5,604,686 Members 36,740 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[H/Q]Rooting my galaxy ace.

Tip us?
 
ryanperez
Old
#1  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 34
Posts: 97
Join Date: Aug 2013
Default [H/Q]Rooting my galaxy ace.

Why do i get Error: Invalid OTA Package when applying update(root).zip from sdcard?
 
Hitesh2626
Old
#2  
Hitesh2626's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 1073
Posts: 1,291
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: ☆◢Mumbai◣☆
Quote:
Originally Posted by ryanperez View Post
Why do i get Error: Invalid OTA Package when applying update(root).zip from sdcard?
The Download May be get corrupt
Redownload it and try
The Following User Says Thank You to Hitesh2626 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
ryanperez
Old
#3  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 34
Posts: 97
Join Date: Aug 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hitesh2626 View Post
The Download May be get corrupt
Redownload it and try
Redownloaded it about 3 times. Tried the one on generals section and on the android section. still no luck.. And why on the settings it says Android 4.2.2 but it is gingerbread. not rooted. O.o
 
Hitesh2626
Old
#4  
Hitesh2626's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 1073
Posts: 1,291
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: ☆◢Mumbai◣☆
Quote:
Originally Posted by ryanperez View Post
Redownloaded it about 3 times. Tried the one on generals section and on the android section. still no luck.. And why on the settings it says Android 4.2.2 but it is gingerbread. not rooted. O.o
First which Rom you are using ?
Yes its Troll 4.2.2
The Following User Says Thank You to Hitesh2626 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
ryanperez
Old
#5  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 34
Posts: 97
Join Date: Aug 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hitesh2626 View Post
First which Rom you are using ?
Yes its Troll 4.2.2
Just stock rom.
 
Hitesh2626
Old
#6  
Hitesh2626's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 1073
Posts: 1,291
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: ☆◢Mumbai◣☆
Quote:
Originally Posted by ryanperez View Post
Just stock rom.
Flash new stock ROM
And then try it again
And how comes 4.2.2 in your stock ?
The Following User Says Thank You to Hitesh2626 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
ryanperez
Old
#7  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 34
Posts: 97
Join Date: Aug 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hitesh2626 View Post
Flash new stock ROM
And then try it again
And how comes 4.2.2 in your stock ?
I don't know? I'd just noticed it. I'm gonna flash a stock rom another time. too lazy XD well thanks! Here's a thank you.

The Following User Says Thank You to ryanperez For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes