What Do You Love about Lollipop?

We recently had a discussion about everything we hated about the new version of Android. From the terrible … more

New Official CM 12 Bootanimation

CyanogenMod has changed its default bootanimation to match the Material Design and overall Android Lollipop … more

Facebook Lite Now Available

The Android sphere hasa multitude of devices andwhile most apps ignore the constraints of the emerging markets, … more

A Dimmed Start for Wear: Untapped Style Potential

There are some fundamental problems with Android Wear, and smartwatches as a whole. … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[q] led not working!

OP aqua9teen1

12th January 2014, 04:51 PM   |  #1  
aqua9teen1's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag GEORGETOWN
Thanks Meter: 9
 
112 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2013
More
Hi,
I have latest android stock ROM with DOOMLORD V4 kernal install in my XSP and my problems is my LED does not blink while play the walkman. Last time, it not like this. So please help me or there is need to be setting something in the phone? Sorry for the bad language.
12th January 2014, 05:10 PM   |  #2  
ashis.kyal's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Kolkata
Thanks Meter: 77
 
415 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2013
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by aqua9teen1

Hi,
I have latest android stock ROM with DOOMLORD V4 kernal install in my XSP and my problems is my LED does not blink while play the walkman. Last time, it not like this. So please help me or there is need to be setting something in the phone? Sorry for the bad language.

check your settings
Music LED may be turned off

It can be checked in Setting.> DIsplay> Lights
12th January 2014, 05:17 PM   |  #3  
aqua9teen1's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag GEORGETOWN
Thanks Meter: 9
 
112 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ashis.kyal

check your settings
Music LED may be turned off

It can be checked in Setting.> DIsplay> Lights

There is no Light menu in Display
12th January 2014, 05:50 PM   |  #4  
Nanostray's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 107
 
646 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by aqua9teen1

There is no Light menu in Display

Light effects
12th January 2014, 06:24 PM   |  #5  
aqua9teen1's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag GEORGETOWN
Thanks Meter: 9
 
112 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nanostray

Light effects

Please take a look at this screen capture I upload
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2014-01-13-00-53-40.jpg
Views:	28
Size:	115.5 KB
ID:	2511212   Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2014-01-13-00-53-48.jpg
Views:	29
Size:	109.1 KB
ID:	2511221  
12th January 2014, 06:46 PM   |  #6  
Junior Member
Flag Yambol
Thanks Meter: 20
 
26 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by aqua9teen1

Please take a look at this screen capture I upload

Hmm... There should be a Light effects menu between Themes and Lock screen.I have no idea what made it dissapear.
13th January 2014, 08:27 AM   |  #7  
Nanostray's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 107
 
646 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by aqua9teen1

Please take a look at this screen capture I upload

Search for the lighteffecs app in /sysem/app. Maybe you have to reinstall the settings
13th January 2014, 04:25 PM   |  #8  
noahvt's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Antwerpen
Thanks Meter: 393
 
1,229 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2013
More
Maybe the LEDs are broken, since you run DOOMkernel reboot your phone and see if the LEDs go on at the doom kernel logo

Sent from my C5303 using xda app-developers app
13th January 2014, 08:17 PM   |  #9  
aqua9teen1's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag GEORGETOWN
Thanks Meter: 9
 
112 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by noahvt

Maybe the LEDs are broken, since you run DOOMkernel reboot your phone and see if the LEDs go on at the doom kernel logo

LED works fine. Problem solve because I run factory reset.
14th January 2014, 02:40 PM   |  #10  
Nanostray's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 107
 
646 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by aqua9teen1

LED works fine. Problem solve because I run factory reset.

Maybe you didn't have to FR. See my previous post on this matter

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes