Google Confirms “Android Lollipop Day” for November 3rd

A little over a week ago, Google announced the latest iteration of … more

Get Your XDA 2015 Custom Avatar and Signature Images Here

As stated in our motto, XDA Developer is for developers, by developers. The … more

Pin Your Photos on Android Lollipop with Photo Pinner

In the last few weeks,we have been talking quite a bit about Android 5.0 Lollipop. This … more

Samsung Galaxy Note Edge Hands On – XDA TV

Perhaps one of the more peculiar announcements this year was the curved edge-screened … more
Post Reply

[Q] Help lg e973 crack screen cant use home button

OP gybruss

11th January 2014, 07:24 PM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
6 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
hi, my sceen is crack son my home button does not work, is there a way to use the volume button has a home button ? thanks
11th January 2014, 08:19 PM   |  #2  
sunyakram's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag ellah abad
Thanks Meter: 83
 
229 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by gybruss

hi, my sceen is crack son my home button does not work, is there a way to use the volume button has a home button ? thanks

In pacman ROM I use on screen buttons, and turn off capacitive buttons led.
Check screenshots here
The Following User Says Thank You to sunyakram For This Useful Post: [ View ]
11th January 2014, 08:28 PM   |  #3  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 21
 
105 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2013
Or try app "Power on volume" or something like that, but on-screen buttons are better solution
13th January 2014, 03:02 PM   |  #4  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
6 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by ag.kgb

Or try app "Power on volume" or something like that, but on-screen buttons are better solution

will this app let me assign the volume up to be a home button? anyone tried this?
14th January 2014, 06:10 PM   |  #5  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 21
 
105 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2013
Didn't try it ... also if you are rooted you can use gravity box to set long press action for back and menu keys if they are working for you..
The Following User Says Thank You to ag.kgb For This Useful Post: [ View ]
14th January 2014, 09:11 PM   |  #6  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
6 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by ag.kgb

Didn't try it ... also if you are rooted you can use gravity box to set long press action for back and menu keys if they are working for you..

oups just installed it, does not work for me, now to remove this app , thanks for the info
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in Optimus G Q&A, Help & Troubleshooting by ThreadRank