Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] Google Now?

OP Niko0olas

17th January 2014, 02:32 AM   |  #1  
Niko0olas's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 80
 
334 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2010
More
Haven't used GoogleNow for months since i was in the army but seems like my One doesn't have them on or somth
My old Desire S is and it was working fine in the past too..

It just says that google now is not available and theres no option for it in the google search app settings..
if it was somth about location, it wouldnt be working on my desire too, so.. any ideas?
17th January 2014, 02:54 AM   |  #2  
alray's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Montreal, Quebec
Thanks Meter: 1,386
 
3,589 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2012
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Niko0olas

Haven't used GoogleNow for months since i was in the army but seems like my One doesn't have them on or somth
My old Desire S is and it was working fine in the past too..

It just says that google now is not available and theres no option for it in the google search app settings..
if it was somth about location, it wouldnt be working on my desire too, so.. any ideas?

You have to swipe up from the home button to activate google now for htc one. Did you tried?
17th January 2014, 03:02 AM   |  #3  
Niko0olas's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 80
 
334 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by alray

You have to swipe up from the home button to activate google now for htc one. Did you tried?

do you really think i did not?
17th January 2014, 03:12 AM   |  #4  
alray's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Montreal, Quebec
Thanks Meter: 1,386
 
3,589 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2012
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Niko0olas

do you really think i did not?

you said you have been away for months When I switched for the M7, it took me some time to understand I had to swipe that button lol

And are you sure its not related to locations? I had some feature missing from Gnow here (canada) when location and language not set to english/usa
Last edited by alray; 17th January 2014 at 03:14 AM.
17th January 2014, 09:35 AM   |  #5  
Niko0olas's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 80
 
334 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by alray

you said you have been away for months When I switched for the M7, it took me some time to understand I had to swipe that button lol

And are you sure its not related to locations? I had some feature missing from Gnow here (canada) when location and language not set to english/usa

well im not from USA at all.. i live in eastern europe ;p
but language is in English/usa and location is just on, any ideas?
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes