Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Where's all the dust coming from?

OP kaspar737

13th January 2014, 08:00 PM   |  #1  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 100
 
447 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2011
Hello. Some time ago, I broke my digitizer and had to replace it. I ordered just the plain digitizer, removed the old one from the frame and put the new one on. The guides recommended to use double sided tape, but I used glue instead. Now, I've already had to open the device once to clean the dust. When I changed the digitizer, there were 2 small particles of dust accidentally left under the screen, and over time there were eventually 100s of particles. 2 days ago I cleaned the digitizer and LCD of dust and again, accidentally left a small particle of dust under the screen, but it didn't really bother me. Now I am already seeing 10s of dust particles under the screen. Where is it all coming from? Could it be because I used glue in the first place to put the glass to the digitizer instead of tape?
13th January 2014, 09:25 PM   |  #2  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 100
 
447 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2011
Oh, and I'll mention that with the original digitizer+frame there were no dust problems

Sent from my LG-P990 using xda app-developers app
14th January 2014, 08:39 PM   |  #3  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
13 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2011
clean
When i change my digitizer to me i didnt found so much dust.(and i was using the phone for 1,5 year.
14th January 2014, 09:33 PM   |  #4  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 100
 
447 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2011
I didn't have any dust problems with original digitizer either, but when I installed a new one and used glue to put the glass to the frame (the original used double-sided tape) I started getting dust problems.
15th January 2014, 07:21 AM   |  #5  
manueltts's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Santiago
Thanks Meter: 242
 
440 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by kaspar737

I didn't have any dust problems with original digitizer either, but when I installed a new one and used glue to put the glass to the frame (the original used double-sided tape) I started getting dust problems.

Well, I've never replaced this phone digitizer. But I've done it with other phones, and some ipods. From my experience, I think you have the answer: using glue instead of double-sided tape creates some little holes as the glue dries and (hope to made myself understandable) "compresses" itself leaving some empty spaces "behind". żDo you have any possibility to clean glue and reinstall with double sided tape?
15th January 2014, 10:49 AM   |  #6  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 100
 
447 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by manueltts

Well, I've never replaced this phone digitizer. But I've done it with other phones, and some ipods. From my experience, I think you have the answer: using glue instead of double-sided tape creates some little holes as the glue dries and (hope to made myself understandable) "compresses" itself leaving some empty spaces "behind". żDo you have any possibility to clean glue and reinstall with double sided tape?

I'll probably order a new digitizer, the one I have has scratches. I am not sure if I should order digitizer+frame and attach it myself using double sided tape or order a frame with the digitizer already attatched? The plus side to ordering a ready one is that it'll save me a few hours of work, but maybe they used glue to attach glass to the frame?

Sent from my LG-P990 using xda app-developers app
15th January 2014, 02:53 PM   |  #7  
manueltts's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Santiago
Thanks Meter: 242
 
440 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by kaspar737

I am not sure if I should order digitizer+frame and attach it myself using double sided tape or order a frame with the digitizer already attatched? [...] maybe they used glue to attach glass to the frame?

I would trust that if they sold it attached, it should be by the "official" way. And as I understand, that is with double-sided tape. But of course, I can't be sure.
16th January 2014, 10:38 PM   |  #8  
Ajsh's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Lund
Thanks Meter: 59
 
175 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2012
More
I changed mine a couple of weeks ago and have the same problem. I used double sided tape but I cut it myself in small fragments and might not have been that accurate and might have left gaps between the fragments. Don't really remember what it looks like from inside but could the hole for the phone speaker allow dust to get in from above? Really have to open it up and seal it better...

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes