Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,740,412 Members 45,240 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] TF201 is in Clockworkmod recovery and doesn't see the SD card

Tip us?
 
delira
Old
(Last edited by delira; 9th January 2014 at 01:01 PM.)
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 2
Join Date: Aug 2009
Default [Q] TF201 is in Clockworkmod recovery and doesn't see the SD card

Hello,

I will highly appreciate if somebody can help me.

I wanted to clear my Prime TF201 that's why I used the "Reset device" option in the Menu. After device started again on the screen I see a Clockworkmod recovery v5.8.2.0 menu. And here begins the problem I can't do anything.

When I choose reboot it restarts and I'm back at the main Menu.
When I choose install update from SD card I see only files from the internal memory of the device (although I have deleted them). I've tried to connect to PC but adb said: no device connected.

Generaly I's stuck- no SD card, no USB can be used for recovery file instalation or something like that.

Please help me
 
Xerxes-3.0
Old
#2  
Xerxes-3.0's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 6
Posts: 65
Join Date: Jan 2014
To make this clear: CWM works? Then I suppose you're not fubar.
Have you tried if it shows up in fastboot?
 
delira
Old
#3  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 2
Join Date: Aug 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by Xerxes-3.0 View Post
To make this clear: CWM works? Then I suppose you're not fubar.
Have you tried if it shows up in fastboot?
Hi, I don't think it is working since I only see the menu of CWM and none of the options is working. How to try fastboot?
 
Xerxes-3.0
Old
(Last edited by Xerxes-3.0; 16th January 2014 at 02:14 PM.)
#4  
Xerxes-3.0's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 6
Posts: 65
Join Date: Jan 2014
Follow this guide, it worked for me.

Get your downloads and the appropriate ROM and start with the "fastboot devices", then it should show up.
TWRP worked for me and CWM didn't, this is why I recommend it. You can just flash it on top of CWm and it will replace it.

Remember to wipe Dalvik, System, Cache ad Data before installing the other ROM.

/e: I should mention that it did work when I had a non-booting CWM first.
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes