Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] Wipe cache without full wipe on stock?

OP Little-Boy-Lost

15th January 2014, 11:38 PM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
15 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2012
Hi,

My Father in laws Transformer seems to be stuck at the boot animation, if it were my phone I'd probably try going into CWM and wiping cahce first then if that didn't work I'd do a factory reset.

Is there any way I can tell him to do a cache wipe before doing a full factory reset? I can find about factory wipe but not just cache.

Any help would be appreciated.
15th January 2014, 11:46 PM   |  #2  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
15 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2012
Oh and I forgot to say it's a stock Transformer..

Thanks
16th January 2014, 12:37 AM   |  #3  
*Detection*'s Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 567
 
2,220 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2011
Turn it off > Hold Volume Down & Power until the white text appears onscreen, either let go of all buttons and wait for it to cold boot automatically, or follow the instructions to select 'Cold Boot'
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes