Post Reply

HELP unrecoverble bootloader error

OP kansasboy001

10th January 2014, 05:01 AM   |  #1  
kansasboy001's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 149
 
311 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2013
After trying to flash TWRM img from flashify I get an "unrecoverable bootloader error 0x00000000" I have tried to flash CWM by the same method, with no avail, PLEASE HELP. I can acess CM11 though,and root is still good. the only thing not working is recover
10th January 2014, 06:41 AM   |  #2  
Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
51 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2013
Wink
Quote:
Originally Posted by kansasboy001

After trying to flash TWRM img from flashify I get an "unrecoverable bootloader error 0x00000000" I have tried to flash CWM by the same method, with no avail, PLEASE HELP. I can acess CM11 though,and root is still good. the only thing not working is recover

I'm sorry I don't have time to post links right now but try to download and install flashboot. If you get that far, you can then download almost any recovery solution and see if you can flash it. I believe the command will be:

Code:
Fastboot -i 0x0B05 flash recovery <file location>
Please read up a bit before you try this. It should flash just the recovery so it shouldn't intefer with the OS or root. Please use caution and read, read, read on the topics (fastboot, TWRP, CWM.)

-Tony
11th January 2014, 02:10 AM   |  #3  
kansasboy001's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 149
 
311 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2013
Smile
This is the ONLY solution for this problem, worked great for me.

[QUOTE] My solution
I have the same on my TF300t and A700 - but it seems i just managed to get my TF300t back

i tried all fastboot (reflashing recovery, boot, system etc) no dice - especially since writing system was done after 3 secs all the time.

Here how i restored my TF300T JB

download your appropriate lates firmware from Asus (WW, US etc.) and extract the zip twice so you have your blob file

install your device drivers if needed (i used Google SDK ones) (and as a Tip Win8 sucks for Fastboot stuff so try to get Win7 Vista XP for this)

Reset your device with a paperclip/needle (about 2 cm down of your sdcard slot) and hold vol-down to enter fastboot

(the folowing i did at least 10 times already but didn't erase misc)

fastboot erase system
fastboot erase recovery
fastboot erase userdata
fastboot erase boot
fastboot erase misc
fastboot erase cache
fastboot -i 0x0B05 flash system c:\adb\TF300t\blob (this is my path - your's may vary depending where you stored your blob) ((also this was the first time i saw the loading bar while flashing)*
fastboot -i 0x0B05 reboot


* it also took a lot longer as it should:
C:\>fastboot -i 0x0B05 flash system c:\adb\TF300t\blob
erasing 'system'...
OKAY [ 1.695s]
sending 'system' (800935 KB)...
OKAY [133.121s]
writing 'system'...
OKAY [153.973s]
finished. total time: 288.789s

im now setting my tab up to get back to CM (which initially caused this sh1theap due to autoupdate error, same as my A700 got bricked )


hope i could help you out!

cheers
-Buster
[QUOTE]
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in Transformer TF700 Q&A, Help & Troubleshooting by ThreadRank