Sony to Extend its AOSP Program to Other Devices

Sony will be offering its users the possibility to use AOSP ROMs as an alternative to the … more

Project Ara Smartphone Will Run Modified Android L with Hot Swapping

Project Ara is a very exciting topic–both for hardware and … more

Streamline Android Theme Customization with Graphic Porter

I dont have a custom theme on my Android phone, and the reason for this is because … more

Boost the Brightness of Your Sony Xperia Z1’s LED

I think the last time anyone has ever used a physical torch to find their earphones, … more
Post Reply

Bootloop after Cyanogenmod install

16th January 2014, 11:40 AM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
7 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2014
Hello, I have install a Cyanogenmod Rom on my LG P700.
I have forget to remove the wipe.
Now comes only the Cyanogenmod boot screen in a loop, when I start my LG P700.
How can I restet my phone? Or how can I install a other Rom?

Sorry for this bad english.

rgds
16th January 2014, 12:24 PM   |  #2  
Loulou-13's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Marseille
Thanks Meter: 255
 
930 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2013
More
hi !

remove baterry ,put it and go on CWM menu ==> do wipe data and wipe dalvik and "reboot phone"

....but have you donne a "clean install" when you have installed CM ??? if no : reflash rom and Gapps with this "clean install" .... for cleanliness .

clean instal :

-wipe cache
-wipe dalvik
-wipe data/factories
- mount and storage : format "system" and internal memorie (called "SDcard" ! but NO "external SDcard" !!! =>that's the µSd where you have put .zip of rom and Gapps for flash ,normally ... )
16th January 2014, 12:28 PM   |  #3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
7 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by Loulou-13

go on CWM menu

And how do I get into the CWm menu?
16th January 2014, 12:37 PM   |  #4  
Loulou-13's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Marseille
Thanks Meter: 255
 
930 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2013
More
CWM .... it's the "recovery" where you have already going to install your CM

(vol +) and (vol -) and "home" ....... then "power" and release it when you have a vibration ..... and when you have the CWM ,release all others buttons.
16th January 2014, 12:40 PM   |  #5  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
7 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2014
My Home-Button is broken...
16th January 2014, 01:42 PM   |  #6  
Loulou-13's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Marseille
Thanks Meter: 255
 
930 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2013
More
WOOOW !!!!!!

dead end ??? damned ...
...and after removing baterry ,you still have a bootloop ???

but how have you installed CM ..... with an "home broken" ???
16th January 2014, 02:11 PM   |  #7  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
7 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2014
With http://www.boerse.bz/out/?url=http:/....php?t=1423071
16th January 2014, 03:13 PM   |  #8  
Loulou-13's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Marseille
Thanks Meter: 255
 
930 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2013
More
home button "really" dead ???

the only solution is to flash a stock rom (with root/bootloader/cwm ) ... and retry with quickboot ......or instal "rom manager" (and then reflash the recovery ...for to enter directly on CWM => this app can do it )

And then you ca retry to install CM ... and pray (because in case of other error ,you must do what i have said ) !
16th January 2014, 05:26 PM   |  #9  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
7 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2014
I dont now what you mean...

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in Optimus L3, L5, L7 Q&A, Help & Troubleshooting by ThreadRank