Lollipop Leak for Sprint Galaxy S5, TWRP for Micromax Canvas Magnus – XDA TV

Android 5.0 Lollipop has been leaked for the Sprint … more

Velocity is Like OpenTable on Steroids

We all enjoy a night out with friends or our significant other from time to time. However, there is … more

Android Lollipop Lands for the Sony Xperia Z Ultra

The undisputed king of the beasts–at least in Sony’s current stable,is the … more

Android 5.0 Lollipop in 3D–EVO 3D, That Is!

It is that time of the year once again. Flowers bloom (or snow falls, depending on which … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] No SIM error on stock with root

OP hardrock121

13th January 2014, 04:52 AM   |  #1  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 14
 
431 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2010
I have root, thats it, i get NO SIM in the notifications and have no data. Every now and then I would be able to restart to fix it,but now it seems its working either. ICCID is unknown in About phone. Everything else seems alright.

This is almost a brand new phone, only rooted. Had no new ROM installed on it. I restored it to the very first backup i made after rooting, same issue. I have a pending 4.3 update,which I have not updated yet.


Any idea what's going on ?
13th January 2014, 09:43 PM   |  #2  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 14
 
431 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2010
No one?
14th January 2014, 08:48 AM   |  #3  
Junior Member
Flag Roseville
Thanks Meter: 5
 
24 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2014
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by hardrock121

I have root, thats it, i get NO SIM in the notifications and have no data. Every now and then I would be able to restart to fix it,but now it seems its working either. ICCID is unknown in About phone. Everything else seems alright.

This is almost a brand new phone, only rooted. Had no new ROM installed on it. I restored it to the very first backup i made after rooting, same issue. I have a pending 4.3 update,which I have not updated yet.


Any idea what's going on ?

My son was having issues with his HTC One's SIM card. Data was sporadic, no LTE, and he would get no SIM card errors. We took it in to the Sprint repair center in the area and they first tried blowing out the SIM card slot but ended up putting in a new SIM card which fixed the problem.

Hopefully the person who looks at your phone is competent as we had to make a few trips as we were told at one point that we didn't even need a SIM card since we were not going Global - this older guy was wrong. We ended up having this young woman take a look at it and she swapped it out ASAP and we were good. I'm going on a bit but I was somewhat floored that their repair tech gave info that was just wrong. I've had to go back a few other times (for other reasons) and I avoid that dude at all costs (straight to the young woman).
14th January 2014, 03:23 PM   |  #4  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 14
 
431 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2010
Unfortuantely, on note 2 the sim card is not even accesible. Its buried/sealed inside, unless sprint techs have a way to access it.I am surprised this is such a low occuring issue, that no one in this forum has this.
14th January 2014, 10:09 PM   |  #5  
PhonezDoctor's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
13 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2013
More
Same thing
Same thing happened to me 2 weeks ago, i had to order a new card
15th January 2014, 12:47 AM   |  #6  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 721
 
1,083 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by hammerchucker

My son was having issues with his HTC One's SIM card. Data was sporadic, no LTE, and he would get no SIM card errors. We took it in to the Sprint repair center in the area and they first tried blowing out the SIM card slot but ended up putting in a new SIM card which fixed the problem.

Hopefully the person who looks at your phone is competent as we had to make a few trips as we were told at one point that we didn't even need a SIM card since we were not going Global - this older guy was wrong. We ended up having this young woman take a look at it and she swapped it out ASAP and we were good. I'm going on a bit but I was somewhat floored that their repair tech gave info that was just wrong. I've had to go back a few other times (for other reasons) and I avoid that dude at all costs (straight to the young woman).

The "techs" there are a joke. The only people who can REALLY help are devs who they probably keep locked away in a safe house abroad. There hasn't been a single time when a phone carrier tech was remotely helpful for me.

And the SIM is on the same module as the SD card. IIRC they can swap out this entire module. How will they replicate the same iccid onto the new one? No clue. If they replaced it and your issue was fixed though they did it somehow. Or else your authentications would be all messed up (meid> mdn>min>HDR AN>profile 0 and 1>iccid...probably more I'm forgetting)

Sent from my SPH-L900. Please hit the thanks button if I helped you out!
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes