Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,812,957 Members 54,991 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] Nokia Lumia 920 ROM change

Tip us?
 
neJANIS
Old
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 9
Join Date: Jan 2013
Default [Q] Nokia Lumia 920 ROM change

Hello!

I just bought Nokia Lumia 920 which has Netherlands Vodafone firmware.
I want to install Baltics Stock Firmware.
But after I do that (with Nokia Care Suite) will I be able to get further updates OTA? Because I have heard if the product code (which will remain from Netherlands) and actual firmware (Baltics) differs you can't get updates OTA.

So is there any way to change my ROM to another country Stock Firmware and still get further updates OTA?
 
anaheiim
Old
#2  
anaheiim's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 939
Posts: 1,391
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Marseille

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by neJANIS View Post
Hello!

I just bought Nokia Lumia 920 which has Netherlands Vodafone firmware.
I want to install Baltics Stock Firmware.
But after I do that (with Nokia Care Suite) will I be able to get further updates OTA? Because I have heard if the product code (which will remain from Netherlands) and actual firmware (Baltics) differs you can't get updates OTA.

So is there any way to change my ROM to another country Stock Firmware and still get further updates OTA?
The OTA updates are related to the ROM, not the hard Product Code ("physical").

The Following User Says Thank You to anaheiim For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
neJANIS
Old
#3  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 9
Join Date: Jan 2013
Ok, thanks.

Sadly I have one problem now, while trying to download stock firmware.
Whan I open Data Package Manager it just says "Logging into remote server". And that's all.
 
anaheiim
Old
#4  
anaheiim's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 939
Posts: 1,391
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Marseille

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by neJANIS View Post
Ok, thanks.

Sadly I have one problem now, while trying to download stock firmware.
Whan I open Data Package Manager it just says "Logging into remote server". And that's all.
So press the Thanks Button
You have copy the usergroupsconfiguration.cfg file?

 
neJANIS
Old
#5  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 9
Join Date: Jan 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by anaheiim View Post
So press the Thanks Button
You have copy the usergroupsconfiguration.cfg file?
Yes, I have!
 
anaheiim
Old
#6  
anaheiim's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 939
Posts: 1,391
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Marseille

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by neJANIS View Post
Yes, I have!
So, in the login windows, click on "Work Offline" and "Ok".
In top on the DPM window, click on "File", and "Work Online" and "Ok".

The Following User Says Thank You to anaheiim For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
anaheiim
Old
#7  
anaheiim's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 939
Posts: 1,391
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Marseille

 
DONATE TO ME
@neJANIS

Quote:
Originally Posted by anaheiim View Post
So, in the login windows, click on "Work Offline" and "Ok".
In top on the DPM window, click on "File", and "Work Online" and "Ok".
This works?

The Following User Says Thank You to anaheiim For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
neJANIS
Old
#8  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 9
Join Date: Jan 2013
Yes, I have succesfully flashed Baltic Stock Firmware. Everything works great!
Thanks!
The Following User Says Thank You to neJANIS For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
anaheiim
Old
#9  
anaheiim's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 939
Posts: 1,391
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Marseille

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by neJANIS View Post
Yes, I have succesfully flashed Baltic Stock Firmware. Everything works great!
Thanks!
You're welcome!


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes