Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Super stuck!!!!!! Please help :'(

OP Joee21

11th January 2014, 09:16 AM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Flag Northridge
Thanks Meter: 1
 
25 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2013
More
Im so screwwwweeddd i was trying to flash a "100% stock rom" for thr sprint htc from this link here

http://www.htc1guru.com/downloads/stock-rom-downloads/

and now, the rom booted up and its just stuck at the lock screen i got 4g and im getting notifcations but i cant even reboot, manual reboot or anything just keeps saying, hold on power for 1 second and im holding forever and nothing!!

Touch doesnt work and i was coming from ecliptic rom yes my phone has unlocked bootloader and i selected the option to not root

PLEASE HELP!!
11th January 2014, 09:31 AM   |  #2  
OP Junior Member
Flag Northridge
Thanks Meter: 1
 
25 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2013
More
I used the latest file, my touch doesnt work at all is there anyway to control the screen without having to touch it ?
11th January 2014, 11:10 AM   |  #3  
elvisypi's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Düsseldorf
Thanks Meter: 1,302
 
2,297 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2010
Donate to Me
More
It must be a 4.1.2 ROM. Your touchscreen doesn't work cause you need the old drivers for 4.1.2 If you just want a stock rom run a ruu. This is the latest http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2508907

Sent from my HTCONE using Tapatalk
The Following User Says Thank You to elvisypi For This Useful Post: [ View ]
11th January 2014, 12:29 PM   |  #4  
OP Junior Member
Flag Northridge
Thanks Meter: 1
 
25 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by elvisypi

It must be a 4.1.2 ROM. Your touchscreen doesn't work cause you need the old drivers for 4.1.2 If you just want a stock rom run a ruu. This is the latest http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2508907

Sent from my HTCONE using Tapatalk

yeah i knew about ruu's thing is you cant ruu on mac.

Heres what i did though, since touch wouldnt work. i had to adb everything. and Re-root this thing again, and flash TWRP again, touch still wouldnt work nor was i able to unlock the screen but luckily i had a cm11 zip lying around, i loaded it up deleted the usual data , cache etc, and it booted to cm11 with working touch!

took 6 hours to figure it out.. but i did it!

Lesson learned
11th January 2014, 02:07 PM   |  #5  
elvisypi's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Düsseldorf
Thanks Meter: 1,302
 
2,297 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2010
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Joee21

yeah i knew about ruu's thing is you cant ruu on mac.

Heres what i did though, since touch wouldnt work. i had to adb everything. and Re-root this thing again, and flash TWRP again, touch still wouldnt work nor was i able to unlock the screen but luckily i had a cm11 zip lying around, i loaded it up deleted the usual data , cache etc, and it booted to cm11 with working touch!

took 6 hours to figure it out.. but i did it!

Lesson learned

It's what I said. You wanted to flash a 4.1.2 ROM, but you are on the latest firmare. Your touch didn't work cause 4.1.2 needs the old firmware (touch pannel driver). If you still want that ROM you need to downgrade your firmware (you must be s-off) than flash the old firmware. If you want to stick with newer ROMs 4.3 and above you are ok. You can't do many things with a mac so you must install VirtualBox and than make a Windows virtual machine.

Sent from my HTCONE using Tapatalk
The Following User Says Thank You to elvisypi For This Useful Post: [ View ]
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes