Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,740,298 Members 42,595 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

MJA question

Tip us?
 
Parkourkid93
Old
(Last edited by Parkourkid93; 11th January 2014 at 06:52 PM.)
#1  
Parkourkid93's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 342
Posts: 958
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Hollis
Default MJA question

I have the latest MJA, rooted, with KNOX tripped, most of the TW ROMs I see on our GS4 section says (MK2) does that mean I wouldn't be able to flash them on my device knowing that I'm MJA?, or is the label just written as that to say that its a 4.3 ROM without the KNOX boot loader?, orrrrrr I don't know, im confused on this whole KNOX thing

×Rebel Nation×
♦Click the Thank Button if i helped♦
 
daniel4653
Old
#2  
daniel4653's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 2596
Posts: 8,130
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Southern California
You can flash those Roms because when you wipe your phone you essentially wipe the MJA firmware and install MK2.

Sent from my SPH-L720 using Tapatalk


 
Team Kernelizers: Making the best out of your phone
The Following User Says Thank You to daniel4653 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
frostedunit
Old
#3  
frostedunit's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 274
Posts: 584
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: The Nati
Quote:
Originally Posted by daniel4653 View Post
You can flash those Roms because when you wipe your phone you essentially wipe the MJA firmware and install MK2.

Sent from my SPH-L720 using Tapatalk
Not quite. You erase the MJA SOFTWARE when you flash a MK2 ROM. To change the FIRMWARE to MK2 would require the use of Odin.

Sent from my SPH-L720 using Tapatalk
The Following User Says Thank You to frostedunit For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
daniel4653
Old
#4  
daniel4653's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 2596
Posts: 8,130
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Southern California
Quote:
Originally Posted by frostedunit View Post
Not quite. You erase the MJA SOFTWARE when you flash a MK2 ROM. To change the FIRMWARE to MK2 would require the use of Odin.

Sent from my SPH-L720 using Tapatalk
confused software with firmware. my bad. I know what I'm saying though.

Sent from my SPH-L720 using Tapatalk


 
Team Kernelizers: Making the best out of your phone
The Following User Says Thank You to daniel4653 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
Parkourkid93
Old
#5  
Parkourkid93's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 342
Posts: 958
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Hollis
So that won't mess with anything that has to do with KNOX correct?

☆Rebel Nation☆
♦Click the Thank Button if i helped♦
 
frostedunit
Old
#6  
frostedunit's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 274
Posts: 584
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: The Nati
Quote:
Originally Posted by daniel4653 View Post
confused software with firmware. my bad. I know what I'm saying though.

Sent from my SPH-L720 using Tapatalk
I know that you know what you're talking about. You're one of the most helpful guys on here. Just busting your balls a little bit.





Quote:
Originally Posted by Parkourkid93 View Post
So that won't mess with anything that has to do with KNOX correct?

☆Rebel Nation☆
If you've already tripped the Knox counter, whatever you do now will have no effect on it.

Sent from my SPH-L720 using Tapatalk
The Following User Says Thank You to frostedunit For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
Parkourkid93
Old
#7  
Parkourkid93's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 342
Posts: 958
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Hollis
Quote:
Originally Posted by frostedunit View Post
I know that you know what you're talking about. You're one of the most helpful guys on here. Just busting your balls a little bit.







If you've already tripped the Knox counter, whatever you do now will have no effect on it.

Sent from my SPH-L720 using Tapatalk
Well that shines some light then , thanks a lot to everyone who responded

×Rebel Nation×
♦Click the Thank Button if i helped♦

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes