Post Reply

USB Problem with Customs Roms (Django and CM)

5th January 2014, 03:00 PM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
21 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2014
Hey friends,
I have a really annoying error with the USB by the whole custom roms i've installed on my P990. When i'm copying some files (e.g. music) from the PC to my external sd, witch are a little bit bigger than 500mb or so, the USB connection is getting lost by 10% and then after a while its connecting again...
The error does only exist in the case from the PC to the external sd... to the internal sd it is all fine.
Only the stock (NVFlash_LGP990_v30a.tar) works with both (external and internal sd).
In the recovery (CWM and TWRP) it doesnt work, too. Onlay when i've installed the stock).

Sorry for my bad english, I hope you could help me.

Custom Roms I've tried: - djangomanouche (x1.6.5 and x1.6.1)
- cyanogenmod (10.2 the rom, 10.2 and 11)<--latest
Last edited by joie95; 5th January 2014 at 03:05 PM.
5th January 2014, 04:43 PM   |  #2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 25
 
100 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by joie95

Hey friends,
I have a really annoying error with the USB by the whole custom roms i've installed on my P990. When i'm copying some files (e.g. music) from the PC to my external sd, witch are a little bit bigger than 500mb or so, the USB connection is getting lost by 10% and then after a while its connecting again...
The error does only exist in the case from the PC to the external sd... to the internal sd it is all fine.
Only the stock (NVFlash_LGP990_v30a.tar) works with both (external and internal sd).
In the recovery (CWM and TWRP) it doesnt work, too. Onlay when i've installed the stock).

Sorry for my bad english, I hope you could help me.

Custom Roms I've tried: - djangomanouche (x1.6.5 and x1.6.1)
- cyanogenmod (10.2 the rom, 10.2 and 11)<--latest

I had a the same problem...it's not from the phone is from the PC...just use a diferent usb and it should work ok
5th January 2014, 04:56 PM   |  #3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
21 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2014
will try
hey, thanks for your reply
I will try it.
5th January 2014, 05:38 PM   |  #4  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
21 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2014
nice
Okay, not the USB port was the problem... it was the zram...
I don't know what that is, but I disabeld it by DjangoManouche and then it works
Thank You a lot!!!
Last edited by joie95; 5th January 2014 at 06:42 PM.
14th January 2014, 08:02 PM   |  #5  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
13 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2011
change zram
in aroma installer you can choose zram space,1 of the three zram option it is unstable.You can try change this.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes