HTC M9 S-OFF In Less Than 24 Hours – No ETA On Release

HTC devices are no stranger to XDA’s Senior Recognized Developers … more

April Fools Round Up: The Year of Nostalgia

April Fools Day is once again upon us and as usual, tech companies everywhere have not … more

Android 5.1 OTA for Nexus Round-Up

The beginning of April is dominated by April Fools. There are jokes and pranks everywhere, which are … more

Official Lollipop for LG G2 Captured

LG is rolling out the Lollipop update for the LG G2. KDZ images for both 16 GB and 32 GB variants … more
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread

[Q] No SIM error on stock with root

13th January 2014, 03:52 AM |#1  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 14
 
432 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2010
I have root, thats it, i get NO SIM in the notifications and have no data. Every now and then I would be able to restart to fix it,but now it seems its working either. ICCID is unknown in About phone. Everything else seems alright.

This is almost a brand new phone, only rooted. Had no new ROM installed on it. I restored it to the very first backup i made after rooting, same issue. I have a pending 4.3 update,which I have not updated yet.


Any idea what's going on ?
13th January 2014, 08:43 PM |#2  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 14
 
432 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2010
No one?
14th January 2014, 07:48 AM |#3  
Member
Flag Roseville
Thanks Meter: 21
 
63 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2014
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by hardrock121

I have root, thats it, i get NO SIM in the notifications and have no data. Every now and then I would be able to restart to fix it,but now it seems its working either. ICCID is unknown in About phone. Everything else seems alright.

This is almost a brand new phone, only rooted. Had no new ROM installed on it. I restored it to the very first backup i made after rooting, same issue. I have a pending 4.3 update,which I have not updated yet.


Any idea what's going on ?

My son was having issues with his HTC One's SIM card. Data was sporadic, no LTE, and he would get no SIM card errors. We took it in to the Sprint repair center in the area and they first tried blowing out the SIM card slot but ended up putting in a new SIM card which fixed the problem.

Hopefully the person who looks at your phone is competent as we had to make a few trips as we were told at one point that we didn't even need a SIM card since we were not going Global - this older guy was wrong. We ended up having this young woman take a look at it and she swapped it out ASAP and we were good. I'm going on a bit but I was somewhat floored that their repair tech gave info that was just wrong. I've had to go back a few other times (for other reasons) and I avoid that dude at all costs (straight to the young woman).
14th January 2014, 02:23 PM |#4  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 14
 
432 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2010
Unfortuantely, on note 2 the sim card is not even accesible. Its buried/sealed inside, unless sprint techs have a way to access it.I am surprised this is such a low occuring issue, that no one in this forum has this.
14th January 2014, 09:09 PM |#5  
PhonezDoctor's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
13 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2013
More
Same thing
Same thing happened to me 2 weeks ago, i had to order a new card
14th January 2014, 11:47 PM |#6  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 772
 
1,194 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by hammerchucker

My son was having issues with his HTC One's SIM card. Data was sporadic, no LTE, and he would get no SIM card errors. We took it in to the Sprint repair center in the area and they first tried blowing out the SIM card slot but ended up putting in a new SIM card which fixed the problem.

Hopefully the person who looks at your phone is competent as we had to make a few trips as we were told at one point that we didn't even need a SIM card since we were not going Global - this older guy was wrong. We ended up having this young woman take a look at it and she swapped it out ASAP and we were good. I'm going on a bit but I was somewhat floored that their repair tech gave info that was just wrong. I've had to go back a few other times (for other reasons) and I avoid that dude at all costs (straight to the young woman).

The "techs" there are a joke. The only people who can REALLY help are devs who they probably keep locked away in a safe house abroad. There hasn't been a single time when a phone carrier tech was remotely helpful for me.

And the SIM is on the same module as the SD card. IIRC they can swap out this entire module. How will they replicate the same iccid onto the new one? No clue. If they replaced it and your issue was fixed though they did it somehow. Or else your authentications would be all messed up (meid> mdn>min>HDR AN>profile 0 and 1>iccid...probably more I'm forgetting)

Sent from my SPH-L900. Please hit the thanks button if I helped you out!
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes