5,596,179 Members 33,798 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] CM11 Alpha ROM wipes Carrier info

Tip us?
 
ittybittyspider
Old
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 3
Join Date: Jan 2014
Default [Q] CM11 Alpha ROM wipes Carrier info

Howdy all,

When I flash the CM11 alpha ROM by santod040, it wipes all carrier info from the phone. My inc 4g is flashed to pageplus, and as far as I can tell there is no way to flash the carrier info back onto the phone without going back to the default sense ROM. I understand that the ROM I am having issues with is an alpha, but what would cause this behavior? Is it just the way the ROM installs? Is it possible wiping with CWM is causing it, as all other ROMs that I have flashed I wiped with TWRP, and none of them had this issue. Is there a way to restore carrier info only? I cannot dial ##DIAG## on CM to use CDMAWS, and as far as I can tell none of the hidden menu apps contain that specific code.

I am rooted with S-OFF, so that cannot be an issue.

I understand that I should probably just wait until it's been developed a bit more, but I liked every bit of CM11 quite a lot... except for being able to not actually use my phone as a phone XD.
 
tj13
Old
#2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 23
Posts: 270
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: MA
Download the one from CyanogenMod. It's been good on my phone.

Sent from my Incredible 4G LTE using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
 
Sum Dumb Guy
Old
#3  
Member
Thanks Meter 7
Posts: 61
Join Date: May 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by tj13 View Post
Download the one from CyanogenMod. It's been good on my phone.

Sent from my Incredible 4G LTE using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
Ditto. Make sure you have the correct recovery.img. I couldn't complete the install using TWRP. I used the most current CWM and the CM11 M2 release.
 
ittybittyspider
Old
(Last edited by ittybittyspider; 14th January 2014 at 12:13 PM.)
#4  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 3
Join Date: Jan 2014
Tried flashing the M2 build from CM using CWM 6.0.4.6 and it still wiped my MIN and phone number, etc. Looks like PRL is still there though.

EDIT: It appears to have fixed itself, although idk why or how. Reboot may have done it, and as I'd forgotten to flash gapps maybe that helped. In any case, Thank!
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes