5,595,196 Members 46,680 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] Failed Assert when installing CM 10.2+ on SGH-T999V

Tip us?
 
Vyr1s
Old
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 5
Join Date: Sep 2010
Default [Q] Failed Assert when installing CM 10.2+ on SGH-T999V

Background:
Decided to fresh install CM via the fancy new installer and just refresh everything.
This wouldn't complete correctly.
Attempted to manually install 10.2 but get an assert failure.
Reinstalled 10.1.3 and it is currently running.

Current problem; CM10.2 / CM11 will not install correctly.
I'm pretty sure its just a matter of updating recovery or something silly but I can't find any concrete information regarding this.

Running: CWM v6.0.4.5

When I attempt to install either version I get an Assert Failed.

Suggestions?
 
Perseus71
Old
#2  
Perseus71's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 2316
Posts: 4,119
Join Date: Feb 2011

 
DONATE TO ME
6.0.4.5 is the latest CWM.

Are you sure you are choosing the CM for YOUR device ?
 
Vyr1s
Old
#3  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 5
Join Date: Sep 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by Perseus71 View Post
6.0.4.5 is the latest CWM.

Are you sure you are choosing the CM for YOUR device ?
Pretty sure, since if I choose 10.1.3 and install it from the same download page it works.
I've always used d2tmo
It's a Samsung Galaxy S3 from WIND mobile.
Mod: SGH-T999V

I've tried the following CM versions from get.cm
cm-10.2.0-RC1-d2tmo.zip
cm-11-20140104-SNAPSHOT-M2-d2tmo.zip
cm-10.2-20131102-SNAPSHOT-M1-d2tmo.zip
 
Perseus71
Old
#4  
Perseus71's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 2316
Posts: 4,119
Join Date: Feb 2011

 
DONATE TO ME
If that's the case then edit the updater script and add your device to the Asserts or remove them alltogether.
 
Vyr1s
Old
#5  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 5
Join Date: Sep 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by Perseus71 View Post
If that's the case then edit the updater script and add your device to the Asserts or remove them alltogether.
Yeah my baseband is currently T999VVLLH2 when looking at about phone, which I don't see in the list when its failing the assert.
Currently failing looking for;
T999UVDLJA
T999UVDLJC
T999UVDMD5
T999UVUEMJC
T999VVLDLL1
T999LUVAMB7
T999VVLDMF2
T999VVLUEMK5
 
Vyr1s
Old
#6  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 5
Join Date: Sep 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by Vyr1s View Post
Yeah my baseband is currently T999VVLLH2 when looking at about phone, which I don't see in the list when its failing the assert.
Currently failing looking for;
T999UVDLJA
T999UVDLJC
T999UVDMD5
T999UVUEMJC
T999VVLDLL1
T999LUVAMB7
T999VVLDMF2
T999VVLUEMK5
Updated my baseband to match "T999VVLUEMK5".
Still failing though.
 
Vyr1s
Old
#7  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 5
Join Date: Sep 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by Vyr1s View Post
Updated my baseband to match "T999VVLUEMK5".
Still failing though.
Updated to the newest bootloader, updated the modem again, finally accepted CM11 snapshot, installed gapps for KK and everything is gravy now.
 
Perseus71
Old
#8  
Perseus71's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 2316
Posts: 4,119
Join Date: Feb 2011

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by Vyr1s View Post
Updated to the newest bootloader, updated the modem again, finally accepted CM11 snapshot, installed gapps for KK and everything is gravy now.
Its not the baseband but the Bootloader that it was looking for. So when you updated the bootloader, it accepted that. Glad its all sorted out.
 
dealguy007
Old
#9  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 6
Join Date: Sep 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by Vyr1s View Post
Updated to the newest bootloader, updated the modem again, finally accepted CM11 snapshot, installed gapps for KK and everything is gravy now.
Hi,

I am having the same issue, can you point me the thread that shows the step by step procedure to update my boatloader pls
 
Perseus71
Old
#10  
Perseus71's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 2316
Posts: 4,119
Join Date: Feb 2011

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by dealguy007 View Post
Hi,

I am having the same issue, can you point me the thread that shows the step by step procedure to update my boatloader pls
Try this thread.

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


XDA PORTAL POSTS

Android App Review: Lock it Down with Lockdown Pro – XDA Developer TV

Our smartphones are our lives. They store our contacts, emails, … more

Get the AOSP Lock Screen on Your ICS-Powered Samsung Device

Android is the only popular mobile operating system that allows users, … more

Motorola Droid RAZR HD and M to Receive KitKat in a “Few More Weeks”

Verizon and Motorola shocked us all back in November when … more

[APK] YouTube Update to 5.6 Now Lets You Cast Live Video to Your Chromecast

Earlier today, we talked about how Google brought two new apps to … more