5,596,179 Members 34,084 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] Installing apps on SD card

Tip us?
 
wtx1033
Old
#1  
wtx1033's Avatar
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 63
Join Date: Jun 2013
Default [Q] Installing apps on SD card

Is it not advisable to install (or at least try to/force with 3rd party apps like AppMgr III) apps on SD card? I've read on cyanogenmod forums that Google doesn't support SD card manufacturers thus this feature has been removed from the latest android versions. I have a 32 gb class 10 microSD and I would rather use this one for most of my apps, since the (usable) internal memory of S III mini is only 4.65 GB. What do you guys think?
The Following User Says Thank You to wtx1033 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
mauam
Old
#2  
mauam's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 5812
Posts: 3,510
Join Date: Jan 2011
 
Quote:
Originally Posted by wtx1033 View Post
Is it not advisable to install (or at least try to/force with 3rd party apps like AppMgr III) apps on SD card? I've read on cyanogenmod forums that Google doesn't support SD card manufacturers thus this feature has been removed from the latest android versions. I have a 32 gb class 10 microSD and I would rather use this one for most of my apps, since the (usable) internal memory of S III mini is only 4.65 GB. What do you guys think?

Use this app. I use it for a long time & works flawless. It even work with kk 4.4. Enjoy.
The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to mauam For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
ashc13
Old
#3  
ashc13's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 7
Join Date: Aug 2013
Hi, i use folder mount too and i have a problem whith moving rr3, always gives me an error and stops the operation. I only have this issue whith rr3 and using cm 11, when i had cm 10.2 i didn't. Can somebody help me? Thanks

Sent from my GT-I8190 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
 
ashc13
Old
#4  
ashc13's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 7
Join Date: Aug 2013
No one gives me an answer... no one helps me

Sent from my GT-I8190 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
 
hasdroid
Old
(Last edited by hasdroid; 24th December 2013 at 06:05 PM.)
#5  
hasdroid's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 50
Posts: 224
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: damascus
Quote:
Originally Posted by ashc13 View Post
Hi, i use folder mount too and i have a problem whith moving rr3, always gives me an error and stops the operation. I only have this issue whith rr3 and using cm 11, when i had cm 10.2 i didn't. Can somebody help me? Thanks

Sent from my GT-I8190 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
+1 and me...
In gta san andreas i can't move to my ext_sdcard.
Any solves for this problem?

sent from my s3 mini (cm11)
 
mauam
Old
#6  
mauam's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 5812
Posts: 3,510
Join Date: Jan 2011
 
Quote:
Originally Posted by ashc13 View Post
No one gives me an answer... no one helps me

Sent from my GT-I8190 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
Quote:
Originally Posted by hasdroid View Post
+1 and me...
In gta san andreas i can't move to my ext_sdcard.
Any solves for this problem?

sent from my s3 mini (cm11)


Work fine for me with cm11 even with gta sa. Try this trick (works for me): move the content to the external sd card with any root explorer, then pin in FM (foldermount).
 
ashc13
Old
#7  
ashc13's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 7
Join Date: Aug 2013
Thanks, but what's the steps? What should i do first?

Sent from my GT-I8190 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
 
mauam
Old
#8  
mauam's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 5812
Posts: 3,510
Join Date: Jan 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by ashc13 View Post
Thanks, but what's the steps? What should i do first?

Sent from my GT-I8190 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
Ok. Move you folder game (Example: gta sa- For me is external sd card-android-obb-com.rockstargames.gtasa) for your ext sd card. Then on your internal sd card, create a blank folder named com.rockstargames.gtasa on android-obb. Then go to foldermount & follow the steps that you usually did to create a pair. But the game won't move cause you already did it manually, get it!?!. Then you just need to pin it as you do normally & play the game. I hope you understand this trick. It's working for me, enjoy & happy holidays
The Following User Says Thank You to mauam For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
batezip
Old
#9  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 13
Join Date: Mar 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by mauam View Post
 


Use this app. I use it for a long time & works flawless. It even work with kk 4.4. Enjoy.
It's working well. Thanks
 
kaned84
Old
#10  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 3
Join Date: Feb 2012
This app works like a charm, I can confirm fully working GTA San Andreas

Regards

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


XDA PORTAL POSTS

Fix the Ambient Light Issues on Your Google Nexus 5 using Xposed

The Google Nexus 5 is a great and rather popular device. This LG-produced … more

Google Glass XE16 Update Factory Image and Rooted Bootloader Now Available

You may recall that early yesterday, we talked about the XE16 … more

Add Swipe Utilities to Your App with SimpleFingerGestures Library

Gestures have become an increasingly important element in smartphone UI … more