Post Reply

[Q] How do I upgrade cm10.1 to cm10.2 without losing my stuff?

OP G i

13th January 2014, 08:03 PM   |  #1  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
32 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2013
Is there anyway to flash cm10.2 "over" cm10.1 to avoid re-installing all my apps and adjusting my settings again?
What do i have to wipe and what not to wipe?
Thanks in advance.
13th January 2014, 08:18 PM   |  #2  
Porobu's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 402
 
785 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2011
Use titanium backup

Enviado desde mi Nexus 7 mediante Tapatalk
13th January 2014, 08:39 PM   |  #3  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
32 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by Porobu

Use titanium backup

Enviado desde mi Nexus 7 mediante Tapatalk

I'm sure that there's an easier way
13th January 2014, 09:09 PM   |  #4  
Porobu's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 402
 
785 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2011
You can update without wiping but its not reccomended

Enviado desde mi Nexus 7 mediante Tapatalk
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes