FORUMS

The OnePlus 2 & The Year of Smartphone Compromises

We are very close to entering the last third of 2015, and we have now seen many of … more

OnePlus 2 Teardown, Major Android Vulnerability – XDA TV

The OnePlus 2 has been officially released. That and much more news is … more

What Do You Think About Fingerprint Scanners?

More and more phones are featuring fingerprint scanners, and with many promising … more

What’s Next for Samsung and Its Flagships?

If we were to say that the Galaxy S6 was a leap of faith made by Samsung, we … more

[Q] Failed Assert when installing CM 10.2+ on SGH-T999V

5 posts
Thanks Meter: 0
 
By Vyr1s, Junior Member on 9th January 2014, 05:47 PM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
Background:
Decided to fresh install CM via the fancy new installer and just refresh everything.
This wouldn't complete correctly.
Attempted to manually install 10.2 but get an assert failure.
Reinstalled 10.1.3 and it is currently running.

Current problem; CM10.2 / CM11 will not install correctly.
I'm pretty sure its just a matter of updating recovery or something silly but I can't find any concrete information regarding this.

Running: CWM v6.0.4.5

When I attempt to install either version I get an Assert Failed.

Suggestions?
 
 
9th January 2014, 07:47 PM |#2  
Perseus's Avatar
Forum Moderator
Atlantis
Thanks Meter: 5,633
 
Donate to Me
More
6.0.4.5 is the latest CWM.

Are you sure you are choosing the CM for YOUR device ?
9th January 2014, 07:54 PM |#3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Perseus71

6.0.4.5 is the latest CWM.

Are you sure you are choosing the CM for YOUR device ?

Pretty sure, since if I choose 10.1.3 and install it from the same download page it works.
I've always used d2tmo
It's a Samsung Galaxy S3 from WIND mobile.
Mod: SGH-T999V

I've tried the following CM versions from get.cm
cm-10.2.0-RC1-d2tmo.zip
cm-11-20140104-SNAPSHOT-M2-d2tmo.zip
cm-10.2-20131102-SNAPSHOT-M1-d2tmo.zip
9th January 2014, 10:30 PM |#4  
Perseus's Avatar
Forum Moderator
Atlantis
Thanks Meter: 5,633
 
Donate to Me
More
If that's the case then edit the updater script and add your device to the Asserts or remove them alltogether.
10th January 2014, 05:08 AM |#5  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Perseus71

If that's the case then edit the updater script and add your device to the Asserts or remove them alltogether.

Yeah my baseband is currently T999VVLLH2 when looking at about phone, which I don't see in the list when its failing the assert.
Currently failing looking for;
T999UVDLJA
T999UVDLJC
T999UVDMD5
T999UVUEMJC
T999VVLDLL1
T999LUVAMB7
T999VVLDMF2
T999VVLUEMK5
10th January 2014, 05:46 AM |#6  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Vyr1s

Yeah my baseband is currently T999VVLLH2 when looking at about phone, which I don't see in the list when its failing the assert.
Currently failing looking for;
T999UVDLJA
T999UVDLJC
T999UVDMD5
T999UVUEMJC
T999VVLDLL1
T999LUVAMB7
T999VVLDMF2
T999VVLUEMK5

Updated my baseband to match "T999VVLUEMK5".
Still failing though.
10th January 2014, 06:25 AM |#7  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Vyr1s

Updated my baseband to match "T999VVLUEMK5".
Still failing though.

Updated to the newest bootloader, updated the modem again, finally accepted CM11 snapshot, installed gapps for KK and everything is gravy now.
10th January 2014, 03:51 PM |#8  
Perseus's Avatar
Forum Moderator
Atlantis
Thanks Meter: 5,633
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Vyr1s

Updated to the newest bootloader, updated the modem again, finally accepted CM11 snapshot, installed gapps for KK and everything is gravy now.

Its not the baseband but the Bootloader that it was looking for. So when you updated the bootloader, it accepted that. Glad its all sorted out.
12th January 2014, 12:40 AM |#9  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Vyr1s

Updated to the newest bootloader, updated the modem again, finally accepted CM11 snapshot, installed gapps for KK and everything is gravy now.

Hi,

I am having the same issue, can you point me the thread that shows the step by step procedure to update my boatloader pls
12th January 2014, 02:01 AM |#10  
Perseus's Avatar
Forum Moderator
Atlantis
Thanks Meter: 5,633
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by dealguy007

Hi,

I am having the same issue, can you point me the thread that shows the step by step procedure to update my boatloader pls

Try this thread.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes