Post Reply

Unable to register to any network..???

OP azngreantea

17th January 2014, 05:49 AM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
1 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2014
Hey guys,

So I recently purchased a N900W8 (canadian version) from the internet and it doesnt seem to register to the Bell network. They said it was with the Bell network, but the sim does not work. I also tried a Rogers sim, and it still doesnt register. For both sims, the network bars show up, the voicemail notification icon even shows up, but when I try to make calls it says "Not registered on network". I also just rooted the phone.

So my question is.. if it is SIM locked... how come the sim lock window isnt popping up for either of the sim cards? Since that is not popping up, is there another issue here? The phone is rooted, so would flashing a stock bell rom revert it somehow?

I am stuck.. thanks for all help.

Mike
17th January 2014, 11:29 AM   |  #2  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
13 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by azngreantea

Hey guys,

So I recently purchased a N900W8 (canadian version) from the internet and it doesnt seem to register to the Bell network. They said it was with the Bell network, but the sim does not work. I also tried a Rogers sim, and it still doesnt register. For both sims, the network bars show up, the voicemail notification icon even shows up, but when I try to make calls it says "Not registered on network". I also just rooted the phone.

So my question is.. if it is SIM locked... how come the sim lock window isnt popping up for either of the sim cards? Since that is not popping up, is there another issue here? The phone is rooted, so would flashing a stock bell rom revert it somehow?

I am stuck.. thanks for all help.

Mike

-I have the exact same problem with n9005 version

-check your IMEI by dialling *#06# then pull you battery your find IMEI number......they wont be the same
I think the problem is here
17th January 2014, 12:52 PM   |  #3  
ultramag69's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Waratah
Thanks Meter: 577
 
4,462 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2007
Its possibly a stolen phone?
If it has been reported stolen it won't work on any network in the country it was reported stolen...
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in Galaxy Note 3 Q&A, Help & Troubleshooting by ThreadRank