Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,733,782 Members 45,602 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Recconecting to my network

Tip us?
 
owgees
Old
#1  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 19
Posts: 81
Join Date: Nov 2010
Default Recconecting to my network

When I am in a building or am area where I don't get a signal, I've noticed that 3g doesn't reconnect again when I am back in range. I have to turn flight mode on then off again to make the phone find my 3g connection. Is there a setting or app that I need to make my phone search for my network and 3g?

Sent from my GT-I9505 using XDA Premium HD app
 
Repulsa
Old
#2  
Repulsa's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 1853
Posts: 1,802
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Your Mom's crib

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by owgees View Post
When I am in a building or am area where I don't get a signal, I've noticed that 3g doesn't reconnect again when I am back in range. I have to turn flight mode on then off again to make the phone find my 3g connection. Is there a setting or app that I need to make my phone search for my network and 3g?

Sent from my GT-I9505 using XDA Premium HD app
Hi there mate , Dial this to your phone *#1234# and write it down in here
 
Quote:
That awkward moment when you're reading this comment and can't stop reading because you are so intrigued by it,that you keep reading,and then you realize it says nothing important.

Disclaimer "Proceed with extreme caution as i take no responsibility for any damages to your phone. Do it at your own Risk"

All 4.4.2 GT-I9505 Modem / LTE / Bootloader

 
owgees
Old
#3  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 19
Posts: 81
Join Date: Nov 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by Repulsa View Post
Hi there mate , Dial this to your phone *#1234# and write it down in here
Screen shot attached. Thanks mate
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2014-01-15-14-57-38.png
Views:	22
Size:	63.3 KB
ID:	2517429  
 
Repulsa
Old
(Last edited by Repulsa; 15th January 2014 at 03:17 PM.)
#4  
Repulsa's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 1853
Posts: 1,802
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Your Mom's crib

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by owgees View Post
Screen shot attached. Thanks mate
Try to flash a different modem mate or download and extract this file and flash it via odin by selecting Phone/CP , Once your done flashing go to phone settings and check if your baseband change to MKFhttp://www.mediafire.com/download/ky...EMKF_MODEM.zip .


Edit: after checking the screenshot it show's BTU ..
 
Quote:
That awkward moment when you're reading this comment and can't stop reading because you are so intrigued by it,that you keep reading,and then you realize it says nothing important.

Disclaimer "Proceed with extreme caution as i take no responsibility for any damages to your phone. Do it at your own Risk"

All 4.4.2 GT-I9505 Modem / LTE / Bootloader

 
Joku1981
Old
(Last edited by Joku1981; 15th January 2014 at 03:20 PM.)
#5  
Joku1981's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 546
Posts: 1,803
Join Date: Jun 2012

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by owgees View Post
Screen shot attached. Thanks mate
1. If u conect ur phone to Kies 3 (for android 4.3 like urs) you have an important OFFICIAL update -> I9505XXUEMK8
2. If u wanna flash this update by ODIN download the firmware -> HERE or HERE
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Sin título-2.jpg
Views:	8
Size:	158.6 KB
ID:	2517469  

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
CLICK "THANKS" BUTTON IF I HELPED YA
The Following User Says Thank You to Joku1981 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
owgees
Old
#6  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 19
Posts: 81
Join Date: Nov 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by Repulsa View Post
Try to flash a different modem mate or download and extract this file and flash it via odin by selecting Phone/CP , Once your done flashing go to phone settings and check if your baseband change to MKFhttp://www.mediafire.com/download/ky...EMKF_MODEM.zip . and BTW which country did you bought that s4 or where are you from so i can check your modem base from your Country
I'm in the uk, phone is uk unbranded on the '3' network.
 
owgees
Old
#7  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 19
Posts: 81
Join Date: Nov 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by Joku1981 View Post
1. If u conect ur phone to Kies 3 (for android 4.3 like urs) you have an important OFFICIAL update -> I9505XXUEMK8
2. If u wanna flash this update by ODIN download the firmware -> HERE or HERE
Thanks. I have been relying on ota for updates, never thought to check kies once in a while.

Sent from my GT-I9505 using XDA Premium HD app
 
Joku1981
Old
#8  
Joku1981's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 546
Posts: 1,803
Join Date: Jun 2012

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by owgees View Post
Thanks. I have been relying on ota for updates, never thought to check kies once in a while.

Sent from my GT-I9505 using XDA Premium HD app
Remember Kies is for android 4.2.2 and Kies 3 for android 4.3

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
CLICK "THANKS" BUTTON IF I HELPED YA

Thread Tools
Display Modes


XDA PORTAL POSTS

Slate Calendar Helps You Organize Your Life

Without calendars in some form or another, most of our lives would be utter chaos. Unless you are … more

Shane Francis to Talk Android, Robotics, and Vision at XDA:DevCon 2014

Our international xda:devcon 14in Manchester, UK on the weekend of … more

LG G Watch Tool is a Toolkit all Owners Need

The LG G Watch is one of the first two devices hitting the market rocking the highly anticipated … more

Benchmark Your CPU Performance with Mini CPU Integer Script

When it comes to device testing, there are two types of people on XDA. The first … more