5,595,918 Members 30,562 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Its picking up every wifi except mine?

Tip us?
 
LordManhattan
Old
#11  
LordManhattan's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 5430
Posts: 14,498
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Kepler-34b
Quote:
Originally Posted by JackHanAnLG View Post
Its 4.2.2 B.1.150

I dont want to update to 4.3 just yet if i can help it
Ah, okay. I don't know if this is correct, but last time i used PCC and updated, it said that the repair button had been activated, so i'm not sure if you have to have a FTF file (firmware) downloaded and copied to the right directory before it works, but you don't want to update quite yet, so i'm not really sure how to get that button without updating.

But just wait and don't do anything yet. I bet @Reb0rn or @hamdogg knows a lot more about PCC than i do
 
I DO NOT RUN A SUPPORT LINE THROUGH PERSONAL MESSAGES,
SO PLEASE DO NOT PM ME ABOUT HELP (*COUGH* UNLESS I KNOW YOU *COUGH*).

THANK YOU, AND PLEASE HAVE A COOKIE ON YOUR WAY OUT.


 
JackHanAnLG
Old
#12  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 39
Posts: 364
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Southend
Quote:
Originally Posted by LordManhattan View Post
Ah, okay. I don't know if this is correct, but last time i used PCC and updated, it said that the repair button had been activated, so i'm not sure if you have to have a FTF file (firmware) downloaded and copied to the right directory before it works, but you don't want to update quite yet, so i'm not really sure how to get that button without updating.

But just wait and don't do anything yet. I bet @Reb0rn or @hamdogg knows a lot more about PCC than i do
Thanks! I may just see what happens and then update it if it gets annoying!
 
JackHanAnLG
Old
#13  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 39
Posts: 364
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Southend
Quote:
Originally Posted by LordManhattan View Post
Ah, okay. I don't know if this is correct, but last time i used PCC and updated, it said that the repair button had been activated, so i'm not sure if you have to have a FTF file (firmware) downloaded and copied to the right directory before it works, but you don't want to update quite yet, so i'm not really sure how to get that button without updating.

But just wait and don't do anything yet. I bet @Reb0rn or @hamdogg knows a lot more about PCC than i do

Just asked on the Sony forums, a hard reset worked :P
 
LordManhattan
Old
#14  
LordManhattan's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 5430
Posts: 14,498
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Kepler-34b
 
I DO NOT RUN A SUPPORT LINE THROUGH PERSONAL MESSAGES,
SO PLEASE DO NOT PM ME ABOUT HELP (*COUGH* UNLESS I KNOW YOU *COUGH*).

THANK YOU, AND PLEASE HAVE A COOKIE ON YOUR WAY OUT.


 
blueether
Old
#15  
blueether's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 459
Posts: 1,386
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Te Awamutu, New Zealand

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by LordManhattan View Post
I have had this issue, but cant remember what rom/ftf I was on at the time
Charles
Alcatel One Touch "easy" -> Nokia 1110i -> Alcatel ame-408 -> Motorola Razr v3 -> Huawei u8100 -> Sony Xperia Z-Ultra
 
JackHanAnLG
Old
#16  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 39
Posts: 364
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Southend
I updated to 4.3 and the issue has gone for now

Sent from my C6833 using xda app-developers app
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


XDA PORTAL POSTS

Fix the Ambient Light Issues on Your Google Nexus 5 using Xposed

The Google Nexus 5 is a great and rather popular device. This LG-produced … more

Google Glass XE16 Update Factory Image and Rooted Bootloader Now Available

You may recall that early yesterday, we talked about the XE16 … more

Add Swipe Utilities to Your App with SimpleFingerGestures Library

Gestures have become an increasingly important element in smartphone UI … more