH-I535 using xda premium

I don't know if that related to your issue, but you can make a backup of the file then replace the hosts file with the original found here http://www.mediafire.com/view/jezgxfzphqox045/hosts Reboot once done.
11th January 2014, 01:29 AM |#23  
Hulk0069's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 157
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by buhohitr

I don't know if that related to your issue, but you can make a backup of the file then replace the hosts file with the original found here http://www.mediafire.com/view/jezgxfzphqox045/hosts Reboot once done.

So how would I do this sorry been a . While since I tinkerd with my phone.Do I use root explorer then switch them out and reboot?I also have a older version of Google service in my titanium backup.
Should I restore the older one or try the host swap

Sent from my SCH-I535 using xda premium
11th January 2014, 01:42 AM |#24  
dpeeps74's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Austin
Thanks Meter: 190
 
More
Yeah, make the folder r/w using root explorer, rename hosts to hosts.bak and then copy in the default hosts file. You may need to match the permissions on the file to match the other too.

Sent from my SCH-I535 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
11th January 2014, 01:59 AM |#25  
Hulk0069's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 157
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by dpeeps74

Yeah, make the folder r/w using root explorer, rename hosts to hosts.bak and then copy in the default hosts file. You may need to match the permissions on the file to match the other too.

Sent from my SCH-I535 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app

Ok thanks will try

Sent from my SCH-I535 using xda premium
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes