Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,740,298 Members 42,946 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Region lock. Note3 SM-N900

Tip us?
 
tupo05
Old
#1  
tupo05's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 54
Posts: 442
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Casablanca
Default Region lock. Note3 SM-N900

Hi there,

I have a sim unlocked SM-N900. I'm in Morocco now and use a local sim card to make phone calls. I also tried my Canadian sim card (Rogers) and I am able to make phone calls with Rogers sim card while in Morocco. There is no special sticker on the phone box mentioning any region lock. The phone is rooted.
My question is: Will I be able to use my canadian (Rogers) sim card in Canada ? Or is it possible that the phone could still be region locked? In this case using RegionLock Away could remove the lock ?

Model number: SM-N900
Baseband: N900XXUCMK1
Build Number: JSS15J.N900XXUCMK2
Phone is rooted

Thanks in advance

Sent from my SM-N900 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
- Asus Transformer TF700 Pad + Dock
- Samsung Galaxy Note III

--------------------------------------
If You Think I Helped You. Push the THANKS Button Please
 
radicalisto
Old
#2  
radicalisto's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1389
Posts: 3,431
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: York

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by tupo05 View Post
Hi there,

I have a sim unlocked SM-N900. I'm in Morocco now and use a local sim card to make phone calls. I also tried my Canadian sim card (Rogers) and I am able to make phone calls with Rogers sim card while in Morocco. There is no special sticker on the phone box mentioning any region lock. The phone is rooted.
My question is: Will I be able to use my canadian (Rogers) sim card in Canada ? Or is it possible that the phone could still be region locked? In this case using RegionLock Away could remove the lock ?

Model number: SM-N900
Baseband: N900XXUCMK1
Build Number: JSS15J.N900XXUCMK2
Phone is rooted

Thanks in advance

Sent from my SM-N900 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
If your Rogers sim works in Morocco then it'll work in Canada, I'm Assuming it's using Roaming while in Morocco at least.
// LG G3 (D855) // Stock // Stock //

S3(White) > M7(Red) > Note 3(Black) > Nexus 5(Black) > M8(Gunmetal) > LG G3 (Titan Grey)
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to radicalisto For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
tupo05
Old
#3  
tupo05's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 54
Posts: 442
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Casablanca
Thank you.

Sent from my SM-N900 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
- Asus Transformer TF700 Pad + Dock
- Samsung Galaxy Note III

--------------------------------------
If You Think I Helped You. Push the THANKS Button Please
 
Khizar
Old
#4  
Account currently disabled
Thanks Meter 7767
Posts: 6,890
Join Date: Feb 2012
agree with @radicalisto, if your sim works there then it SHOULD work in your country as well... now just in case it doesnt work you dont have to worry, just flash one of the many region unlocked roms and you will be set..
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Khizar For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
tupo05
Old
#5  
tupo05's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 54
Posts: 442
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Casablanca
Thank you
- Asus Transformer TF700 Pad + Dock
- Samsung Galaxy Note III

--------------------------------------
If You Think I Helped You. Push the THANKS Button Please
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes