5,598,938 Members 31,394 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Question about 3G / H / H+ icon in status bar

Tip us?
 
plmiller0905
Old
#1  
plmiller0905's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 239
Posts: 5,031
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Janesville,Wisconsin
Default Question about 3G / H / H+ icon in status bar

I know the Moto G do not get LTE. However on my U.S. version Moto G, when I am in a HSPA area, 3G is displayed in the status bar not "H' or "H+"

But when I go into Settings > About phone > Status ....it shows me as being connected to HSPA.

So my question is does anyone else status bar display only 3G when you're connected to HSPA?
 
madgibbon
Old
#2  
Member
Thanks Meter 8
Posts: 57
Join Date: Apr 2007
I'm in the UK and my Moto G shows H+ when connected to an HSPA network, not sure why yours isn't.

Sent from my XT1032 using Tapatalk
 
plmiller0905
Old
#3  
plmiller0905's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 239
Posts: 5,031
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Janesville,Wisconsin
This is what mine displays:





sent from my Moto..........G!
 
spencer88
Old
#4  
spencer88's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 220
Posts: 1,645
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Columbia, SC
Quote:
Originally Posted by plmiller0905 View Post
This is what mine displays:





sent from my Moto..........G!
My g/f just got a US GSM moto G as well. Hers also shows the 3G symbol. I called motorola support and they stated that it only shows a 3G symbol... weird because it's clearly connected to HSPA+. Just a graphical decision I guess.
If you sign up for Copy, we both get more space! Sign up here https://copy.com?r=iffgs6

Quote:
Originally Posted by TMFGO45 View Post
Wow. I would ask if you have ever heard of the internet, but clearly you are using it.
 
KabelGuy
Old
#5  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 4
Posts: 15
Join Date: Jan 2012
It seems to me like it's just your statusbar showing the wrong icon. I wouldn't worry about speeds when it clearly says HSPA+ in your status.

Have you tried testing your internet speeds?
 
lost101
Old
(Last edited by lost101; 13th January 2014 at 09:56 PM.)
#6  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 304
Posts: 696
Join Date: May 2008
The US XT1034 Global GSM stock firmware only shows 3G. This appears to be a decision Motorola/Google have made.

Here is the fix:

Code:
http://forum.xda-developers.com/showpost.php?p=48796946&postcount=25
The Following User Says Thank You to lost101 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


XDA PORTAL POSTS

Samsung EFS Tool Updated to V5, Brings Universal Device Support

You may recall that we’ve talked about XDA Recognized Contributor … more

Say Goodbye to Holo Blue Once and for All

When Google released Android 4.4 KitKat back in October of last year, they changed quite a bit … more

Sony Z Ultra Google Play Edition Receives Bluetooth Certification for Android 4.4.3

You may recall that a few days ago, Sprint jumped the gun … more

Easily Configure Xposed Module Projects in Eclipse

XDA Recognized Developer rovo89‘s innovative and versatile Xposed Framework allows … more