Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Stuck in MAGLDR

OP slothington

15th January 2014, 11:17 PM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
13 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2013
so i while back i flashed a rom onto my hd2. i wanted to change the rom so i was trying to flash back to a stock rom and start from there. but nothing happened. so i tried to just follow the steps for the rom i wanted (jellybean 4.1) and it said to install clockworkmod recovery. when i tried to install that, it said it worked but it didn't show up, and now i can't get past the MAGLDR.
Last edited by slothington; 16th January 2014 at 01:12 AM.
16th January 2014, 04:03 PM   |  #2  
hitman1376's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag zanjan
Thanks Meter: 209
 
443 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2013
More
Info 2 Hi
Quote:
Originally Posted by slothington

so i while back i flashed a rom onto my hd2. i wanted to change the rom so i was trying to flash back to a stock rom and start from there. but nothing happened. so i tried to just follow the steps for the rom i wanted (jellybean 4.1) and it said to install clockworkmod recovery. when i tried to install that, it said it worked but it didn't show up, and now i can't get past the MAGLDR.

My Friend As I Know You Made A Mistake ... I Recommend You To Do These To Make MAGLDR Work Fine
1) Task29 ( Do A Task29 )
2) Install Radio 2.15
3) Install MAGLDR 1.13
4) Install Recovery Through MAGLDR
5) Flash Your Android ROm Through Recovery
6) Now It Should Work ... If Not You Have Done Something Wrong During The ROMs Installation ( For Example : Wrong Partitioning ,... )
If It Didn't Help Just Tell Me

With Best Wishes
Hitman1376
16th January 2014, 09:43 PM   |  #3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
13 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by hitman1376

With Best Wishes
Hitman1376

so i'm trying to connect my phone to my pc and it doesn't seem to be showing up. do i HAVE to use activesync? (using WMDC atm)
16th January 2014, 11:13 PM   |  #4  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
13 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2013
EDIT: got it to connect and work. thank you.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes