Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,731,757 Members 47,128 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] Google Now?

Tip us?
 
Niko0olas
Old
#1  
Niko0olas's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 80
Posts: 332
Join Date: Sep 2010
Question [Q] Google Now?

Haven't used GoogleNow for months since i was in the army but seems like my One doesn't have them on or somth
My old Desire S is and it was working fine in the past too..

It just says that google now is not available and theres no option for it in the google search app settings..
if it was somth about location, it wouldnt be working on my desire too, so.. any ideas?

..............
 
alray
Old
#2  
alray's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 915
Posts: 2,373
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Montreal
Quote:
Originally Posted by Niko0olas View Post
Haven't used GoogleNow for months since i was in the army but seems like my One doesn't have them on or somth
My old Desire S is and it was working fine in the past too..

It just says that google now is not available and theres no option for it in the google search app settings..
if it was somth about location, it wouldnt be working on my desire too, so.. any ideas?
You have to swipe up from the home button to activate google now for htc one. Did you tried?
If I've helped you, please hit the ''tanks'' button
If you want a reply, quote or mention me using @alray

Useful links for the HTC One:
nkk71's SuperGUIDE to returning 100% back to stock
Flashing requirements chart by nkk71
HTC1Guru.com by crushalot
 
Niko0olas
Old
#3  
Niko0olas's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 80
Posts: 332
Join Date: Sep 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by alray View Post
You have to swipe up from the home button to activate google now for htc one. Did you tried?
do you really think i did not?

..............
 
alray
Old
(Last edited by alray; 17th January 2014 at 02:14 AM.)
#4  
alray's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 915
Posts: 2,373
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Montreal
Quote:
Originally Posted by Niko0olas View Post
do you really think i did not?
you said you have been away for months When I switched for the M7, it took me some time to understand I had to swipe that button lol

And are you sure its not related to locations? I had some feature missing from Gnow here (canada) when location and language not set to english/usa
If I've helped you, please hit the ''tanks'' button
If you want a reply, quote or mention me using @alray

Useful links for the HTC One:
nkk71's SuperGUIDE to returning 100% back to stock
Flashing requirements chart by nkk71
HTC1Guru.com by crushalot
 
Niko0olas
Old
#5  
Niko0olas's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 80
Posts: 332
Join Date: Sep 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by alray View Post
you said you have been away for months When I switched for the M7, it took me some time to understand I had to swipe that button lol

And are you sure its not related to locations? I had some feature missing from Gnow here (canada) when location and language not set to english/usa
well im not from USA at all.. i live in eastern europe ;p
but language is in English/usa and location is just on, any ideas?

..............
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes