Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,734,168 Members 51,253 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] No SIM error on stock with root

Tip us?
 
hardrock121
Old
#1  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 14
Posts: 425
Join Date: Nov 2010
Default [Q] No SIM error on stock with root

I have root, thats it, i get NO SIM in the notifications and have no data. Every now and then I would be able to restart to fix it,but now it seems its working either. ICCID is unknown in About phone. Everything else seems alright.

This is almost a brand new phone, only rooted. Had no new ROM installed on it. I restored it to the very first backup i made after rooting, same issue. I have a pending 4.3 update,which I have not updated yet.


Any idea what's going on ?
 
hardrock121
Old
#2  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 14
Posts: 425
Join Date: Nov 2010
No one?
 
hammerchucker
Old
#3  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 14
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Roseville
Quote:
Originally Posted by hardrock121 View Post
I have root, thats it, i get NO SIM in the notifications and have no data. Every now and then I would be able to restart to fix it,but now it seems its working either. ICCID is unknown in About phone. Everything else seems alright.

This is almost a brand new phone, only rooted. Had no new ROM installed on it. I restored it to the very first backup i made after rooting, same issue. I have a pending 4.3 update,which I have not updated yet.


Any idea what's going on ?
My son was having issues with his HTC One's SIM card. Data was sporadic, no LTE, and he would get no SIM card errors. We took it in to the Sprint repair center in the area and they first tried blowing out the SIM card slot but ended up putting in a new SIM card which fixed the problem.

Hopefully the person who looks at your phone is competent as we had to make a few trips as we were told at one point that we didn't even need a SIM card since we were not going Global - this older guy was wrong. We ended up having this young woman take a look at it and she swapped it out ASAP and we were good. I'm going on a bit but I was somewhat floored that their repair tech gave info that was just wrong. I've had to go back a few other times (for other reasons) and I avoid that dude at all costs (straight to the young woman).
 
hardrock121
Old
#4  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 14
Posts: 425
Join Date: Nov 2010
Unfortuantely, on note 2 the sim card is not even accesible. Its buried/sealed inside, unless sprint techs have a way to access it.I am surprised this is such a low occuring issue, that no one in this forum has this.
 
PhonezDoctor
Old
#5  
PhonezDoctor's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 13
Join Date: Apr 2013
Default Same thing

Same thing happened to me 2 weeks ago, i had to order a new card
 
ecs87
Old
#6  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 287
Posts: 671
Join Date: Nov 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by hammerchucker View Post
My son was having issues with his HTC One's SIM card. Data was sporadic, no LTE, and he would get no SIM card errors. We took it in to the Sprint repair center in the area and they first tried blowing out the SIM card slot but ended up putting in a new SIM card which fixed the problem.

Hopefully the person who looks at your phone is competent as we had to make a few trips as we were told at one point that we didn't even need a SIM card since we were not going Global - this older guy was wrong. We ended up having this young woman take a look at it and she swapped it out ASAP and we were good. I'm going on a bit but I was somewhat floored that their repair tech gave info that was just wrong. I've had to go back a few other times (for other reasons) and I avoid that dude at all costs (straight to the young woman).
The "techs" there are a joke. The only people who can REALLY help are devs who they probably keep locked away in a safe house abroad. There hasn't been a single time when a phone carrier tech was remotely helpful for me.

And the SIM is on the same module as the SD card. IIRC they can swap out this entire module. How will they replicate the same iccid onto the new one? No clue. If they replaced it and your issue was fixed though they did it somehow. Or else your authentications would be all messed up (meid> mdn>min>HDR AN>profile 0 and 1>iccid...probably more I'm forgetting)

Sent from my SPH-L900. Please hit the thanks button if I helped you out!
If I or others have helped you out, don't forget to hit the Thanks button for us!
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


XDA PORTAL POSTS

How to Root the Sony Xperia Z2 – XDA Developer TV

In this episode,XDA Developer TV Producer TK shows you how to root your Sony Xperia … more

TWRP Now Available for the LG G Watch and Samsung Gear Live

Over the past week or so, we’ve talkedquite a bit about the first … more

Slate Calendar Helps You Organize Your Life

Without calendars in some form or another, most of our lives would be utter chaos. Unless you are … more

Shane Francis to Talk Android, Robotics, and Vision at XDA:DevCon 2014

Our international xda:devcon 14in Manchester, UK on the weekend of … more