Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] Help needed! I bought my third I337 however it is giving me network problems!

OP sharpeyedman

16th January 2014, 12:49 AM   |  #1  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 71
 
411 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
I just bought a used I337. It was on firmware UAMDL.

The problem that I have with this phone(i337 on UAMDL) that I just got is that it does not establish data connection. It will only do so when I call somewhere.
However as soon as the phone is left alone and go idle for couple minutes then it would drop data connection again.
Only way to re establish data connection is by dialing a number to place a call.

Anybody know how to fix this annoying problem?

I have also noticed the original owner made a copy of efs back up in the internal sd card.
I wonder why he created such back up. Could this be related to the issue that I am having?

I have 2 other i337 in the household that are pe rfectly fine.

IS there anything that I could do to fix the phone that I just bought.

Please help!
16th January 2014, 12:53 AM   |  #2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 194
 
1,165 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by sharpeyedman

I just bought a used I337. It was on firmware UAMDL.

The problem that I have with this phone(i337 on UAMDL) that I just got is that it does not establish data connection. It will only do so when I call somewhere.
However as soon as the phone is left alone and go idle for couple minutes then it would drop data connection again.
Only way to re establish data connection is by dialing a number to place a call.

Anybody know how to fix this annoying problem?

I have also noticed the original owner made a copy of efs back up in the internal sd card.
I wonder why he created such back up. Could this be related to the issue that I am having?

I have 2 other i337 in the household that are pe rfectly fine.

IS there anything that I could do to fix the phone that I just bought.

Please help!

Did you check to make sure you have the right apn setup? in settings under mobile networks access point names make sure they are the same as one of your working phones....
The Following User Says Thank You to Gage_Hero For This Useful Post: [ View ]
16th January 2014, 12:55 AM   |  #3  
jd1639's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Minnetonka, MN
Thanks Meter: 3,785
 
10,836 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2012
Have you Odin'd the stock firmware? I'd do that with a used phone I bought.
16th January 2014, 01:11 AM   |  #4  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 71
 
411 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
Thumbs up [SOLVED]
Quote:
Originally Posted by jd1639

Have you Odin'd the stock firmware? I'd do that with a used phone I bought.

yes.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gage_Hero

Did you check to make sure you have the right apn setup? in settings under mobile networks access point names make sure they are the same as one of your working phones....

Thank you. It sounds silly but this solved the problem.

I don't know why it wanted me to reset or re input APN when it was set to pick it up auto and it did when placing calls.

Now it picks up connections auto and stays on.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes