FORUMS

Analysis & Opinion

[Q] Nokia Lumia 920 ROM change

9 posts
Thanks Meter: 2
 
By neJANIS, Junior Member on 13th January 2014, 08:25 PM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
Hello!

I just bought Nokia Lumia 920 which has Netherlands Vodafone firmware.
I want to install Baltics Stock Firmware.
But after I do that (with Nokia Care Suite) will I be able to get further updates OTA? Because I have heard if the product code (which will remain from Netherlands) and actual firmware (Baltics) differs you can't get updates OTA.

So is there any way to change my ROM to another country Stock Firmware and still get further updates OTA?
 
 
13th January 2014, 08:51 PM |#2  
Khaagan's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Abou Dabi & Dubaļ
Thanks Meter: 1,373
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by neJANIS

Hello!

I just bought Nokia Lumia 920 which has Netherlands Vodafone firmware.
I want to install Baltics Stock Firmware.
But after I do that (with Nokia Care Suite) will I be able to get further updates OTA? Because I have heard if the product code (which will remain from Netherlands) and actual firmware (Baltics) differs you can't get updates OTA.

So is there any way to change my ROM to another country Stock Firmware and still get further updates OTA?

The OTA updates are related to the ROM, not the hard Product Code ("physical").
The Following User Says Thank You to Khaagan For This Useful Post: [ View ]
13th January 2014, 09:23 PM |#3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
More
Ok, thanks.

Sadly I have one problem now, while trying to download stock firmware.
Whan I open Data Package Manager it just says "Logging into remote server". And that's all.
13th January 2014, 09:26 PM |#4  
Khaagan's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Abou Dabi & Dubaļ
Thanks Meter: 1,373
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by neJANIS

Ok, thanks.

Sadly I have one problem now, while trying to download stock firmware.
Whan I open Data Package Manager it just says "Logging into remote server". And that's all.

So press the Thanks Button
You have copy the usergroupsconfiguration.cfg file?
13th January 2014, 09:29 PM |#5  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by anaheiim

So press the Thanks Button
You have copy the usergroupsconfiguration.cfg file?

Yes, I have!
13th January 2014, 09:48 PM |#6  
Khaagan's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Abou Dabi & Dubaļ
Thanks Meter: 1,373
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by neJANIS

Yes, I have!

So, in the login windows, click on "Work Offline" and "Ok".
In top on the DPM window, click on "File", and "Work Online" and "Ok".
The Following User Says Thank You to Khaagan For This Useful Post: [ View ]
13th January 2014, 10:54 PM |#7  
Khaagan's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Abou Dabi & Dubaļ
Thanks Meter: 1,373
 
Donate to Me
More
@neJANIS

Quote:
Originally Posted by anaheiim

So, in the login windows, click on "Work Offline" and "Ok".
In top on the DPM window, click on "File", and "Work Online" and "Ok".

This works?
The Following User Says Thank You to Khaagan For This Useful Post: [ View ]
14th January 2014, 10:46 AM |#8  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
More
Yes, I have succesfully flashed Baltic Stock Firmware. Everything works great!
Thanks!
The Following User Says Thank You to neJANIS For This Useful Post: [ View ]
14th January 2014, 10:56 AM |#9  
Khaagan's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Abou Dabi & Dubaļ
Thanks Meter: 1,373
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by neJANIS

Yes, I have succesfully flashed Baltic Stock Firmware. Everything works great!
Thanks!

You're welcome!
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes