Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,813,956 Members 42,907 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

ADB Drivers

Tip us?
 
AndyCr15
Old
#1  
AndyCr15's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 136
Posts: 2,226
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: London, UK

 
DONATE TO ME
Default ADB Drivers

I don't see any other threads, so is it just me struggling to install working ADB drivers?

The zip file I found in another thread made out like it was installed, but apparently not...

Any tips?
AndroidAndyUK - Android reviews
HTC Universal --> HTC TyTn II --> HTC Touch HD --> HTC Hero --> HTC Nexus One --> Samsung Galaxy S --> HTC Desire HD --> HTC G2 --> Samsung Nexus S --> Samsung Galaxy S2 --> Samsung Galaxy Note --> Galaxy Nexus --> HTC One X --> Samsung Galaxy S3 -> S3 LTE -> HTC One -> Samsung Galaxy S4 -> Moto G, Galaxy Note 3 & Nexus 5
Samsung Galaxy Tab --> Advent Vega --> Samsung Galaxy Tab 10.1 --> Nexus 7
 
Harfainx
Old
#2  
Harfainx's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 607
Posts: 974
Join Date: Apr 2010
Windows 7/8? The drivers that I posted in the dev thread should work.

If you're on Windows 8 though, you'll have to reboot in that insecure driver installation mode thing.

Sent from my HTCONE using Tapatalk
team d3rp

nVidia Shield Tablet Archos Gamepad 2 OUYA Nexus 10 Nexus 7 (2013)
OnePlus One HTC One M8 HK (Sprint) Samsung Galaxy S4 (Sprint)

Recycled phones: Oppo N1, HTC One M7, HTC EVO 4G LTE, SGS3, HTC EVO 3D, HTC EVO 4G, HTC Hero, HTC Touch Pro 2, LG Rumor 2, + Older
Recycled Tablets: Archos Gamepad, Nexus 7 (2012), Archos G9 101, Archos G8 101, Archos 9 PC, Archos 5 (Android)
 
AndyCr15
Old
(Last edited by AndyCr15; 7th January 2014 at 10:24 PM.)
#3  
AndyCr15's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 136
Posts: 2,226
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: London, UK

 
DONATE TO ME
Win 7 64 bit. I think I'm using the right ones, don't quite understand why it can't be seen

It shows up in Device Manager in which ever of the 3 ones I try, but when I try 'adb devices' nothing shows.
AndroidAndyUK - Android reviews
HTC Universal --> HTC TyTn II --> HTC Touch HD --> HTC Hero --> HTC Nexus One --> Samsung Galaxy S --> HTC Desire HD --> HTC G2 --> Samsung Nexus S --> Samsung Galaxy S2 --> Samsung Galaxy Note --> Galaxy Nexus --> HTC One X --> Samsung Galaxy S3 -> S3 LTE -> HTC One -> Samsung Galaxy S4 -> Moto G, Galaxy Note 3 & Nexus 5
Samsung Galaxy Tab --> Advent Vega --> Samsung Galaxy Tab 10.1 --> Nexus 7
 
Harfainx
Old
#4  
Harfainx's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 607
Posts: 974
Join Date: Apr 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by AndyCr15 View Post
Win 7 64 bit. I think I'm using the right ones, don't quite understand why it can't be seen

It shows up in Device Manager in which ever of the 3 ones I try, but when I try 'adb devices' nothing shows.
You try "ADB Composite Device" or something along those lines? When you run that one it should be good.

When you download the zip, you should just extract the whole thing. Then after that I find the driver manually instead of having it search the folders. Are you selecting the android_winusb.inf for the driver?

I'm on the same OS for my main desktop and I do a lot of my work with the N1 on there using those drivers. Are you using normal command prompt in the platform-tools folder? I don't use anything other than command prompt for adb, so I'm not sure about those picking it up.

Sorry if that isn't any help, but I'm not sure what would stop it from picking it up after you use those drivers.
team d3rp

nVidia Shield Tablet Archos Gamepad 2 OUYA Nexus 10 Nexus 7 (2013)
OnePlus One HTC One M8 HK (Sprint) Samsung Galaxy S4 (Sprint)

Recycled phones: Oppo N1, HTC One M7, HTC EVO 4G LTE, SGS3, HTC EVO 3D, HTC EVO 4G, HTC Hero, HTC Touch Pro 2, LG Rumor 2, + Older
Recycled Tablets: Archos Gamepad, Nexus 7 (2012), Archos G9 101, Archos G8 101, Archos 9 PC, Archos 5 (Android)
 
ChodTheWacko
Old
#5  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 403
Posts: 1,273
Join Date: Feb 2011
the other threads zip file works fine with my win 64. Are you going through a usb hub? That can mess it up

Sent from my N1 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
Galaxy Note FAQ: http://lishutterbug.com/note
57K and growing!
 
AndyCr15
Old
#6  
AndyCr15's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 136
Posts: 2,226
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: London, UK

 
DONATE TO ME
No, no hub. Yep, doing all as I should. I'll try a different cable and different port though.
AndroidAndyUK - Android reviews
HTC Universal --> HTC TyTn II --> HTC Touch HD --> HTC Hero --> HTC Nexus One --> Samsung Galaxy S --> HTC Desire HD --> HTC G2 --> Samsung Nexus S --> Samsung Galaxy S2 --> Samsung Galaxy Note --> Galaxy Nexus --> HTC One X --> Samsung Galaxy S3 -> S3 LTE -> HTC One -> Samsung Galaxy S4 -> Moto G, Galaxy Note 3 & Nexus 5
Samsung Galaxy Tab --> Advent Vega --> Samsung Galaxy Tab 10.1 --> Nexus 7
 
mybrotherischad
Old
#7  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 17
Join Date: Sep 2010
Default Linux

ADB not working on Ubuntu 13.10. No issue with fastboot. When I do ADB devices, it doesn't return anything at all aside from "List of devices attached" with a blank space underneath.

Curiously, even after enabling USB debugging I am never given the RSA popup asking me to confirm access. I'm guessing the two are related but even after revoking previous confirmations via the Developer Menu, I still can't get it to pop up.
 
ChodTheWacko
Old
#8  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 403
Posts: 1,273
Join Date: Feb 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by mybrotherischad View Post
ADB not working on Ubuntu 13.10. No issue with fastboot. When I do ADB devices, it doesn't return anything at all aside from "List of devices attached" with a blank space underneath.

Curiously, even after enabling USB debugging I am never given the RSA popup asking me to confirm access. I'm guessing the two are related but even after revoking previous confirmations via the Developer Menu, I still can't get it to pop up.
I recently got this going on Ubuntu 12 on VIrtualBox.
I have to start the adb server as root to get it working, i.e sudo adb start-server,
before I do 'adb devices'.

Also if you use VIrtualBox don't forget to add the usb filter for adb mode too.
Galaxy Note FAQ: http://lishutterbug.com/note
57K and growing!
 
mybrotherischad
Old
(Last edited by mybrotherischad; 13th January 2014 at 03:27 PM.) Reason: Removing screenshot
#9  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 17
Join Date: Sep 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by ChodTheWacko View Post
I recently got this going on Ubuntu 12 on VIrtualBox.
I have to start the adb server as root to get it working, i.e sudo adb start-server,
before I do 'adb devices'.

Also if you use VIrtualBox don't forget to add the usb filter for adb mode too.
Running natively. No luck doing it as root.

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Add Some Power to First Generation Snapdragon CPUs

Some older devices still remain very popular. Phones like theHTC Desire, Sony Ericsson … more

Android M Mentions Spotted in Android Code Review

While we are still waiting for Android L to be officially released, the first mentions of … more

Create a Simple Custom Launcher from Scratch

When you are starting your journey intoany sort of development, it’s never easy at the … more